Tommy’s Bar and Bistro Phi Phi island
A relaxed bar and bistro on Phi Phi Island open daily from morning until late night.
Plan your visit
- Hours
- Mon–Fri 09:00–00:00, Sat–Sun 09:00–01:00
- Price
- $$$$
- Mid-range
Learn the Spice Scale
Say 'mai pet' for no spice, 'pet nit noi' for a little spice, or 'pet mak' if you want it Thai-hot. Most cooks will default to a toned-down version for foreigners unless you specify otherwise.
Details
- Phone
- +66 80 718 7595
Full opening hours
Is this your business?Feature it
Why go, and how to do it well
Tucked into the heart of Koh Phi Phi, Tommy's Bar and Bistro is a mid-range dining and drinking spot that draws a loyal crowd of island visitors looking for a reliable place to eat and unwind across a long stretch of the day. Opening at 9am daily and running until midnight or 1am on weekends, it caters equally to those after a leisurely breakfast, a casual lunch, or a late-night drink after exploring the island.
The venue operates as both a bar and a bistro, offering a relaxed atmosphere that suits the laid-back pace of Phi Phi Island life. Visitors can expect a sociable setting with food and drinks available throughout the day, making it a practical anchor point whether arriving from a morning snorkeling trip or settling in for an evening out. Its consistent performance across a substantial number of visitor reviews reflects a place that delivers reliably on its promises.
For practical planning, Tommy's is open seven days a week, with slightly later closing times on Friday through Sunday, making it a solid option for those wanting to extend their evening on the island. The Instagram page listed as the official website is worth checking before visiting for current menu updates or any changes to service. Being mid-range in price, it sits comfortably between the island's budget beach shacks and its more upscale dining options.
Written by Mac Kiley · Updated Sep 2026
Stay within reach of Tommy’s Bar and Bistro Phi Phi island
SponsoredSearch Phi Phi Islands hotels with your dates. Filter for free cancellation if you want to hold a room and decide later.
See hotels near Tommy’s Bar and Bistro Phi Phi islandOpens Booking.com with your dates
Around here, on foot
Well-rated places within a short walk of Tommy’s Bar and Bistro Phi Phi island, nearest first. Minutes are at an easy pace in the heat.
- 1 minPirates House Restaurant and Bar - Phi Phi Island 🏴☠️Restaurants & Food · 10 m · 4.6★
- 1 minBackpacker BarNightlife & Bars · 10 m · 4.3★
- 1 minTom Yam RestaurantRestaurants & Food · 30 m · 4.6★
- 1 minBasil Bistro Bar & RestaurantRestaurants & Food · 30 m · 4.6★
- 1 minGood Time Restaurant'sRestaurants & Food · 40 m · 4.4★
- 1 minReggae BarNightlife & Bars · 50 m · 4.5★
Experience hints
Pair your visit. After Tommy’s Bar and Bistro Phi Phi island, round out your day in Phi Phi Islands with contrasting stops nearby.
125/61-62 Koh phi phi, Moo 7, ตำบล อ่าวนาง Muang, กระบี่ 81210, Thailand
Open in Google MapsMore restaurants & food nearby
All within a 1-minute walk of Tommy’s Bar and Bistro Phi Phi island.

Pirates House Restaurant and Bar - Phi Phi Island 🏴☠️

Tom Yam Restaurant

Basil Bistro Bar & Restaurant

Good Time Restaurant's
Tips for Visiting Restaurants & Food
Follow the Crowds
The busiest street stalls are almost always the best — high turnover means fresh ingredients and a recipe that locals vouch for. An empty restaurant at dinner time is a red flag.
Ice Is Safe
Factory-made tube or cylinder ice (used in virtually all restaurants and stalls) is made from purified water and is safe to consume. You don't need to skip the iced Thai tea.
Use Grab for Delivery
The Grab app works for food delivery across Thailand, letting you order from street stalls and restaurants alike. It's invaluable on rainy days or when you want to eat in your hotel.
Tommy’s Bar and Bistro Phi Phi island: Frequently Asked Questions
Is Tommy’s Bar and Bistro Phi Phi island worth visiting?
Tommy’s Bar and Bistro Phi Phi island holds a 4.5★ rating from 721 Google reviews, placing it among the highest-rated restaurants & food in Phi Phi Islands.
What are the opening hours of Tommy’s Bar and Bistro Phi Phi island?
Tommy’s Bar and Bistro Phi Phi island is typically open 09:00–00:00 — see the full day-by-day schedule in the location info on this page. Hours can change on Thai public holidays, so check ahead for holiday visits.
How expensive is Tommy’s Bar and Bistro Phi Phi island?
Tommy’s Bar and Bistro Phi Phi island is moderately priced (฿฿) relative to other restaurants & food in Phi Phi Islands.
When is the best time to visit Tommy’s Bar and Bistro Phi Phi island?
The best months to visit Phi Phi Islands are November – April, with the most reliable weather. Crowds peak in December – February — going early in the day usually means fewer people. Months to think twice about: May – October (rough crossings, storm swell).
Where is Tommy’s Bar and Bistro Phi Phi island located?
Tommy’s Bar and Bistro Phi Phi island is at 125/61-62 Koh phi phi, Moo 7, ตำบล อ่าวนาง Muang, กระบี่ 81210, Thailand, in Phi Phi Islands. Getting around Phi Phi Islands: Walking — Tonsai village and the twin bays are entirely pedestrian; Longtail taxis to Long Beach and the outer bays.
Also popular in Phi Phi Islands

Sunya Minimart

CamelRock Bar

PKT Diving - Scuba Diving Phi Phi Island

Highseason Thai Massage & Beauty Treatments
Similar Restaurants & Food across Thailand

Khaothong Hill

Cafe Phuket Viewpoint

Dough Koh Tao



