Deep Andaman Queen
Deep Andaman Queen is a liveaboard diving operation departing from Chalong Pier in Phuket's Rawai district, specialising in multi-day dive expeditions across some of the Andaman Sea's most celebrated underwater sites, including the Similan Islands and southern dive destinations. The operation is geared toward experienced divers seeking extended time on the water, with trips typically running five days or more aboard a dedicated liveaboard vessel. The experience is consistently described by visitors as professionally run, with a strong emphasis on safety, thorough dive briefings, and attentive crew across all aspects of the trip — from equipment handling to onboard meals. Dive briefings are a particular point of praise, with guests noting their clarity and detail. The team atmosphere is described as welcoming, and the overall operation reflects a culture where safety and enjoyment are treated as equal priorities rather than competing concerns. Good to know: Deep Andaman Queen operates as a specialist dive tour agency rather than a general sightseeing boat operator, so it suits those with established diving experience rather than casual snorkellers. The office is open daily from 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM, and booking well in advance is strongly recommended, particularly for the Similan Islands season which runs roughly November through May. Prospective guests report that communication from the booking stage is prompt and well-organised. The Chalong Pier location is reachable by taxi or tuk-tuk from central Phuket in around 15 to 20 minutes.
Book tours & tickets in Phuket
Day trips, skip-the-line entry, and guided experiences around Deep Andaman Queen — book ahead and skip the on-the-ground markup.
We may earn a commission from bookings made through these links — at no extra cost to you. Learn more.
Experience hints
Pair your visit. After Deep Andaman Queen, round out your day in Phuket with contrasting stops nearby.
Reviews from Google
An Unforgettable 5 Days Aboard the Deep Andaman Queen I just returned from an incredible 5-day liveaboard adventure on the Deep Andaman Queen, and I can’t say enough wonderful things about this experience. From the moment we boarded to our final dive, every aspect of this trip exceeded my expectations. Steve - Our Course Director: Steve’s expertise and dedication to safety made all the difference. He meticulously planned each dive and delivered thorough, clear briefings that prepared us perfectly for what lay ahead. His attention to detail and unwavering focus on safety gave me complete confidence underwater. You could tell he genuinely cared about ensuring everyone had not just a fun experience, but a safe one. Nui - Our Exceptional Dive Guide: Nui went above and beyond in every way. Not only did she guide us expertly through each site, but she took extra time to help me develop new skills, patiently working with me even when it meant going out of her way. Her knowledge of the marine environment and her genuine enthusiasm for teaching made every dive a learning experience. I’m a better diver because of her. Max - Our Wonderful Steward/Barista: A special shout-out to Max, who greeted us after every single dive with the best coffee and an ever-present smile. There’s something truly special about surfacing from an amazing dive and being welcomed back with perfectly made coffee served with such genuine warmth. Max’s hospitality and attention to these small but meaningful details made every moment on board feel special. The Diving: The marine life encounters were absolutely breathtaking. We were treated to sightings of leopard sharks, bamboo sharks, massive schools of barracuda, jellyfish, and so much more. While every dive site was spectacular, Koh Haa holds a special place in my heart - the underwater landscape and marine diversity there were simply stunning. The Entire Crew: What truly made this trip special was the entire crew’s commitment to excellence. Captain Wat, Engineer Ran, Bom in housekeeping, Nong and Yik as dinghy captains, Nok and See in the galley - every single person demonstrated professionalism, warmth, and genuine hospitality. The food was delicious, the boat was immaculate, and every detail was attended to with care. You could feel that this crew works as a well-oiled team, and they clearly take pride in what they do. If you’re considering a liveaboard in the Andaman Sea, I cannot recommend the Deep Andaman Queen highly enough. The combination of world-class dive sites, incredible marine life, and an exceptional crew led by people like Steve and Nui creates an experience you’ll treasure forever. Thank you to everyone aboard for making this such a memorable adventure. I’ll definitely be back!
Where to start! As one of my first livaeaboard experiences, I wasn't entirely sure what to expect. Words can't adequately describe the awesomeness of the whole experience from the deliciously hearty and varied meals prepared by "See" and "Nok" , the ridiculously good diving led by superb instructors ("Ekk" led our team) who know those reefs like the back of their hand genuinely caring for their divers, and all of the ships' crew from the ship captain to dinghy captains, the deckhands helping with dive gear etc (assembly, cleaning, tank filling etc). The share cabins were air-conditioned, clean and comfortable, the schedule ran like clockwork and the boat is well equipped (onboard Nitrox, tools and various diving equipment) - it was just an amazing experience. Steve (with a dislocated shoulder) who orchestrated the whole trip with his team, is well versed on the plethora of marine life and as an instructor himself, has had literally 1000s of dives in the pristine Similans conservation area. A comprehensive briefing was delivered before each dive with the whole team to prepare - it all just flowed smoothly for each of the dives. I cannot recommend this experience enough and will be returning as soon as I can escape the clutches of reality!
Had a great experience in the Similan Islands with Deep Andaman Queen :) I really liked and aligned with the focus on safety and the clear dive briefings, typically shared by Steve. My group had the pleasure of diving with Ekk, who was awesome at taking our group thru fun swim-throughs, finding huge fish hunting action, and even spotting tiny macro critters for us to check out. Last but not least, the boat crew were super helpful and friendly, always around to assist us on the dive deck before and after our dives; and the food was always plenty and so delicious! Thank you so much for the wonderful experience 😊🙏
A sample of visitor reviews from Google. Read all 191 reviews on Google.
Also Popular in Phuket
Patong Beach
Phuket's most famous 3km beach on the Andaman Sea, buzzing with water sports, dining, and nightlife.

