Skip to main content
Visit Thailand Today

Thai Niyom

A Bib Gourmand Thai restaurant in Mahatun Plaza on Phloen Chit with dishes from every region, Chiang Mai to Hat Yai, at one table.

4.3(1,257)$$$$Phloen Chit BTS Station · 2 min walk
Directions

Plan your visit

Hours
Daily 11:00–22:00
Price
$$$$
Mid-range
Getting there
Phloen Chit BTS Station
2 min walk

Learn the Spice Scale

Say 'mai pet' for no spice, 'pet nit noi' for a little spice, or 'pet mak' if you want it Thai-hot. Most cooks will default to a toned-down version for foreigners unless you specify otherwise.

Details

Full opening hours
Monday11:00–22:00
Tuesday11:00–22:00
Wednesday11:00–22:00
Thursday11:00–22:00
Friday11:00–22:00
Saturday11:00–22:00
Sunday11:00–22:00

Is this your business?Feature it

Why go, and how to do it well

Thai Niyom started out cooking family recipes and now covers the whole country, from northern Chiang Mai dishes to southern ones from Hat Yai, so a table of four can eat its way across Thailand in one meal. It's in Mahatun Plaza on Phloen Chit Road, among the office towers near Ploenchit BTS, and the 2026 MICHELIN Guide Thailand gives it a Bib Gourmand.

The dishes the inspectors name are the Phuket-style stir-fried pork belly and a northern appetizer platter. The khao soi is about ฿220. It's open from 11:00 to 22:00. The MICHELIN Guide lists it closed on Sundays and Mondays while Google shows it open every day, so check before going on either. It takes cards, which helps on the day you land.

Written by Mac Kiley · Updated Oct 2026

Stay within reach of Thai Niyom

Sponsored

Search Bangkok hotels with your dates. Filter for free cancellation if you want to hold a room and decide later.

See hotels near Thai Niyom

Opens Booking.com with your dates

Also compare on Expedia · Trip.com

Taste more of Bangkok

Street-food tours, market visits and Thai cooking classes near Thai Niyom.

Sponsored · GetYourGuide

Around here, on foot

Well-rated places within a short walk of Thai Niyom, nearest first. Minutes are at an easy pace in the heat.

Experience hints

Mid-range

Mahatun Plaza, 888/28-29 Phloen Chit Road, Lumphini, Pathum Wan, Bangkok 10330, Thailand

Open in Google Maps

More restaurants & food nearby

All within a 6-minute walk of Thai Niyom.

Elements, Inspired by Ciel Bleu
Hidden Gem

Elements, Inspired by Ciel Bleu

180 m walk4.7(358)
57 Thanon Witthayu, Khwaeng Lumphini, Pathum Wan, Krung Thep Maha Nakhon 10330, Thailand
Michelin-starred fine dining restaurant in Bangkok's Lumphini area, open Wednesday to Sunday for dinner service.
Aree Seafood

Aree Seafood

230 m walk4.1(1,014)
1 สุขุมวิท ซ. 1 Khwaeng Khlong Toei Nuea, Watthana, Krung Thep Maha Nakhon 10110, Thailand
A 24-hour seafood restaurant on Sukhumvit Soi 1, serving fresh Thai-style seafood in a relaxed, casual setting.
Eathai

Eathai

340 m walk4.3(2,601)$$$$
1031 Thanon Phloen Chit, เเขวง ปทุมวัน, Pathum Wan, Krung Thep Maha Nakhon 10330, Thailand
A polished Thai food court under Central Embassy, air-conditioned, card-scan payment, worth the small premium.
Public Market

Public Market

510 m walk4.1(62)
1 FL, PGVW+W5H, Khwaeng Lumphini, Pathum Wan, Krung Thep Maha Nakhon 10330, Thailand
A chic, modern food court in Central Chidlom offering Thai, Chinese, café fare, and European seafood.

Tips for Visiting Restaurants & Food

Follow the Crowds

The busiest street stalls are almost always the best — high turnover means fresh ingredients and a recipe that locals vouch for. An empty restaurant at dinner time is a red flag.

