Skip to main content
Visit Thailand Today

Aonang ATV Jungle Adventure (krabi)

Off-road ATV tours through Krabi's tropical jungle, offering a thrilling alternative to beach activities.

4.8(486)
Directions

Plan your visit

Hours
Mon 08:00–17:00, Tue–Sun 09:00–17:00

Book Popular Activities Online

Booking platforms like GetYourGuide give you instant confirmation and, on many activities, free cancellation — and you can read recent reviews before committing. Compare with local agencies for multi-day trips where negotiation might save more.

Details

Full opening hours
Monday08:00–17:00
Tuesday09:00–17:00
Wednesday09:00–17:00
Thursday09:00–17:00
Friday09:00–17:00
Saturday09:00–17:00
Sunday09:00–17:00

Is this your business?Feature it

Why go, and how to do it well

Tucked into the jungle landscape near Aonang Beach, this ATV operation offers guided off-road tours through Krabi's dense tropical terrain. It provides a genuine contrast to the region's well-known coastal attractions, allowing visitors to explore the inland environment from the seat of an all-terrain vehicle rather than a longtail boat or beach chair. The combination of jungle scenery and hands-on adventure makes it a popular choice for travelers looking to add variety to a Krabi itinerary.

Tours are led by guides who navigate routes through the surrounding jungle, catering to both first-time riders and those with prior ATV experience. The setting along Klong Son in the Aonang area keeps it conveniently accessible from the main tourist strip, so it integrates easily into a day without requiring a long journey from central Aonang or nearby beach accommodations. Visitor feedback is consistently strong, reflecting well-run operations and an experience that delivers on its promise.

Written by Mac Kiley · Updated Aug 2026

Stay within reach of Aonang ATV Jungle Adventure (krabi)

Sponsored

Search Krabi hotels with your dates. Filter for free cancellation if you want to hold a room and decide later.

See hotels near Aonang ATV Jungle Adventure (krabi)

Opens Booking.com with your dates

Also compare on Expedia · Trip.com

Around here, on foot

Well-rated places within a short walk of Aonang ATV Jungle Adventure (krabi), nearest first. Minutes are at an easy pace in the heat.

Experience hints

Visitor favorite

Klong son ตำบล อ่าวนาง เมือง กระบี่ 81180, Thailand

Open in Google Maps

More activities & tours nearby

All within a 13-minute walk of Aonang ATV Jungle Adventure (krabi).

Atv krabi gaoxing tour

Atv krabi gaoxing tour

780 m walk4.7(101)
83 Tambon Ao Nang, เมือง Chang Wat Krabi 81000, Thailand
ATV adventure tours through Krabi's rugged terrain, offering 30-minute and 1-hour guided rides for all experience levels.
Krabi Old Elephant HOME

Krabi Old Elephant HOME

790 m walk4.9(232)
228, Tambon Ao Nang, Amphoe Mueang Krabi, Chang Wat Krabi 81000, Thailand
A family-run elephant sanctuary in Ao Nang where rescued elephants roam freely in a riverside garden setting.
Ao Nang Elephant Sanctuary Krabi (Booking is needed)

Ao Nang Elephant Sanctuary Krabi (Booking is needed)

820 m walk4.4(1,154)
272 Tambon Ao Nang, Mueang Chang Wat Krabi 81180, Thailand
A hands-on elephant experience in Krabi where small groups feed, bathe, and bond with elephants.
Giant Catfish Farm

Giant Catfish Farm

1.1 km away3.8(600)
3RF2+HFC, Nong Thale, Mueang Krabi District, Krabi 81000, Thailand
A budget-friendly wildlife garden in Nong Thale with giant catfish, exotic animals, and tropical grounds for around 50 baht entry.

Tips for Visiting Activities & Tours

Do Outdoor Activities in the Morning

Heat and humidity peak from noon to 3 PM. Schedule jungle treks, cycling tours, and outdoor cooking classes for early morning. Water activities are more flexible since you're in and out of the sea.

