High D'Away Rooftop Bar
A hidden rooftop bar in Phuket Old Town serving craft beers, slushy cocktails, and good vibes.
Plan your visit
- Hours
- Mon–Tue 11:00–21:00, Fri–Sat 11:00–21:00, Sun 11:00–22:00
- Price
- $$$$
- Mid-range
Carry Your Passport or a Copy
Clubs and some bars check IDs strictly, the big clubs most of all. A photo of your passport info page on your phone usually works, but carrying a laminated photocopy is safer.
Details
- Phone
- 099 059 5456
Full opening hours
Is this your business?Feature it
Phuket after dark
Something to book for the evening in Phuket.
Why go, and how to do it well
Tucked above a shop just off one of Phuket Old Town's busier streets, this rooftop bar offers a calm escape from the hustle below. The relaxed, low-key setting features cushioned mat seating where guests can stretch out, catch a natural breeze, and settle in for a genuinely unhurried drink. It is the kind of spot that rewards those willing to seek it out.
The drinks menu leans into variety, with rotating craft beers and boozy slush cocktails that stand out from the usual bar offerings. Visitors consistently highlight the quality of the cocktails and the fair pricing, while the friendly bartender adds to the welcoming atmosphere. The space is small by design, which keeps things quiet and sociable rather than crowded and loud.
Because the venue is compact, it can fill up during peak evening hours, so arriving earlier in the evening is a reasonable approach if a quieter experience is the goal. The mat-style seating suits a laid-back crowd happy to slow down, making it a natural fit for travelers exploring Phuket Old Town on foot who want somewhere low-pressure to wind down.
Written by Mac Kiley · Updated Aug 2026
Stay within reach of High D'Away Rooftop Bar
SponsoredSearch Phuket hotels with your dates. Filter for free cancellation if you want to hold a room and decide later.
See hotels near High D'Away Rooftop BarOpens Booking.com with your dates
Phuket after dark
Something to book for the evening in Phuket.
Around here, on foot
Well-rated places within a short walk of High D'Away Rooftop Bar, nearest first. Minutes are at an easy pace in the heat.
- 1 minNgor Kah KeeMarkets & Shopping · 0 m · 4.6★
- 1 minLard Yai Sunday Night MarketMarkets & Shopping · 10 m · 4.5★
- 1 minKynd Massage : Phuket Old Town, Thalang RoadWellness & Spas · 30 m · 4.7★
- 1 minThe Loof Bar&Co.Nightlife & Bars · 30 m · 4.8★
- 1 minSunday Walking MarketMarkets & Shopping · 70 m · 4.5★
- 1 minRoti Thaew NamRestaurants & Food · 80 m · 4.5★
Experience hints
Pair your visit. After High D'Away Rooftop Bar, round out your day in Phuket with contrasting stops nearby.
Reviews from Google
Lovely roof top bar! Hidden away above a shop in the Phuket Old Town. It is a quiet, relaxing place to chill with well made yummy cocktails and cushions you can lie on to relax in the heat! I definitely recommend this place!
Very cute little rooftop bar, hidden at the back of a shop just off one of the very busy roads in Phuket old town. Serving cold beers and great slushy cocktails! A calm and relaxing little spot.. would recommend!
Nice and quiet little bar with super comfy cushions to sit or lay down on, fresh draft beer, and fair prices. Barman is super friendly too. Highly recommend.
A sample of visitor reviews from Google. Read all 56 reviews on Google.
115 Thanon Talang, Tambon Talat Yai, Amphoe Mueang Phuket, Chang Wat Phuket 83000, Thailand
Open in Google MapsMore nightlife & bars nearby
All within a 2-minute walk of High D'Away Rooftop Bar.

The Loof Bar&Co.

Sally Phuket Old Town

The Barrel Phuket Town

COOLIES CLUB
Tips for Visiting Nightlife & Bars
Know the Closing Times
Legal closing time is 2 AM for most venues, though enforcement varies. In Bangkok's designated entertainment zones (RCA, Silom Soi 2/4, Khao San), some clubs stay open until 4 AM. Islands tend to be more relaxed about hours.
Buy Bucket Drinks Cautiously
Island bucket drinks (mixed spirits in a small bucket) are cheap and fun but notoriously strong and inconsistent. Stick to one, stay hydrated, and never leave your drink unattended at beach parties.
Arrange Your Ride Home
Use Grab (ride-hailing app) to get home safely — taxis outside nightlife areas late at night often refuse meters. Set up the app before going out, and keep your phone charged.
High D'Away Rooftop Bar: Frequently Asked Questions
Is High D'Away Rooftop Bar worth visiting?
High D'Away Rooftop Bar holds a 4.8★ rating from 56 Google reviews, placing it among the highest-rated nightlife & bars in Phuket.
What are the opening hours of High D'Away Rooftop Bar?
High D'Away Rooftop Bar is typically open 11:00–21:00 — see the full day-by-day schedule in the location info on this page. Hours can change on Thai public holidays, so check ahead for holiday visits.
How expensive is High D'Away Rooftop Bar?
High D'Away Rooftop Bar is moderately priced (฿฿) relative to other nightlife & bars in Phuket.
When is the best time to visit High D'Away Rooftop Bar?
The best months to visit Phuket are November – April, with the most reliable weather. Crowds peak in December – January — going early in the day usually means fewer people. Months to think twice about: May – October (rough seas).
Where is High D'Away Rooftop Bar located?
High D'Away Rooftop Bar is at 115 Thanon Talang, Tambon Talat Yai, Amphoe Mueang Phuket, Chang Wat Phuket 83000, Thailand, in Phuket. Getting around Phuket: Grab (widely available); Tuk-tuks (fixed routes, negotiate).
Also popular in Phuket

Elephant Jungle Sanctuary Phuket

One Chun Cafe & Restaurant

Jungceylon

Deep Relax Spa 1 Laguna
Similar Nightlife & Bars across Thailand

SunSky bar

The Speakeasy Rooftop Bar Bangkok

ARISE Rooftop Bar - Nimman




