Skip to main content
Visit Thailand Today

Varee Fine Casual Dining

Thai fusion fine dining by the river in Chiang Rai, open daily from 6am with romantic outdoor seating.

4.7(246)
Directions

Plan your visit

Hours
Daily 06:00–22:00

Learn the Spice Scale

Say 'mai pet' for no spice, 'pet nit noi' for a little spice, or 'pet mak' if you want it Thai-hot. Most cooks will default to a toned-down version for foreigners unless you specify otherwise.

Details

Full opening hours
Monday06:00–22:00
Tuesday06:00–22:00
Wednesday06:00–22:00
Thursday06:00–22:00
Friday06:00–22:00
Saturday06:00–22:00
Sunday06:00–22:00

Is this your business?Feature it

Why go, and how to do it well

Varee Fine Casual Dining occupies a scenic spot in Tambon Rim Kok, offering Thai fusion cuisine in a setting that balances refinement with an unhurried, relaxed atmosphere. The minimalist interior and outdoor riverside seating create a distinctly romantic ambience, making it a popular choice for couples and travelers looking for something a step above the typical casual meal without the formality of a traditional fine dining venue.

The kitchen delivers creative, well-presented dishes that draw on Thai flavors with contemporary influences. Visitors highlight the quality and visual appeal of the food, and the pricing is considered reasonable relative to the overall experience. The outdoor riverside tables are a particular draw, offering a scenic setting that enhances the meal considerably, especially in the evening hours.

Written by Mac Kiley · Updated Sep 2026

Stay within reach of Varee Fine Casual Dining

Sponsored

Search Chiang Rai hotels with your dates. Filter for free cancellation if you want to hold a room and decide later.

See hotels near Varee Fine Casual Dining

Opens Booking.com with your dates

Also compare on Expedia · Trip.com

Taste more of Chiang Rai

Street-food tours, market visits and Thai cooking classes near Varee Fine Casual Dining.

Sponsored · GetYourGuide

Around here, on foot

Well-rated places within a short walk of Varee Fine Casual Dining, nearest first. Minutes are at an easy pace in the heat.

Experience hints

Visitor favorite

Reviews from Google

Best fine dining experience in Chiang Rai. Food options are great and at very affordable prices. Ambience is beautiful and romantic. They have outside seating with very unique way. Recommended for couples, families, basically everyone. Must visit place for sure.

The restaurant is very nice, great view and great food. Try to make a reservation for seats by the river!

Amazing atmosphere and seating but food we had wasn't that good. We expected a bit more from such a hotel. The fried salmon didn't taste good and my stomach hurt the next morning. Service was a bit rash and didn't even let me finish my order.

A sample of visitor reviews from Google. Read all 246 reviews on Google.

286 1 Tambon Rim Kok, Amphoe Mueang Chiang Rai, Chang Wat Chiang Rai 57100, Thailand

Open in Google Maps

More restaurants & food nearby

All within a 9-minute walk of Varee Fine Casual Dining.

Chivit Thamma Da Coffee House, Bistro & Bar

Chivit Thamma Da Coffee House, Bistro & Bar

200 m walk4.6(7,203)$$$$
179 หมู่ที่ 2 Bannrongseartean Soi 3, Tambon Rim Kok, Amphoe Mueang Chiang Rai, Chang Wat Chiang Rai 57100, Thailand
A colonial-style house on the Kok River where the garden, the food and the prices all run higher than average.
Thai restaurant

Thai restaurant

650 m walk5.0(384)
826, 15 Soi Santitham, Tambon Rop Wiang, Amphoe Mueang Chiang Rai, Chang Wat Chiang Rai 57000, Thailand
A family-run Thai kitchen in Chiang Rai where the owner grows his own produce and cooks with genuine warmth.
Leelawadee Chiang Rai Restaurant

Leelawadee Chiang Rai Restaurant

700 m walk4.3(1,490)$$$$
58 2 Kwae Wai Rd, Tambon Rop Wiang, เมือง Chang Wat Chiang Rai 57000, Thailand
Dinner-only riverside Thai with a live band from about 7pm and outdoor tables worth booking on a cool night.
Pad Thai - Thai Food & Drink in Chiangrai

Pad Thai - Thai Food & Drink in Chiangrai

710 m walk4.7(817)$$$$
212 5 Kaoloi Rd, อำเภอ เมือง Amphoe Mueang Chiang Rai, Chang Wat Chiang Rai 57000, Thailand
Budget-friendly Thai eatery on Kaoloi Rd serving fresh pad Thai and local dishes daily from 08:30.

