Skip to main content
Visit Thailand Today

Chaweng Night Market Food Center

Cheap Thai food by the plateful, so long as you can handle crowds, heat and a bit of chaos at the stalls.

4.0(1,443)$$$$
Directions

Plan your visit

Hours
Daily 11:00–00:00
Price
$$$$
Budget

Haggle at Markets, Not Malls

Prices at market stalls are negotiable — start at 50–60% of the asking price and meet in the middle. Fixed-price shops and malls don't haggle. Smile and keep it friendly; aggressive bargaining is considered rude.

Details

Full opening hours
Monday11:00–00:00
Tuesday11:00–00:00
Wednesday11:00–00:00
Thursday11:00–00:00
Friday11:00–00:00
Saturday11:00–00:00
Sunday11:00–00:00

Why go, and how to do it well

Come hungry and come early-ish. This is a big open-air food hall in Chaweng where dozens of stalls cook to order, and the prices sit well under what the restaurants a few streets away charge for the same pad thai. Grilled seafood, curries, noodles, snacks, mango sticky rice, drinks. Portions are decent. Some evenings there's a live singer or a DJ going, which turns dinner into a longer sit-down than you planned.

Two honest warnings. It gets hot and packed, and more than one person has walked out because there was nowhere to sit and no air moving. And the spice is calibrated for Thai palates, not yours, particularly the seafood salads. Ask before you order if you're not sure. Ordering itself can be a scrum when a stall is three deep, so pick your line and be patient.

My advice is a weekday evening rather than a weekend, when the crowds thin enough to actually enjoy the place.

Written by Mac Kiley · Updated Oct 2026

Stay within reach of Chaweng Night Market Food Center

Sponsored

Search Koh Samui hotels with your dates. Filter for free cancellation if you want to hold a room and decide later.

See hotels near Chaweng Night Market Food Center

Opens Booking.com with your dates

Also compare on Expedia · Trip.com

Book ahead in Koh Samui

Bookable experiences in Koh Samui that pair with a visit here.

Sponsored · GetYourGuide

Around here, on foot

Well-rated places within a short walk of Chaweng Night Market Food Center, nearest first. Minutes are at an easy pace in the heat.

Experience hints

Budget-friendly

Pair your visit. After Chaweng Night Market Food Center, round out your day in Koh Samui with contrasting stops nearby.

Reviews from Google

The Chaweng Night Market Food Center is a culinary paradise and an absolute must for every visitor to Koh Samui. From the moment you enter the market, you will be enchanted by the vibrant colors, delicious scents and lively atmosphere. The selection of food is impressive and offers something for every taste. Whether it's Thai classics like Pad Thai and Mango Sticky Rice, fresh seafood straight from the grill or exotic snacks, everyone will get their money's worth here. The quality of the dishes is excellent and the prices are very affordable, making the market a perfect place for an authentic and inexpensive culinary experience. Particularly noteworthy is the friendliness of the sellers, who not only offer delicious food, but also always have a smile on their faces and are happy to talk about their specialties. Hygiene is also very important, which makes enjoying the food even more pleasant. The atmosphere at the Chaweng Night Market Food Center is unique. Live music and the cheerful mood of the visitors help to make you feel at home immediately. It is the ideal place to spend a relaxed evening with friends or family, meet new people and enjoy the lively atmosphere. Overall, the Chaweng Night Market Food Center is an unforgettable experience that should not be missed. From the variety and quality of the food to the inviting atmosphere and the friendliness of the people - everything is just right here. It is definitely worth a visit!

Chaweng Night Market is a great spot if you’re looking for cheap, tasty food and lots of variety in one place. There’s a wide selection of stalls, from classic Thai dishes to snacks, desserts, and drinks, so it’s easy to find something no matter what you’re in the mood for. Prices are very affordable, especially compared to restaurants in the area, and portions are decent. It’s a relaxed, casual atmosphere where you can grab food, sit down, and just enjoy the night market vibe. It gets lively in the evening but doesn’t feel overwhelming, and it’s a fun place to stop whether you’re on your own or with friends. Overall, a nice, budget-friendly option in Chaweng with plenty of choice. Definitely worth checking out if you’re nearby.

Too busy. Plenty of choices and Can get meals but just to overcrowded and hot

A sample of visitor reviews from Google. Read all 1,443 reviews on Google.

Pru chaweng Night marget Tambon Bo Put, Amphoe Ko Samui, Chang Wat Surat Thani 84320, Thailand

Open in Google Maps

More markets & shopping nearby

All within a 6-minute walk of Chaweng Night Market Food Center.

