Terrace house
A beloved family-run Thai restaurant on Koh Samui serving fresh, authentic food at budget-friendly prices.
Plan your visit
- Hours
- Mon–Fri 16:00–21:30, Sun 16:00–21:30
- Price
- $$$$
- Budget
Book Popular Activities Online
Booking platforms like GetYourGuide give you instant confirmation and, on many activities, free cancellation — and you can read recent reviews before committing. Compare with local agencies for multi-day trips where negotiation might save more.
Details
Full opening hours
Is this your business?Feature it
Tours that include Terrace house
Guided visits and day-tour combos that include Terrace house.
Why go, and how to do it well
Tucked along Highway 4169 on Koh Samui, this family-run restaurant has earned a loyal following among visitors for its freshly cooked, authentic Thai food at prices well below what nearby resorts typically charge. The welcoming owner takes evident pride in her kitchen, and the surroundings are pleasantly dressed with greenery, giving the spot a relaxed, local character that keeps guests coming back multiple times during a single stay.
The menu leans into Thai classics, with curries standing out as a particular highlight. Every dish is cooked to order, so meals arrive fresh rather than pre-prepared. The setting sits roadside, which means some traffic noise is part of the experience, but the casual, family-friendly atmosphere and reasonable prices more than compensate. It draws a mix of independent travelers and repeat visitors who prefer genuine local dining over polished tourist restaurants.
Written by Mac Kiley · Updated Aug 2026
Tours that include Terrace house
Guided visits and day-tour combos that include Terrace house.
Stay within reach of Terrace house
SponsoredSearch Koh Samui hotels with your dates. Filter for free cancellation if you want to hold a room and decide later.
See hotels near Terrace houseOpens Booking.com with your dates
Around here, on foot
Well-rated places within a short walk of Terrace house, nearest first. Minutes are at an easy pace in the heat.
Experience hints
Pair your visit. After Terrace house, round out your day in Koh Samui with contrasting stops nearby.
Reviews from Google
Our favourite local restaurant own by a lovely family. Food is very well cooked, authentic and fresh. Sometimes the dishes take a little long to come out but this is because they have a small kitcken and we don't mind waiting for very good food cooked from the heart 🙂. The girl who takes your order is very polite, speaks good English and she is very helpful with adapting dishes with no gluten. They also do take out orders. We will miss Terrace house greatly!! 🙏🙏🙏
Excellent food and service- we came three times in our 1 week stay. Everything is cooked fresh to order and the woman who runs the restaurant is lovely and took excellent care of us. The garlic chilli pepper prawns in particular were amazing and kept us coming back. 10/10 would recommend if you are in the area!
Tasty Thai food. Best to take Currys. Two times visited same week and no regrets
A sample of visitor reviews from Google. Read all 251 reviews on Google.
ทางหลวงแผ่นดินหมายเลข 4169, เกาะสมุย, Amphoe Ko Samui, Chang Wat Surat Thani 84330, Thailand
Open in Google MapsMore activities & tours nearby
All within 2.3 km of Terrace house.

FITKOH

Sonja's Thai Cooking Class Samui

Cook With Kookai

Mr. Samui - Tours, transport & activities
Tips for Visiting Activities & Tours
Do Outdoor Activities in the Morning
Heat and humidity peak from noon to 3 PM. Schedule jungle treks, cycling tours, and outdoor cooking classes for early morning. Water activities are more flexible since you're in and out of the sea.
Terrace house: Frequently Asked Questions
Is Terrace house worth visiting?
Terrace house holds a 4.7★ rating from 251 Google reviews, placing it among the highest-rated activities & tours in Koh Samui.
What are the opening hours of Terrace house?
Terrace house is typically open 16:00–21:30 — see the full day-by-day schedule in the location info on this page. Hours can change on Thai public holidays, so check ahead for holiday visits.
How expensive is Terrace house?
Terrace house is budget-friendly (฿) relative to other activities & tours in Koh Samui.
When is the best time to visit Terrace house?
The best months to visit Koh Samui are January – September, with the most reliable weather. Crowds peak in July – August & December — going early in the day usually means fewer people. Months to think twice about: October – December (Gulf Coast monsoon).
Where is Terrace house located?
Terrace house is at ทางหลวงแผ่นดินหมายเลข 4169, เกาะสมุย, Amphoe Ko Samui, Chang Wat Surat Thani 84330, Thailand, in Koh Samui. Getting around Koh Samui: Songthaews (fixed routes around the ring road); Motorbike or scooter rental.
Also popular in Koh Samui

Day & Night of Koh Samui

Wat Plai Laem

Maenam Beach

Fisherman's Village Night Market
Similar Activities & Tours across Thailand

Elephant Jungle Sanctuary Phuket

Phangan Zipline - Come fly with us

Taco Divers Koh Tao




