The River Life Resort
A riverside resort in Kanchanaburi offering chic accommodation with complimentary breakfast, dinner, and Wi-Fi.
Details
- Address
- The River Life Resort Tambon Wang Krachae, Amphoe Sai Yok, Chang Wat Kanchanaburi 71150, Thailand
- Phone
- +66 98 525 6152
Is this your business?Feature it
About The River Life Resort
Nestled along the riverbanks of Sai Yok in Kanchanaburi province, The River Life Resort offers a sophisticated retreat for travelers seeking comfort alongside access to one of Thailand's most historically and culturally rich regions. The area is renowned for its WWII heritage sites, Buddhist temples, and natural landscapes, making it a strong base for cultural exploration beyond the resort itself.
Guests can expect stylish, well-appointed quarters in a setting that balances elegance with the relaxed pace of riverside life. The resort includes complimentary breakfast, dinner, and Wi-Fi, which represents strong value for travelers looking to keep costs predictable while spending their days exploring nearby temples, the River Kwai, and surrounding national parks. The riverside atmosphere lends itself to a slower, more contemplative style of travel that suits the cultural character of the Kanchanaburi region.
Written by Mac Kiley · Updated Aug 2026
Comparing hotels?
Other Top-Ranked Hotels in Kanchanaburi
My pick at each price level in Kanchanaburi, going by Google's hotel class. Hotels from my ranked list of the 10 best come first, then the best-reviewed. Each button opens the hotel on Booking.com with your dates filled in.
#10Luxury · 5-star
Dheva Mantra Resort4.3 (1,613 reviews)
Colonial-style riverside resort in Kanchanaburi with a saltwater pool, spa, and upscale dining.
Check rates
#5Mid-range · 4-star
Plakan Resort4.8 (1,046 reviews)
Boutique riverside resort in Kanchanaburi with vintage character, a pool, and on-site restaurant.
Check rates
#1Budget · 3-star
River Kwai Resotel Kanchanaburi4.5 (2,655 reviews)
A jungle-set riverside resort in Kanchanaburi with spacious bungalows, a pool, and open-air dining.
Check rates
The River Life Resort Tambon Wang Krachae, Amphoe Sai Yok, Chang Wat Kanchanaburi 71150, Thailand
Open in Google MapsMore hotels & resorts nearby
All within 3.7 km of The River Life Resort.

VeeVaree Riverkwai Resort

La Levee Resort

Star Hill River Khwae Resort

River Kwai Village Hotel
Tips for Visiting Hotels & Resorts
Compare OTAs and Direct Rates
Always check the hotel's own website after finding a rate on Agoda or Booking.com. Many Thai properties offer a best-rate guarantee or throw in perks like free breakfast when you book direct.
Location Matters More Than Stars
A well-located 3-star hotel often beats a remote 5-star resort. In Bangkok, staying near a BTS or MRT station saves hours; on islands, proximity to the beach you actually want matters most.
The River Life Resort: Frequently Asked Questions
Is The River Life Resort worth visiting?
The River Life Resort holds a 4.0★ rating from 328 Google reviews — a strong rating for hotels & resorts in Kanchanaburi.
When is the best time to visit The River Life Resort?
The best months to visit Kanchanaburi are November – February, with the most reliable weather. Crowds peak in November – February — going early in the day usually means fewer people. Months to think twice about: April – May (extreme heat).
Where is The River Life Resort located?
The River Life Resort is at The River Life Resort Tambon Wang Krachae, Amphoe Sai Yok, Chang Wat Kanchanaburi 71150, Thailand, in Kanchanaburi. Getting around Kanchanaburi: Bicycle rental (town is flat); Motorbike rental.
Also popular in Kanchanaburi

Keereetara Riverside

Srinagarindra Dam

TMK Park Kanchanaburi

Mallika R.E 124
Similar Hotels & Resorts across Thailand

Chillax Resort

The Soul Resort

Le Méridien Chiang Rai Resort, Thailand
