Mandarin Oriental, Bangkok
Old-world riverside grandeur where the service, not the marble, is what people remember.
Plan your visit
- Price
- $$$$
- Luxury
Book Shoulder Season
May–June and September–October offer dramatic discounts (30–50% off peak rates) with fewer crowds. Weather is mixed but rarely a washout — afternoon showers clear quickly.
Details
- Phone
- 02 659 9000
Is this your business?Feature it
About Mandarin Oriental, Bangkok
Service is the reason to spend the money here. Read enough guest accounts and the same things come up again and again, being greeted at the door and walked to reception, luggage in the room before you are, requests dealt with almost immediately. Regulars talk about coming back like coming home, which is a cliché until you notice how many of them say it.
The building sits right on the Chao Phraya in Bang Rak, and the river does most of the heavy lifting. Rooms are large and lean classic with modern bits, big bathtub, separate shower, and if you can get one facing the water, take it. The gym has been overhauled with sauna, steam room and an ice plunge pool. There's a spa, and the Authors' Lounge trades on the hotel's literary past, Tennessee Williams among them. It also runs as a wedding and events venue, so expect other things happening around you. If your idea of a Bangkok hotel is a rooftop bar and a young crowd, this isn't it.
Written by Mac Kiley · Updated Oct 2026
Comparing hotels?
Other Top-Ranked Hotels in Bangkok
My pick at each price level in Bangkok, going by Google's hotel class. Hotels from my ranked list of the 10 best come first, then the best-reviewed. Each button opens the hotel on Booking.com with your dates filled in.
#1Luxury · 5-star
Millennium Hilton Bangkok4.6 (12,976 reviews)
Upscale riverside hotel on the Chao Phraya with strong service and sweeping river views.
Check rates
#8Mid-range · 4-star
Centara Watergate Pavilion Hotel Bangkok4.5 (4,456 reviews)
Sleek Bangkok hotel with spacious rooms, rooftop bar, spa, and an unbeatable location near top shopping.
Check rates
Around here, on foot
Well-rated places within a short walk of Mandarin Oriental, Bangkok, nearest first. Minutes are at an easy pace in the heat.
- 1 minLe NormandieRestaurants & Food · 10 m · 4.5★
- 1 minThe Bamboo BarNightlife & Bars · 70 m · 4.6★
- 3 minSIWILAI Sound ClubNightlife & Bars · 210 m · 4.5★
- 3 minShangri-La BangkokHotels & Resorts · 240 m · 4.6★
- 4 minSarnies Bangkok CharoenkrungRestaurants & Food · 290 m · 4.4★
- 4 minAttitude Fusion Restaurant & Rooftop BarRestaurants & Food · 310 m · 4.8★
Experience hints
Pair your visit. After Mandarin Oriental, Bangkok, round out your day in Bangkok with contrasting stops nearby.
Reviews from Google
I'm lucky enough to of been a regular for quite a few years. I had not been back here for two years, and coming back was like coming home to my world of being dipped into a glass of Champagne. The great thing about the MO here is that they keep updating, and making changes to benefit the guests. I experienced the all new Gym facility, and I was blown away. The new gym facilities, and decoration are incredible. All new state of the art equipment, shower area, sauna, steam room, ice plunge pool, and so much more. So much detail and effort has gone into making this area a first class experience. Andreas and the team in the gym are always so friendly, attentive, and helpful. I also loved my Spa experience again, feeling on top of the world when I left my treatment, from arrival to departure you are treated with the warmest service. All of the staff at the MO Bangkok deliver service from the heart, there are too many names to mention as every interaction is a positive, friendly, caring, and kind experience. The pool area is run by the amazing team who are incredible. I got to meet all three Ambassadors who are long standing employees who have retired, but still have a place at the heart of the hotel, and will be there to look after you as they always have. This is the number 1 hotel in the world, faultless, with such attention to the smallest detail , they remain my favourite hotel always, and forever. With my deepest thanks to all the wonderful staff that work so hard to ensure us (the guests) have the most wonderful experience. Thank you, Simon 🙏
Slowing down like in a temple! Right in the heart of Bangkok. That is what the Mandarin Oriental Bangkok feels like to me.🤩 After a long flight, I have a little tradition: first something to eat, and then straight to a massage. The perfect way to begin the holidays. This time, I had the pleasure of visiting during the hotel’s 150th anniversary year and it felt even more special than I remembered. The genuinely warm and attentive staff create an exceptional welcome from the very first moment. You instantly feel cared for and completely at ease. The rooms overlooking the Chao Phraya River are a true highlight. In the evening, the view is even more spectacular than in the morning, the lights reflecting on the water create a magical atmosphere. For me, this hotel remains a true jewel, full of tradition, elegance, and timeless class. I always return with great pleasure. A heartfelt thank you to the entire team. 🥰
“As Tennessee Williams once might have dramatically declared from the veranda, ‘I have always depended on the kindness of beautifully uniformed hotel staff…’” I recently visited Mandarin Oriental Bangkok just to see it — and suddenly felt like I’d wandered onto the set of a very well-funded stage production about elegance. Channeling Tennessee Williams, who was part of the hotel’s literary circle, I half expected a dramatic breeze to sweep through the Authors’ Lounge while someone clutched pearls and whispered about destiny. The atmosphere is thick with history — and perfectly calibrated air-conditioning. The river views are cinematic. The orchids are arranged with suspicious levels of perfection. The staff glide past as if choreographed. Even as a mere visitor, I felt 37% more refined just standing near the marble columns. Why four stars instead of five? Because after one elegant lap around the property, my bank account suggested we admire from a respectful distance. Also, no one handed me a script or invited me to deliver an emotionally charged monologue overlooking the Chao Phraya. Still, if you’re in Bangkok and want to bask in literary legend and timeless luxury — even just for a visit — this place delivers drama, charm, and a strong urge to write something meaningful. Or at least something expensive.
A sample of visitor reviews from Google. Read all 6,702 reviews on Google.
48 Oriental Ave, Khwaeng Bang Rak, Khet Bang Rak, Krung Thep Maha Nakhon 10500, Thailand
Open in Google MapsMore hotels & resorts nearby
All within 1.2 km of Mandarin Oriental, Bangkok.

