W Koh Samui
Beachfront luxury resort on Koh Samui's north coast with private pool villas, six dining venues, and a spa.
Details
- Phone
- +66 77 915 999
Is this your business?Feature it
About W Koh Samui
Perched along the northern shore of Koh Samui in Mae Nam, W Koh Samui is a beachfront resort from the Marriott portfolio that combines contemporary design with direct beach access. The property is built around a collection of villas and rooms, several of which feature private pools, and the view from the lobby and bar looking out over the Gulf of Thailand is a consistent highlight for guests. With six restaurants and bars on-site alongside a spa, most visitors find little reason to leave the property once settled in.
Guests consistently praise the attentiveness and warmth of the staff as a standout element of the stay. Upgraded beach villas place guests just steps from the water, and in-room touches such as floating breakfast trays have made an impression on those who opt for room service. The resort also functions as a wedding and event venue, making it a popular choice for celebrations as well as leisure stays.
W Koh Samui operates as a resort destination in its own right, so guests planning to spend significant time on the grounds will get the most from the experience. Rooms book out during peak season around December through February and over Thai public holidays, so advance reservations are advisable. The property is found at Tambol Maenam on the quieter northern coast, away from the busier Chaweng and Lamai areas, which suits travelers looking for a more relaxed setting.
Written by Mac Kiley · Updated Aug 2026
Comparing hotels?
Other Top-Ranked Hotels in Koh Samui
My pick at each price level in Koh Samui, going by Google's hotel class. Hotels from my ranked list of the 10 best come first, then the best-reviewed. Each button opens the hotel on Booking.com with your dates filled in.
#1Luxury · 5-star
Explorar Koh Samui4.8 (2,489 reviews)
Stylish beachside resort in Mae Nam with infinity pool, gulf views, and highly rated service.
Check rates
#6Mid-range · 4-star
Baan Haad Ngam Boutique Resort & Villas4.7 (1,766 reviews)
Beachfront boutique resort on Koh Samui's quieter north coast, with villa-style rooms and attentive staff.
Check rates
Around here, on foot
Well-rated places within a short walk of W Koh Samui, nearest first. Minutes are at an easy pace in the heat.
- 1 minWoobarNightlife & Bars · 20 m · 4.6★
- 2 minFair HouseTemples & Culture · 180 m · 4.5★
- 4 minW BeachBeaches · 300 m · 4.4★
- 6 minClay Beach Samui Luxury Beachfront Pool VillaHotels & Resorts · 500 m · 4.8★
- 6 minTreehouse Silent BeachHotels & Resorts · 510 m · 4.7★
- 8 minThe Flow Samui Beach ResortHotels & Resorts · 610 m · 4.7★
Experience hints
Pair your visit. After W Koh Samui, round out your day in Koh Samui with contrasting stops nearby.
Reviews from Google
This is my second stay at a W after I stayed in Bali and it was every bit the experience I could have hoped for. We got upgraded to a beach villa and it was insane being a few steps away from a small private beach. Our villa was absolutely stunning. Huge ceilings, marble countertops, an outdoor shower, a nice big comfy bed, an outdoor private pool, it really had it all. My girlfriend and I loved just chilling in our room watching the time go by. The staff are some of the most attentive and kind people in any resort I've ever stayed at. They were attentive, remembered my name, and always tried to go above and beyond in their service. Thailand is known for its hospitality but the staff at the W are on another level. We loved our "room stylist" cha-cha who added some cute touches to our room every day and always kept us stocked with water and fresh towels. It was like a sixth sense she had to know when we needed something. The food quality and selection at breakfast was amazing. There is food you can order from the menu which in addition to the food at the buffet line will have you trying new things every day. Not to mention the fresh delicious coconuts 😋 The location is perfect, not too far from the airport and it's situated at one of the few points of the island you can catch a direct view of both the sunrise and the sunset. We were treated to beautiful sunsets every day that we couldn't believe our eyes. My girlfriend and I are already seriously planning a trip back and will be sure to stay at the W again. What an unforgettable once in a lifetime experience!
This property is absolutely gorgeous. The view from the lobby and the bar is spectacular. The room was spacious and very comfortable with lots of attention to details. We were disappointed that we were not told in advance that the main pool was closed for a month due to scheduled maintenance. This is something they should tell us in advance and not at the moment of check in. The beach was amazing. Service is impeccable throughout the hotel and our driver Leo gave us specialized attention and made sure to remember our names. The English level of our waitress at the restaurant was a bit limited. Breakfast and dinner were delicious. They say it’s an all villa property but the rooms are all connected to each other so it doesn’t have the private villa feeling. Overall this was a great stay and we would definitely stay here again.
Dear Manager, I am writing to formally express my outrage at the treatment my companion and I received today at W Koh Samui. While waiting for our room to be ready, we decided to visit the beach resort area and stop by the bar at approximately 11:23 a.m., when the venue was not busy. Instead of being welcomed as guests of your hotel, we were shockingly and aggressively forced to leave by two bartenders. Their manner was rude, humiliating, and completely inappropriate for an establishment of your caliber. We were made to walk all the way around the property to retrieve our bags and were left with no choice but to leave the resort immediately. I never would have imagined that a hotel such as W Koh Samui would allow its staff to treat guests in such a disgusting and disrespectful way. This incident has cost you two customers today. The behavior demonstrated by those two bartenders is unacceptable and reflects extremely poorly on your brand. Staff members who interact with guests should embody professionalism, courtesy, and hospitality—none of which were present in this situation. I expect this matter to be taken seriously and investigated promptly. I would also appreciate a response outlining what actions will be taken to address this incident, including appropriate disciplinary measures and steps to ensure no other guests are subjected to similar treatment in the future. I am extremely disappointed and look forward to hearing from you as soon as possible. Sincerely,
A sample of visitor reviews from Google. Read all 1,327 reviews on Google.
4, Tambol Maenam, 1, Tambon Mae Nam, Amphoe Ko Samui, Chang Wat Surat Thani 84330, Thailand
Open in Google MapsMore hotels & resorts nearby
All within a 8-minute walk of W Koh Samui.