Mu Ko Similan National Park
A remote national park archipelago off Phuket's coast, famed for turquoise waters, white sand, and world-class diving.

Ko Racha Yai
A car-free island near Phuket with crystal-clear waters, sandy beaches, and resorts for all budgets.

Ko Yao Yai
A largely undeveloped island in Phang Nga Bay offering secluded beaches, dive sites, and peaceful rural scenery.
Deep Andaman Queen: Frequently Asked Questions
Is Deep Andaman Queen worth visiting?
Deep Andaman Queen holds a 5.0★ rating from 191 Google reviews, placing it among the highest-rated activities & tours in Phuket.
What are the opening hours of Deep Andaman Queen?
Deep Andaman Queen is typically open 09:00-17:00 — see the full day-by-day schedule in the location info on this page. Hours can change on Thai public holidays, so check ahead for holiday visits.
When is the best time to visit Deep Andaman Queen?
The best months to visit Phuket are November – April, with the most reliable weather. Crowds peak in December – January — going early in the day usually means fewer people. Months to think twice about: June – September (rough seas).
Where is Deep Andaman Queen located?
Deep Andaman Queen is at 43/21 Moo 5, Sunrise Road, Chalong Pier T. Rawai, A. Muang Tambon Chalong, Amphoe Mueang Phuket, Chang Wat Phuket 83130, Thailand, in Phuket. Getting around Phuket: Grab (widely available); Tuk-tuks (fixed routes, negotiate).
Location Info
43/21 Moo 5, Sunrise Road, Chalong Pier T. Rawai, A. Muang Tambon Chalong, Amphoe Mueang Phuket, Chang Wat Phuket 83130, Thailand+66 91 041 4565deepandamanqueen.com/Visitor Information
Best time to visit
November – April
Avoid: June – September (rough seas)
Rainy season
May – October
Avg. temperature
24°C – 33°C(75°F – 91°F)
Crowds
Peak: December – January
Getting there
Phuket International Airport (HKT) receives direct international flights. Ferries connect from Krabi and Koh Phi Phi.
Getting around
- •Grab (widely available)
- •Tuk-tuks (fixed routes, negotiate)
- •Motorbike rental
- •Airport bus to Phuket Town
- •Ferry & speedboat to nearby islands
Where to stay near Deep Andaman Queen
Find hotels in Phuket on the booking sites travellers trust most.
- Compare prices across sites
- Filter for free cancellation
- Secure checkout on the partner site
Compare rates on Booking.com
Largest selection
Compare rates on Agoda
Asia-focused selection
Compare rates on Hotels.com
Member prices
We may earn a commission from bookings made through these links — at no extra cost to you. Learn more.
Tips for Visiting Activities & Tours
Vet Elephant Sanctuaries
Only visit sanctuaries that prohibit riding, use no chains or bullhooks, and let elephants roam freely. Elephant Nature Park in Chiang Mai set the standard. If a place offers painting shows or circus tricks, walk away.
Book Popular Activities Online
Booking platforms like GetYourGuide give you instant confirmation and, on many activities, free cancellation — and you can read recent reviews before committing. Compare with local agencies for multi-day trips where negotiation might save more.
Do Outdoor Activities in the Morning
Heat and humidity peak from noon to 3 PM. Schedule jungle treks, cycling tours, and outdoor cooking classes for early morning. Water activities are more flexible since you're in and out of the sea.
Nearby Places

Aussie Divers Phuket
Rawai-based dive operation offering PADI courses and fun dives, run by owner Darren Gaspari.

DiveSafe Phuket
Rawai-based dive operator offering certified courses and guided Andaman Sea trips for all experience levels.

Raya Divers Phuket
A highly regarded Rawai-based dive centre offering courses and guided dives for all experience levels.

La Moet Phuket
A boutique sunset cruise and boat tour operator in Chalong, offering unhurried sailing experiences around Phuket.
Similar Activities & Tours Across Thailand

Elephant Jungle Sanctuary Chiang Mai
Elephant Jungle Sanctuary is Chiang Mai's best-known ethical elephant operation — a network of small camps in the Karen hill country of Mae Wang, about 60 kilometres southwest of the city, where rescued elephants live in semi-wild family groups.

Elephant Jungle Sanctuary Pattaya Camp 1
An ethical elephant sanctuary in Pattaya's jungle offering hands-on feeding, mud baths, and close wildlife encounters.

Elephant Jungle Sanctuary Samui (Soi 1 Branch)
Ethical elephant sanctuary in Maenam offering daily hands-on encounters with rescued elephants in a jungle setting.

Safari World
A sprawling open-zoo and entertainment park combining safari drives, animal shows, and marine attractions.
Where to stay near Deep Andaman Queen
Find hotels in Phuket on the booking sites travellers trust most.
- Compare prices across sites
- Filter for free cancellation
- Secure checkout on the partner site
Compare rates on Booking.com
Largest selection
Compare rates on Agoda
Asia-focused selection
Compare rates on Hotels.com
Member prices
We may earn a commission from bookings made through these links — at no extra cost to you. Learn more.
Location Info
Visitor Information
Best time to visit
November – April
Avoid: June – September (rough seas)
Rainy season
May – October
Avg. temperature
24°C – 33°C(75°F – 91°F)
Crowds
Peak: December – January
Getting there
Phuket International Airport (HKT) receives direct international flights. Ferries connect from Krabi and Koh Phi Phi.
Getting around
- •Grab (widely available)
- •Tuk-tuks (fixed routes, negotiate)
- •Motorbike rental
- •Airport bus to Phuket Town
- •Ferry & speedboat to nearby islands