Check Operator Safety Records

For adventure activities (zip-lining, bungee jumping, diving), check recent reviews specifically mentioning equipment condition and safety briefings. Thailand's regulation varies — reputable operators will have insurance and certified guides.

Aonang ATV Jungle Adventure (krabi): Frequently Asked Questions

Is Aonang ATV Jungle Adventure (krabi) worth visiting?

Aonang ATV Jungle Adventure (krabi) holds a 4.8★ rating from 486 Google reviews, placing it among the highest-rated activities & tours in Krabi.

What are the opening hours of Aonang ATV Jungle Adventure (krabi)?

Aonang ATV Jungle Adventure (krabi) is typically open 09:00–17:00 — see the full day-by-day schedule in the location info on this page. Hours can change on Thai public holidays, so check ahead for holiday visits.

When is the best time to visit Aonang ATV Jungle Adventure (krabi)?

The best months to visit Krabi are November – April, with the most reliable weather. Crowds peak in December – February — going early in the day usually means fewer people. Months to think twice about: May – October (rough Andaman seas).

Where is Aonang ATV Jungle Adventure (krabi) located?

Aonang ATV Jungle Adventure (krabi) is at Klong son ตำบล อ่าวนาง เมือง กระบี่ 81180, Thailand, in Krabi. Getting around Krabi: Long-tail boats (islands & Railay Beach); Songthaews in Ao Nang.

Also popular in Krabi

REEVE Beach Club Krabi

REEVE Beach Club Krabi

4.4(4,261)$$$$
31, 1, Tambon Ao Nang, Amphoe Mueang Krabi, Chang Wat Krabi 81180, Thailand
Sunset seats above Ao Nang beach, a nightly fire show, and a kitchen that can actually cook.
Princess Cave

Princess Cave

4.6(7,298)
2R3R+R4R, Ao Nang, Mueang Krabi District, Krabi 81000, Thailand
Get there by 8am or the tour boats will take the whole beach off you.
Railay West Beach

Railay West Beach

4.5(7,719)
2R7P+7RP, Ao Nang, Mueang Krabi District, Krabi 81000, Thailand
The swimming beach on the west side of the Railay peninsula, white sand between limestone cliffs, where the Ao Nang longtails land for ฿100 each way.
Ao Nang Landmark Night Market

Ao Nang Landmark Night Market

4.4(7,827)
79/45 Moo 3, Ao Nang, Mueang Krabi District, Krabi 81180, Thailand
Ao Nang's big nightly food market, opposite Nopparat Thara Beach, with Thai dishes from about ฿70, live music every night and fire shows on weekends.

Similar Activities & Tours across Thailand

Elephant Jungle Sanctuary Phuket
Sponsored

Elephant Jungle Sanctuary Phuket

4.7(6,925)$$$$
2, 12, Tambon Kathu, Amphoe Kathu, Chang Wat Phuket 83120, Thailand
Elephant Jungle Sanctuary's Kathu camp and Phuket office, with programs from a one-hour feed to half days of feeding, a mud spa and bathing.
Pi Leh Bay

Pi Leh Bay

4.8(8,597)
MQM9+82R เกาะพีพี(อ่าวแหลมตง Tambon Ao Nang, เมือง Chang Wat Krabi 81000, Thailand
Emerald water walled in by limestone cliffs, with no waves and about 20 minutes to swim before the boat moves on.
Following Giants Koh Lanta Ethical Elephant Sanctuary

Following Giants Koh Lanta Ethical Elephant Sanctuary

4.9(2,323)
Klong Chak Waterfall RD, Tambon Ko Lanta Yai, Amphoe Ko Lanta, Chang Wat Krabi 81150, Thailand
A no-touch sanctuary on a forested Koh Lanta hillside where 11 rescued elephants live free from work and you only watch them.
Phasawan Viewpoint

Phasawan Viewpoint

4.8(895)
Q2QR+G49, Ko Pha-ngan, Ko Pha-ngan District, Surat Thani 84280, Thailand
A hilltop panoramic viewpoint on Koh Phangan offering sweeping views across the island and surrounding sea.