Ice Is Safe

Factory-made tube or cylinder ice (used in virtually all restaurants and stalls) is made from purified water and is safe to consume. You don't need to skip the iced Thai tea.

Use Grab for Delivery

The Grab app works for food delivery across Thailand, letting you order from street stalls and restaurants alike. It's invaluable on rainy days or when you want to eat in your hotel.

Thai Niyom: Frequently Asked Questions

Is Thai Niyom worth visiting?

Thai Niyom holds a 4.3★ rating from 1,257 Google reviews — a strong rating for restaurants & food in Bangkok.

What are the opening hours of Thai Niyom?

Thai Niyom is typically open 11:00–22:00 — see the full day-by-day schedule in the location info on this page. Hours can change on Thai public holidays, so check ahead for holiday visits.

How expensive is Thai Niyom?

Thai Niyom is moderately priced (฿฿) relative to other restaurants & food in Bangkok.

When is the best time to visit Thai Niyom?

The best months to visit Bangkok are November – February, with the most reliable weather. Crowds peak in December & January — going early in the day usually means fewer people. Months to think twice about: April – May (peak heat).

Where is Thai Niyom located?

Thai Niyom is at Mahatun Plaza, 888/28-29 Phloen Chit Road, Lumphini, Pathum Wan, Bangkok 10330, Thailand, in Bangkok. Getting around Bangkok: BTS Skytrain (most central areas); MRT Metro (underground).

Also popular in Bangkok

ICONSIAM

ICONSIAM

4.7(59,655)
299 Charoen Nakhon Rd, Khwaeng Khlong Ton Sai, Khet Khlong San, Krung Thep Maha Nakhon 10600, Thailand
Come for SookSiam and the river balconies, not the luxury brands you can find anywhere.
Khao San Road

Khao San Road

4.3(11,611)
161, 163 Thanon Khao San, Khwaeng Talat Yot, Khet Phra Nakhon, Krung Thep Maha Nakhon 10200, Thailand
Bangkok's 410-meter backpacker street, a walking street of bars, stalls and street food that turns into a party after about 19:00. Worth one night.
The Grand Palace

The Grand Palace

4.6(79,769)
Phra Borom Maha Ratchawang, Phra Nakhon, Bangkok 10200, Thailand
Thailand's royal palace since 1782 and home of the Emerald Buddha. ฿500, tickets sold 08:30 to 15:30, shoulders and knees covered.
Safari World

Safari World

4.4(49,417)
99 Panya Indra Rd, Khwaeng Sam Wa Tawan Tok, Khet Khlong Sam Wa, Krung Thep Maha Nakhon 10510, Thailand
A drive-through safari and a marine park of animal and stunt shows at Khlong Sam Wa. Open Tuesday to Sunday, a full day out for families.

Similar Restaurants & Food across Thailand

Han Teung Chiangmai

Han Teung Chiangmai

4.8(10,731)$$$$
63, 9, Tambon Su Thep, Amphoe Mueang Chiang Mai
A northern Thai restaurant in Su Thep with a market-style setting and its own herb garden, known for its ant egg omelet. Over 10,000 Google reviews.
Cafe Phuket Viewpoint

Cafe Phuket Viewpoint

4.6(22,401)$$$$
255 Phrabaramee Rd, Tambon Patong, Amphoe Kathu
A tiered hillside café above Patong Bay, known for its over-the-sea swing and sunset photo spots. The view is the reason to go.
Reef Bar & Restaurant

Reef Bar & Restaurant

4.6(875)$$$$
75 Tambon Phe, Amphoe Mueang Rayong, Chang Wat Rayong 21160, Thailand
A laid-back beachside bar and restaurant on Koh Samet serving food and drinks daily from 8am.
The Mango Garden

The Mango Garden

4.8(3,770)$$$$
PQQC+FGX, Unnamed Rd Moo 7, Tambon Ao Nang, Amphoe Mueang Krabi, Chang Wat Krabi 81000, Thailand
All-day garden dining on Phi Phi, from 7am breakfasts to late dinners, at prices that won't sting.