Skip to main content
Visit Thailand Today

Fruit Market

A morning fruit market for locals, done and packed up by eleven, so get there early or don't bother.

4.4(29)
Directions

Plan your visit

Hours
Daily 06:00–11:00

Haggle at Markets, Not Malls

Prices at market stalls are negotiable — start at 50–60% of the asking price and meet in the middle. Fixed-price shops and malls don't haggle. Smile and keep it friendly; aggressive bargaining is considered rude.

Details

Full opening hours
Monday06:00–11:00
Tuesday06:00–11:00
Wednesday06:00–11:00
Thursday06:00–11:00
Friday06:00–11:00
Saturday06:00–11:00
Sunday06:00–11:00

Why go, and how to do it well

Come at seven and you'll see this place at its best, with vendors stacking whatever's in season, neighborhood shoppers filling bags, no one trying to sell you an elephant tour. It's a working fruit market on Pra Pok Klao Soi 2 in Phra Sing, compact and functional, and it exists to feed the people who live nearby rather than to entertain anyone. If you want photogenic chaos and souvenir stalls, this isn't it.

What's worth your time here is the seasonal selection. Northern Thailand's fruit calendar shifts through the year, so the pile that's cheap and perfect one month won't be there the next. Ask, point, buy a small amount of two or three things and eat them on a bench somewhere. My advice is to treat it as a stop on a morning walk around the old city rather than a destination in itself, because you'll be through it in twenty minutes.

Written by Mac Kiley · Updated Oct 2026

Stay within reach of Fruit Market

Sponsored

Search Chiang Mai hotels with your dates. Filter for free cancellation if you want to hold a room and decide later.

See hotels near Fruit Market

Opens Booking.com with your dates

Also compare on Expedia · Trip.com

Book ahead in Chiang Mai

Bookable experiences in Chiang Mai that pair with a visit here.

Sponsored · GetYourGuide

Around here, on foot

Well-rated places within a short walk of Fruit Market, nearest first. Minutes are at an easy pace in the heat.

Experience hints

QXJQ+R9W, Pra Pok Klao Rd Soi 2, Tambon Phra Sing, Amphoe Mueang Chiang Mai, Chang Wat Chiang Mai 50200, Thailand

Open in Google Maps

More markets & shopping nearby

All within a 8-minute walk of Fruit Market.

Bumrung Buri Market
Hidden Gem

Bumrung Buri Market

50 m walk4.5(83)
19/2 Nantaram Rd, Tambon Hai Ya, Amphoe Mueang Chiang Mai, Chang Wat Chiang Mai 50100, Thailand
A local shopping center in Chiang Mai's Hai Ya district, open daily from early morning until evening.
Chiang Mai Gate Market

Chiang Mai Gate Market

70 m walk4.5(10,156)
Thanon Bumrung Buri, Tambon Phra Sing, Amphoe Mueang Chiang Mai, Chang Wat Chiang Mai 50200, Thailand
Wet market by morning, cheap street food by night, and 40-baht khao soi that holds its own.
Wua Lai Walking Street Saturday Market

Wua Lai Walking Street Saturday Market

150 m walk4.5(8,047)
69 Wua Lai Rd, Tambon Hai Ya, Amphoe Mueang Chiang Mai, Chang Wat Chiang Mai 50100, Thailand
Come for the food, not the shopping, and get there before the crowd makes walking impossible.
ChiangmaiCotton
Hidden Gem

ChiangmaiCotton

680 m walk4.8(84)
141, 6 Rachadamnoen Rd, Tambon Si Phum, Amphoe Mueang Chiang Mai, Chang Wat Chiang Mai 50200, Thailand
Thai cotton clothing you'd actually wear at home, not another elephant-print souvenir.

Tips for Visiting Markets & Shopping

Arrive Early or Late

Vendors believe the first sale of the day is lucky — you'll often get a better deal if you arrive right when the market opens. Late in the evening, sellers may also discount to avoid packing unsold goods.