Living Plaza

Living Plaza

120 m walk4.1(46)
G3H5+9WV, Bo Put, Ko Samui District, Surat Thani 84320, Thailand
A compact, well-maintained shopping center in Bo Put, open daily with higher-end retail stores.
Haven Samui Community Mall

Haven Samui Community Mall

450 m walk4.9(474)
888 หมู่ 2 ถนนเลียบหาดเฉวง ตำบล บ่อผุด Tambon Bo Put, Amphoe Ko Samui, Chang Wat Surat Thani 84320, Thailand
A beachfront community mall in Bo Put open daily from 7:30am to midnight, blending retail and dining.
Nordenfeld (Haven Shopping Mall)
Hidden Gem

Nordenfeld (Haven Shopping Mall)

470 m walk4.9(247)
84, 1 Chaweng Beach Rd, Tambon Bo Put, Amphoe Ko Samui, Chang Wat Surat Thani 84320, Thailand
A well-regarded shopping mall on Chaweng Beach Road offering retail and dining in one convenient stop.
UNIQLO CentralFestival Samui Store
Hidden Gem

UNIQLO CentralFestival Samui Store

480 m walk4.6(174)
209, 209/1, 209/2 Moo 2, Bophut, Koh Samui, Suratthani, 1st floor, Room no. 143, 144, CentralFestival Samui, ตำบล บ่อผุด Koh Samui, Surat Thani 84320, Thailand
If you packed for a beach and got sunburn, this is where you replace the wardrobe for cheap.

Tips for Visiting Markets & Shopping

Arrive Early or Late

Vendors believe the first sale of the day is lucky — you'll often get a better deal if you arrive right when the market opens. Late in the evening, sellers may also discount to avoid packing unsold goods.

Claim Your VAT Refund

Spend 2,000+ THB at a single store displaying 'VAT Refund for Tourists' signs, get a yellow form at the register, and claim 7% VAT back at the airport. It adds up fast on bigger purchases.

Chaweng Night Market Food Center: Frequently Asked Questions

Is Chaweng Night Market Food Center worth visiting?

Chaweng Night Market Food Center holds a 4.0★ rating from 1,443 Google reviews — a strong rating for markets & shopping in Koh Samui.

What are the opening hours of Chaweng Night Market Food Center?

Chaweng Night Market Food Center is typically open 11:00–00:00 — see the full day-by-day schedule in the location info on this page. Hours can change on Thai public holidays, so check ahead for holiday visits.

How expensive is Chaweng Night Market Food Center?

Chaweng Night Market Food Center is budget-friendly (฿) relative to other markets & shopping in Koh Samui.

When is the best time to visit Chaweng Night Market Food Center?

The best months to visit Koh Samui are January – September, with the most reliable weather. Crowds peak in July – August & December — going early in the day usually means fewer people. Months to think twice about: October – December (Gulf Coast monsoon).

Where is Chaweng Night Market Food Center located?

Chaweng Night Market Food Center is at Pru chaweng Night marget Tambon Bo Put, Amphoe Ko Samui, Chang Wat Surat Thani 84320, Thailand, in Koh Samui. Getting around Koh Samui: Songthaews (fixed routes around the ring road); Motorbike or scooter rental.

Also popular in Koh Samui

Elephant Jungle Sanctuary Samui (Soi 1 Branch)
Sponsored

Elephant Jungle Sanctuary Samui (Soi 1 Branch)

4.8(472)$$$$
Soi Maenam 1, Maenam, Amphoe Ko Samui, Chang Wat Surat Thani 84330, Thailand
Ethical elephant sanctuary in Maenam offering daily hands-on encounters with rescued elephants in a jungle setting.
Phensiri Thai Restaurant

Phensiri Thai Restaurant

4.4(2,494)$$$$
80/30 ถนน เลียบหาดเฉวง, ตำบล เกาะสมุย, Amphoe Ko Samui, Chang Wat Surat Thani 84320, Thailand
Proper Thai cooking on Chaweng's beach road, at prices that won't make you flinch.
Wat Plai Laem

Wat Plai Laem

4.7(8,388)
Wat Plai Laem, 4171, Thailand, Amphoe Ko Samui, Chang Wat Surat Thani 84320, Thailand
An 18-armed Guanyin rising out of a fish-filled lake, a giant laughing Buddha and bright Thai-Chinese halls. Free, open daily from about 06:00 to 18:00.
CLUB SEEN Koh Samui

CLUB SEEN Koh Samui

4.5(1,681)
Sala Koy Road Tambon Bo Put, Amphoe Ko Samui, Chang Wat Surat Thani 84320, Thailand
A day-into-evening beach club with real DJ bookings, and it shuts at 11pm, so plan around that.

Similar Markets & Shopping across Thailand

Night Market, Cafe 'Vintage

Night Market, Cafe 'Vintage

4.4(905)
1, 18 Moo1, Tambon Ban Tai, Amphoe Ko Pha-ngan, Chang Wat Surat Thani 84280, Thailand
A vintage-themed night market and café open daily in Ban Tai, Koh Phangan.
Palladium Night Market

Palladium Night Market

4.2(7,681)
487 Thanon Phetchaburi, Khwaeng Makkasan, Khet Ratchathewi, Krung Thep Maha Nakhon 10400, Thailand
Come to haggle, not to browse, since opening prices here are often double what you'll actually pay.
Chiang Mai University Night Market

Chiang Mai University Night Market

4.3(1,968)
ซอย สุเทพ Tambon Chang Phueak, Amphoe Mueang Chiang Mai, Chang Wat Chiang Mai 50300, Thailand
A student night market where the food stalls, not the souvenirs, are the reason to turn up.
Ong Gaan Tolasap Night Market
Hidden Gem

Ong Gaan Tolasap Night Market

4.5(372)
9H49+6Q3, Bang Ian Rd, Tambon Tha Wa Su Kri, Amphoe Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya, Chang Wat Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya 13000, Thailand
A lively open-air evening market in Ayutthaya running daily from 4–9 PM with street food and local goods.