Tips for Visiting Restaurants & Food

Follow the Crowds

The busiest street stalls are almost always the best — high turnover means fresh ingredients and a recipe that locals vouch for. An empty restaurant at dinner time is a red flag.

Ice Is Safe

Factory-made tube or cylinder ice (used in virtually all restaurants and stalls) is made from purified water and is safe to consume. You don't need to skip the iced Thai tea.

Use Grab for Delivery

The Grab app works for food delivery across Thailand, letting you order from street stalls and restaurants alike. It's invaluable on rainy days or when you want to eat in your hotel.

Varee Fine Casual Dining: Frequently Asked Questions

Is Varee Fine Casual Dining worth visiting?

Varee Fine Casual Dining holds a 4.7★ rating from 246 Google reviews, placing it among the highest-rated restaurants & food in Chiang Rai.

What are the opening hours of Varee Fine Casual Dining?

Varee Fine Casual Dining is typically open 06:00–22:00 — see the full day-by-day schedule in the location info on this page. Hours can change on Thai public holidays, so check ahead for holiday visits.

When is the best time to visit Varee Fine Casual Dining?

The best months to visit Chiang Rai are November – February, with the most reliable weather. Crowds peak in December – February — going early in the day usually means fewer people. Months to think twice about: Mid-February – April (smoke & heat).

Where is Varee Fine Casual Dining located?

Varee Fine Casual Dining is at 286 1 Tambon Rim Kok, Amphoe Mueang Chiang Rai, Chang Wat Chiang Rai 57100, Thailand, in Chiang Rai. Getting around Chiang Rai: Grab (available in city center); Songthaews.

Also popular in Chiang Rai

Bandu Market

Bandu Market

4.3(3,677)
217 ตำบล บ้านดู่ Tambon Ban Du, Amphoe Mueang Chiang Rai, Chang Wat Chiang Rai 57100, Thailand
A proper local wet market north of the city, best in the morning, and no concessions to tourists.
Tamarind

Tamarind

4.4(429)
1000 8 Satharn Payabarn Rd, Tambon Rop Wiang, เมือง Chang Wat Chiang Rai 57000, Thailand
A garden bistro and cocktail bar in central Chiang Rai, popular for breakfasts, cold drinks, and live music.
King Mangrai Monument

King Mangrai Monument

4.7(3,530)
WR6R+536 ถนน ห้าแยก Tambon Wiang, Amphoe Mueang Chiang Rai, Chang Wat Chiang Rai 57000, Thailand
A ten-minute stop with real weight to it, best caught early when locals come to make offerings.
75 Anniversary Flag and Lamp Park

75 Anniversary Flag and Lamp Park

4.5(3,670)
WR5M+7V2, Wiang, Mueang Chiang Rai District, Chiang Rai 57000, Thailand
In January it's a sea of flowers with free entry, the rest of the year it's just a park.

Similar Restaurants & Food across Thailand

Khoei Chiang Mai - Northern Food (Chiang Mai Restaurant)

Khoei Chiang Mai - Northern Food (Chiang Mai Restaurant)

4.8(6,827)$$$$
14 Thanon Santitham, Tambon Chang Phueak, Amphoe Mueang Chiang Mai, Chang Wat Chiang Mai 50300, Thailand
Proper northern Thai cooking with no concessions to nervous palates, and the jackfruit curry proves the point.
Om Garden Cafe

Om Garden Cafe

4.6(1,762)$$$$
60 4 Rat Damrong Rd, Tambon Wiang Tai, Amphoe Pai, Chang Wat Mae Hong Son 58130, Thailand
A shaded garden spot for a slow breakfast in the middle of Pai, closed Mondays and shut by five.
Kodam Kitchen branch 1

Kodam Kitchen branch 1

4.7(10,224)$$$$
228 หมู่ที่ 3 Thanon Khlong Hang, Tambon Ao Nang, Amphoe Mueang Krabi, Chang Wat Krabi 81180, Thailand
Curries with real depth, budget prices, and a line at dinner unless you book ahead.
Phangan Food Court

Phangan Food Court

4.6(2,008)$$$$
Ko Pha-ngan, Ko Pha-ngan District, Surat Thani 84280, Thailand
A cluster of stalls doing cheap, fast Thai food for people who actually live here.