Claim Your VAT Refund

Spend 2,000+ THB at a single store displaying 'VAT Refund for Tourists' signs, get a yellow form at the register, and claim 7% VAT back at the airport. It adds up fast on bigger purchases.

Fruit Market: Frequently Asked Questions

Is Fruit Market worth visiting?

Fruit Market holds a 4.4★ rating from 29 Google reviews — a strong rating for markets & shopping in Chiang Mai.

What are the opening hours of Fruit Market?

Fruit Market is typically open 06:00–11:00 — see the full day-by-day schedule in the location info on this page. Hours can change on Thai public holidays, so check ahead for holiday visits.

When is the best time to visit Fruit Market?

The best months to visit Chiang Mai are November – February, with the most reliable weather. Crowds peak in December – January & Songkran (April) — going early in the day usually means fewer people. Months to think twice about: Mid-February – April (smoke & heat).

Where is Fruit Market located?

Fruit Market is at QXJQ+R9W, Pra Pok Klao Rd Soi 2, Tambon Phra Sing, Amphoe Mueang Chiang Mai, Chang Wat Chiang Mai 50200, Thailand, in Chiang Mai. Getting around Chiang Mai: Red songthaews (shared pick-up trucks); Grab (available in city center).

Also popular in Chiang Mai

Elephant Jungle Sanctuary Chiang Mai
Sponsored

Elephant Jungle Sanctuary Chiang Mai

4.6(2,560)$$$$
119/10 Tha Phae Road, Tambon Chang Khlan, Amphoe Mueang Chiang Mai, Chang Wat Chiang Mai 50100, Thailand
No riding and no tricks, just a day of feeding and mud with rescued elephants in the Mae Wang hills.
Kao Soy Nimman

Kao Soy Nimman

4.2(5,659)$$$$
22 Nimmana Haeminda Rd Lane 7 Nimmanhaemin Tambon Su Thep, Amphoe Mueang Chiang Mai
Nimman's sit-down khao soi specialist — a full menu of northern noodle variations in a comfortable wooden house, the easiest first bowl in Chiang Mai.
Doi Suthep Temple
Featured

Doi Suthep Temple

4.7(12,029)
Doi Suthep, Mueang Chiang Mai District, Chiang Mai 50200
Wat Phra That Doi Suthep, the golden-chedi temple 15 km above Chiang Mai, up 306 naga steps. ฿30 for foreigners, best at first light.
BlackLight CNX

BlackLight CNX

4.9(1,652)
48 Ratvithi Rd, Tambon Si Phum, Amphoe Mueang Chiang Mai, Chang Wat Chiang Mai 50200, Thailand
A UV-lit Old City bar where the crowd mixes fast and nobody leaves when they planned to.

Similar Markets & Shopping across Thailand

Chiang Rai Night Bazaar

Chiang Rai Night Bazaar

4.2(15,299)
WR4M+5M2, Wiang, Mueang Chiang Rai District, Chiang Rai 57000, Thailand
Come hungry, grab a table near the stage early, and treat it as a whole evening rather than a quick browse.
Pai Walking Street

Pai Walking Street

4.5(2,603)
Unnamed Road 9C5R+VW5, Tambon Wiang Tai, Amphoe Pai, Chang Wat Mae Hong Son 58130, Thailand
Pai's whole evening happens here, with four hours of food stalls, handmade crafts and live music down one short street.
Old Town Lanta Street Market

Old Town Lanta Street Market

4.4(411)
G3MV+362, Ko Lanta Yai, Ko Lanta District, Krabi 81150, Thailand
A weekend street market in Koh Lanta's historic Old Town, open Saturdays and Sundays.
Night Food Market

Night Food Market

4.2(656)
474C+FX5, Thanon Rural, Tambon Ko Chang, Amphoe Ko Chang, Chang Wat Trat 23170, Thailand
A lively evening food market on Koh Chang, open nightly from 5:30pm for street food and local finds.