Clay Beach Samui Luxury Beachfront Pool Villa

Treehouse Silent Beach

The Flow Samui Beach Resort

Zazen Boutique Resort
Tips for Visiting Hotels & Resorts
Compare OTAs and Direct Rates
Always check the hotel's own website after finding a rate on Agoda or Booking.com. Many Thai properties offer a best-rate guarantee or throw in perks like free breakfast when you book direct.
Location Matters More Than Stars
A well-located 3-star hotel often beats a remote 5-star resort. In Bangkok, staying near a BTS or MRT station saves hours; on islands, proximity to the beach you actually want matters most.
W Koh Samui: Frequently Asked Questions
Is W Koh Samui worth visiting?
W Koh Samui holds a 4.6★ rating from 1,327 Google reviews, placing it among the highest-rated hotels & resorts in Koh Samui.
When is the best time to visit W Koh Samui?
The best months to visit Koh Samui are January – September, with the most reliable weather. Crowds peak in July – August & December — going early in the day usually means fewer people. Months to think twice about: October – December (Gulf Coast monsoon).
Where is W Koh Samui located?
W Koh Samui is at 4, Tambol Maenam, 1, Tambon Mae Nam, Amphoe Ko Samui, Chang Wat Surat Thani 84330, Thailand, in Koh Samui. Getting around Koh Samui: Songthaews (fixed routes around the ring road); Motorbike or scooter rental.
Also popular in Koh Samui

Elephant Jungle Sanctuary Samui (Soi 1 Branch)

Ban Thai

Bo Phut Beach

HomePro Samui
Similar Hotels & Resorts across Thailand

Panviman Resort

KohTao Relax Freedom Beach Resort

Sofitel Krabi Phokeethra Golf & Spa Resort
