Skip to main content
Visit Thailand Today
Phuket
Koh Samui
VS

Phuket vs Koh Samui

A side-by-side comparison to help you choose the right Thailand destination for your next trip.

At a Glance

Phuket
Koh Samui
Best Months
November – April
January – August
Weather
24–33°C
24–32°C
Crowd Level
Very High
High
Getting There
Phuket International Airport (HKT) receives direct international flights. Ferries connect from Krabi and Koh Phi Phi.
Koh Samui Airport (USM) has direct flights from Bangkok and regional hubs (Bangkok Airways monopoly). The ferry from Surat Thani takes ~1.5 hrs and it's cheaper.
Avg Rating
4.6 (719 places)
4.6 (565 places)
Hotels & Resorts
116 listings
91 listings
Restaurants & Food
108 listings
91 listings
Temples & Culture
93 listings
52 listings
Markets & Shopping
59 listings
46 listings
Activities & Tours
165 listings
132 listings
Nightlife & Bars
67 listings
61 listings
Wellness & Spas
79 listings
66 listings
Beaches
22 listings
18 listings
Islands
5 listings
1 listing

Top-Rated Places

Phuket

Elephant Jungle Sanctuary Phuket
Sponsored

Elephant Jungle Sanctuary Phuket

4.7(6,925)$$$$
2, 12, Tambon Kathu, Amphoe Kathu, Chang Wat Phuket 83120, Thailand

No rides, no shows, just feeding, mud and washing rescued elephants in the Kathu jungle.

Patong Beach
Featured

Patong Beach

4.3(45,000)
Patong, Kathu District, Phuket 83150

Three kilometres of white sand with jet skis, loungers and Bangla Road behind it, so come for the noise, not the calm.

Ko Racha Yai
Featured

Ko Racha Yai

4.6(513)
Rawai

A car-free island near Phuket with crystal-clear waters, sandy beaches, and resorts for all budgets.

Hidden Gem

Naturale Phuket Luxury Pool Villas
Hidden Gem

Naturale Phuket Luxury Pool Villas

5.0(20)
8, 1 Soi Cherngtalay 1, Tambon Choeng Thale, Amphoe Thalang, Chang Wat Phuket 83110, Thailand

Luxury pool villas in Phuket's Cherngtalay area, blending elegant design with an integrated wellness programme.

Koh Samui

Elephant Jungle Sanctuary Samui (Soi 1 Branch)
Sponsored

Elephant Jungle Sanctuary Samui (Soi 1 Branch)

4.8(472)$$$$
Soi Maenam 1, Maenam, Amphoe Ko Samui, Chang Wat Surat Thani 84330, Thailand

Ethical elephant sanctuary in Maenam offering daily hands-on encounters with rescued elephants in a jungle setting.

THE COCOON - SAMUI VIEWPOINT

THE COCOON - SAMUI VIEWPOINT

4.7(10,565)$$$$
33, 67, Tambon Bo Put, Amphoe Ko Samui, Chang Wat Surat Thani 84320, Thailand

Hanging nets over the jungle canopy, sunset timed right, and a live band once it gets dark.

Wat Plai Laem

Wat Plai Laem

4.7(8,388)
Wat Plai Laem, 4171, Thailand, Amphoe Ko Samui, Chang Wat Surat Thani 84320, Thailand

Free to enter, quick to walk, and the 18-armed Guanyin rising out of the lake is the reason to come.

Hidden Gem

Baan Thai Spa
Hidden Gem

Baan Thai Spa

5.0(26)
295, ตำบล ตลิ่งงาม Koh Samui, สุราษฎร์ธานี 84140, Thailand

A boutique spa on Koh Samui offering traditional Thai massage and couples treatments in a warm, welcoming setting.

Highlights

Phuket

  • 36 beaches ranging from busy Patong to secluded Freedom Beach (boat access only)
  • Phuket Old Town's Sino-Portuguese architecture and vibrant Sunday walking street
  • Gateway to the Similan Islands — consistently rated among the world's top 10 dive sites
  • Phang Nga Bay day trips: James Bond Island, sea caves, and limestone karst kayaking
  • Big Buddha — a 45-meter marble statue visible from much of the island's south

Koh Samui

  • Ang Thong National Marine Park — 42 islands with kayaking, snorkeling, and the Emerald Lagoon
  • Fisherman's Village in Bophut with its Friday Walking Street market and waterfront dining
  • Na Muang waterfalls — two tiers of cascades deep in the island's jungle interior
  • Luxury wellness scene with destination spas like Kamalaya and Six Senses Samui
  • 30-minute ferry to Koh Phangan for the famous Full Moon Party

Where to stay in Phuket or Koh Samui

Phuket hotels

Compare prices across our booking partners — pick whichever fits your trip to Phuket.

  • Compare prices across sites
  • Filter for free cancellation
  • Secure checkout on the partner site

Sponsored — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Learn more.

Koh Samui hotels

Compare prices across our booking partners — pick whichever fits your trip to Koh Samui.

  • Compare prices across sites
  • Filter for free cancellation
  • Secure checkout on the partner site

Sponsored — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Learn more.

Sponsored links — we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Phuket or Koh Samui better for first-time visitors to Thailand?

It depends on what you want. Phuket offers 36 beaches ranging from busy patong to secluded freedom beach (boat access only), while Koh Samui is known for ang thong national marine park — 42 islands with kayaking, snorkeling, and the emerald lagoon. Phuket has a crowd level rated "Very High" compared to Koh Samui's "High." Consider your tolerance for crowds and the type of experience you prefer.

When is the best time to visit Phuket vs Koh Samui?

Phuket's best months are November – April, while Koh Samui is best visited during January – August. Avoid Phuket during June – September (rough seas) and Koh Samui during October – December (Gulf Coast monsoon). If your dates are flexible, pick the destination whose peak season matches your travel window.

Is Phuket or Koh Samui more expensive?

Both destinations offer a wide range of price points. Phuket has average temperatures of 24-33°C, and getting there involves: Phuket International Airport (HKT) receives direct international flights. Ferries connect from Krabi and Koh Phi Phi. Koh Samui averages 24-32°C with access via: Koh Samui Airport (USM) has direct flights from Bangkok and regional hubs (Bangkok Airways monopoly). The ferry from Surat Thani takes ~1.5 hrs and it's cheaper. Transport costs and accommodation rates vary by season and area within each destination.

Can I visit both Phuket and Koh Samui in one trip?

Yes, many travelers combine both destinations. Getting from Phuket to Koh Samui: Phuket is accessible via Phuket International Airport (HKT) receives direct international flights. Koh Samui is reachable via Koh Samui Airport (USM) has direct flights from Bangkok and regional hubs (Bangkok Airways monopoly). Allow at least 2-3 days in each location to experience the highlights without rushing.