Pirate Bar
A laid-back pirate-themed bar on the Phi Phi Islands, open daily until 2am.
Plan your visit
- Hours
- Daily 10:00–02:00
Carry Your Passport or a Copy
Clubs and some bars check IDs strictly, especially in Bangkok's Thonglor, RCA, and Sukhumvit areas. A photo of your passport info page on your phone usually works, but carrying a laminated photocopy is safer.
Details
Full opening hours
Phi Phi Islands after dark
Something to book for the evening in Phi Phi Islands.
Why go, and how to do it well
Nestled in the heart of the Phi Phi Islands, Pirate Bar brings a playful, nautical energy to one of Thailand's most iconic island destinations. The pirate theme sets it apart from the typical beach bar scene, giving it a character that resonates with travelers looking for something a little more spirited than a sunset cocktail on the sand.
Visitors can expect a casual, fun atmosphere that picks up as the evening progresses. The bar opens at 10am daily, making it equally suited to afternoon drinks and late-night sessions, with doors staying open until 2am seven days a week. Its location on Koh Phi Phi puts it within easy reach of the island's main social strip, making it a natural stop on a night out exploring the local scene.
Written by Mac Kiley · Updated Sep 2026
Stay within reach of Pirate Bar
SponsoredSearch Phi Phi Islands hotels with your dates. Filter for free cancellation if you want to hold a room and decide later.
See hotels near Pirate BarOpens Booking.com with your dates
Best rated within 1.8 km
Phi Phi Islands after dark
Something to book for the evening in Phi Phi Islands.
Around here, on foot
Well-rated places within a short walk of Pirate Bar, nearest first. Minutes are at an easy pace in the heat.
- 1 minThe Pirate Boat: Phi Phi Island TourActivities & Tours · 20 m · 4.8★
- 1 minRelax Bar by Phi Phi PirateNightlife & Bars · 20 m · 4.4★
- 1 minSlinky BarNightlife & Bars · 70 m · 4.3★
- 1 minFreedom BarRestaurants & Food · 70 m · 4.4★
- 1 minHigh Season Wellness Cannabis Dispensary, Koh Phi PhiWellness & Spas · 70 m · 4.9★
- 1 minScubar The Third ChapterNightlife & Bars · 70 m · 4.9★
Experience hints
Pair your visit. After Pirate Bar, round out your day in Phi Phi Islands with contrasting stops nearby.
229 หมู่ 7, ต.อ่าวนาง, อ.เมือง, กระบี่, Moo 7, ตำบล อ่าวนาง เกาะพีพี, กระบี่ 81000, Thailand
Open in Google MapsMore nightlife & bars nearby
All within 1 min walk of Pirate Bar.

Relax Bar by Phi Phi Pirate
A laid-back pirate-themed bar on Phi Phi Island, open daily from 11am for drinks and good vibes.

Slinky Bar
Fire shows, buckets and a mechanical bull on the sand, and it doesn't really get going until late.

Scubar The Third Chapter
A highly rated beachside bar on Koh Phi Phi, open nightly until 3am with a lively island atmosphere.

Kongsiam Live Music Bar
Live music bar in Ao Nang where a charismatic resident singer draws crowds night after night.
Tips for Visiting Nightlife & Bars
Know the Closing Times
Legal closing time is 2 AM for most venues, though enforcement varies. In Bangkok's designated entertainment zones (RCA, Silom Soi 2/4, Khao San), some clubs stay open until 4 AM. Islands tend to be more relaxed about hours.
Buy Bucket Drinks Cautiously
Island bucket drinks (mixed spirits in a small bucket) are cheap and fun but notoriously strong and inconsistent. Stick to one, stay hydrated, and never leave your drink unattended at beach parties.
Arrange Your Ride Home
Use Grab (ride-hailing app) to get home safely — taxis outside nightlife areas late at night often refuse meters. Set up the app before going out, and keep your phone charged.
Pirate Bar: Frequently Asked Questions
Is Pirate Bar worth visiting?
Pirate Bar holds a 4.3★ rating from 35 Google reviews — a strong rating for nightlife & bars in Phi Phi Islands.
What are the opening hours of Pirate Bar?
Pirate Bar is typically open 10:00-02:00 — see the full day-by-day schedule in the location info on this page. Hours can change on Thai public holidays, so check ahead for holiday visits.
When is the best time to visit Pirate Bar?
The best months to visit Phi Phi Islands are November – April, with the most reliable weather. Crowds peak in December – February — going early in the day usually means fewer people. Months to think twice about: May – October (rough crossings, storm swell).
Where is Pirate Bar located?
Pirate Bar is at 229 หมู่ 7, ต.อ่าวนาง, อ.เมือง, กระบี่, Moo 7, ตำบล อ่าวนาง เกาะพีพี, กระบี่ 81000, Thailand, in Phi Phi Islands. Getting around Phi Phi Islands: Walking — Tonsai village and the twin bays are entirely pedestrian; Longtail taxis to Long Beach and the outer bays.
Also popular in Phi Phi Islands

The Mango Garden
All-day garden dining on Phi Phi, from 7am breakfasts to late dinners, at prices that won't sting.

Sunya Minimart
A convenient island minimart open daily from 7am to 11pm, stocking everyday essentials for Phi Phi visitors.

Highseason Thai Massage & Beauty Treatments
A highly regarded massage and beauty spa tucked inside PP Princess Hotel on Koh Phi Phi.

Pi Leh Bay
Emerald water walled in by limestone cliffs, with no waves and about 20 minutes to swim before the boat moves on.
Similar Nightlife & Bars across Thailand

Boogie Bar
A no-fuss Ao Nang drinking spot that runs from mid-afternoon to half past one, every day.

Café del Mar Phuket Beach Club
Come for sundowners at 4pm, stay for the DJs, and don't expect a quiet lunch.

Coco Tam’s
Bean bags on the sand, a nightly fire show, and pizza that's genuinely worth ordering.

Rasta Bar Koh Samet
A laid-back reggae-themed bar on Koh Samet with a relaxed island vibe and solid opening hours.