Shangri-La Bangkok

The Peninsula Bangkok

Millennium Hilton Bangkok

Capella Bangkok
Tips for Visiting Hotels & Resorts
Compare OTAs and Direct Rates
Always check the hotel's own website after finding a rate on Agoda or Booking.com. Many Thai properties offer a best-rate guarantee or throw in perks like free breakfast when you book direct.
Location Matters More Than Stars
A well-located 3-star hotel often beats a remote 5-star resort. In Bangkok, staying near a BTS or MRT station saves hours; on islands, proximity to the beach you actually want matters most.
Mandarin Oriental, Bangkok: Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mandarin Oriental, Bangkok worth visiting?
Mandarin Oriental, Bangkok holds a 4.7★ rating from 6,702 Google reviews, placing it among the highest-rated hotels & resorts in Bangkok.
How expensive is Mandarin Oriental, Bangkok?
Mandarin Oriental, Bangkok is premium (฿฿฿฿) relative to other hotels & resorts in Bangkok.
When is the best time to visit Mandarin Oriental, Bangkok?
The best months to visit Bangkok are November – February, with the most reliable weather. Crowds peak in December & January — going early in the day usually means fewer people. Months to think twice about: April – May (peak heat).
Where is Mandarin Oriental, Bangkok located?
Mandarin Oriental, Bangkok is at 48 Oriental Ave, Khwaeng Bang Rak, Khet Bang Rak, Krung Thep Maha Nakhon 10500, Thailand, in Bangkok. Getting around Bangkok: BTS Skytrain (most central areas); MRT Metro (underground).
Also popular in Bangkok

Mungkorn Seafood @Sukhumvit

Rajadamnern Stadium

Siamchai Whitesand Beach

Chatuchak Weekend Market
Similar Hotels & Resorts across Thailand

Anantara Chiang Mai Resort

Centara Grand Beach Resort Phuket

Awa Koh Chang
