Gaysorn Village
Three buildings of designer fashion, wellness and dining at the Ratchaprasong intersection, on the skywalk between BTS Chit Lom and CentralWorld.
Plan your visit
- Hours
- Daily 10:00–21:00
Claim Your VAT Refund
Spend 2,000+ THB at a single store displaying 'VAT Refund for Tourists' signs, get a yellow form at the register, and claim 7% VAT back at the airport. It adds up fast on bigger purchases.
Details
- Phone
- 02 656 1149
- Website
- www.gaysornvillage.com/en
Full opening hours
Book ahead in Bangkok
Bookable experiences in Bangkok that pair with a visit here.
Why go, and how to do it well
Gaysorn Village is the luxury corner of the Ratchaprasong intersection, three buildings under one name. Gaysorn Centre, on Ploenchit Road, is the original designer mall, Gaysorn Amarin on the other side of the road adds restaurants, wellness and a food court, and Gaysorn Tower above them is mostly offices. The Erawan Shrine is at the same intersection, and CentralWorld and Central Chidlom are a short walk along the elevated skywalk.
I'd treat it as the quiet stop of a Ratchaprasong afternoon rather than a day out. It's far smaller and calmer than CentralWorld, the labels lean toward designer fashion, beauty and grooming, and the restaurants run from fine dining to cafés and grab-and-go counters.
Written by Mac Kiley · Updated Oct 2026
Stay within reach of Gaysorn Village
SponsoredSearch Bangkok hotels with your dates. Filter for free cancellation if you want to hold a room and decide later.
See hotels near Gaysorn VillageOpens Booking.com with your dates
Book ahead in Bangkok
Bookable experiences in Bangkok that pair with a visit here.
Around here, on foot
Well-rated places within a short walk of Gaysorn Village, nearest first. Minutes are at an easy pace in the heat.
- 1 minRatchaprasong Sky WalkActivities & Tours · 80 m · 4.5★
- 1 minErawan ShrineTemples & Culture · 90 m · 4.7★
- 1 minPAÑPURI WellnessWellness & Spas · 100 m · 4.7★
- 2 minCentral @centralwOrldMarkets & Shopping · 150 m · 4.4★
- 2 minArnoma Grand BangkokHotels & Resorts · 150 m · 4.0★
- 2 mini.sawan Residential Spa & ClubWellness & Spas · 160 m · 4.4★
Experience hints
Pair your visit. After Gaysorn Village, round out your day in Bangkok with contrasting stops nearby.
999 Thanon Phloen Chit, Khwaeng Lumphini, Pathum Wan
Open in Google MapsMore markets & shopping nearby
All within a 5-minute walk of Gaysorn Village.

Central @centralwOrld

CentralWorld

The Market Bangkok

Central Chidlom
Gaysorn Village: Frequently Asked Questions
Is Gaysorn Village worth visiting?
Gaysorn Village holds a 4.5★ rating from 2,091 Google reviews, placing it among the highest-rated markets & shopping in Bangkok.
What are the opening hours of Gaysorn Village?
Gaysorn Village is typically open 10:00–21:00 — see the full day-by-day schedule in the location info on this page. Hours can change on Thai public holidays, so check ahead for holiday visits.
When is the best time to visit Gaysorn Village?
The best months to visit Bangkok are November – February, with the most reliable weather. Crowds peak in December & January — going early in the day usually means fewer people. Months to think twice about: April – May (peak heat).
Where is Gaysorn Village located?
Gaysorn Village is at 999 Thanon Phloen Chit, Khwaeng Lumphini, Pathum Wan, in Bangkok. Getting around Bangkok: BTS Skytrain (most central areas); MRT Metro (underground).
Also popular in Bangkok

Kodtalay Seafood Buffet Sukhumvit

Sri Maha Mariamman Temple (Wat Khaek)

Abandoned Mansion

So Thai Spa
Similar Markets & Shopping across Thailand

MAYA Lifestyle Shopping Center

Jungceylon

Pantip Market




