Nui Beach
A secluded sandy cove on Ko Phi Phi Don with crystal-clear waters, dramatic karst cliffs, and excellent snorkeling.
Plan your visit
- Hours
- Open 24 hours daily
Check Monsoon Windows
Andaman coast beaches (Phuket, Krabi) have rough seas May–October. Koh Samui's beaches are roughest October–December, and Hua Hin's wettest months are September and October. Plan your beach trip around these windows for calm water and safe swimming.
Stay within reach of Nui Beach
SponsoredSearch Phi Phi Islands hotels with your dates. Filter for free cancellation if you want to hold a room and decide later.
See hotels near Nui BeachOpens Booking.com with your dates
Details
Full opening hours
Tours that include Nui Beach
Guided visits and day-tour combos that include Nui Beach.
Why go, and how to do it well
Tucked into the northwest coast of Ko Phi Phi Don, Nui Beach is a small, sheltered cove framed by striking black karst outcrops and lush jungle. The shallow, clear bay draws visitors for snorkeling and swimming among vibrant marine life, while the soft sand and dramatic natural scenery make it a compelling alternative to the island's busier shores. Its relative seclusion gives it a more intimate feel than many beaches in the area, though this can vary considerably depending on the time of day and season.
Reaching Nui Beach requires some effort. The most direct route is a jungle hike from Phi Phi's main village, which takes roughly two hours and involves steep, strenuous climbing — visitors report it is genuinely demanding and not suited to casual walkers. A more manageable alternative is the route from Loh Lana Bay, which follows the coastline at low tide before a short, rope-assisted climb through jungle. Longtail boats from the main village offer the easiest access for those who prefer to skip the hike entirely.
Timing matters here. Visitors who arrive early in the morning tend to find the beach quiet and peaceful, while later in the day it can become crowded, which affects both the atmosphere and the quality of swimming. Those planning to hike should wear sturdy footwear, bring plenty of water, and be aware that the trails pass through wildlife habitat. The beach has no listed opening hours restrictions and is accessible throughout the day.
Written by Mac Kiley · Updated Sep 2026
Tours that include Nui Beach
Guided visits and day-tour combos that include Nui Beach.
Experience hints
Pair your visit. After Nui Beach, round out your day in Phi Phi Islands with contrasting stops nearby.
Reviews from Google
DO NOT HIKE TO NUI BEACH UNLESS YOU ARE A VERY ATHLETIC PERSON WITH EXPERIENCE IN HIKING AND WILDLIFE. I HIKED THE TRAIL FROM THE MAIN VILLAGE OF PHI PHI TO NUI AND IT TOOK 2 HOURS OF HIKING AND CLIMBING, ALMOST ALL THE TIME THROUGH THE FOREST. THE TRAIL IS FULL OF UNMARKED PATHS AND HAS TWO PATHS. YOU CAN EASILY GET LOST AND THERE IS NO ONE TO HELP YOU. I AM FROM BRAZIL AND I HAVE EXPERIENCE HIKING IN THE FOREST AND EVEN SO I GOT LOST AT ONE POINT. The only advantage is that cell phone signal works on almost the entire trail. The GPS sends you on some routes off the beaten path; if you blindly follow the GPS, you'll enter dense forest. There are several points where the forest has already taken over the trail, and you'll be left wondering where to go. It's safer to rent a kayak or pay a boat to take you to the beach.
Such a stunning little beach! Clear water, soft sand, and amazing views. It's a bit hidden and feels more private than other spots. Great for swimming, snorkeling, or just chilling. Totally worth the trip!
be aware that it might be not a quiet place like other say (maybe they went very early in the morning). its overcrowded like everyehere else on the island. you cant even go swim prpperly because there are speedboats everywhere
A sample of visitor reviews from Google. Read all 1,423 reviews on Google.
Nui Beach Phi Phi Islands Amphoe Mueang Krabi, Chang Wat Krabi 81210, Thailand
Open in Google MapsMore beaches nearby
All within 2.4 km of Nui Beach.

Loh Lana Bay

Loh Ba Kao Bay

Monkey Beach

Phak Nam Bay
Tips for Visiting Beaches
Go Early for Empty Sand
Even the busiest beaches are nearly deserted before 9 AM. A sunrise walk is the best hour of the day on the sand, and you'll beat the heat for a morning swim.
Use Reef-Safe Sunscreen
Many Thai marine parks ban chemical sunscreens that damage coral. Bring reef-safe (mineral/zinc-based) sunscreen from home — it's harder to find and pricier in Thailand.
Nui Beach: Frequently Asked Questions
Is Nui Beach worth visiting?
Nui Beach holds a 4.7★ rating from 1,423 Google reviews, placing it among the highest-rated beaches in Phi Phi Islands.
What are the opening hours of Nui Beach?
Nui Beach is open 24 hours a day — see the full day-by-day schedule in the location info on this page. Hours can change on Thai public holidays, so check ahead for holiday visits.
When is the best time to visit Nui Beach?
The best months to visit Phi Phi Islands are November – April, with the most reliable weather. Crowds peak in December – February — going early in the day usually means fewer people. Months to think twice about: May – October (rough crossings, storm swell).
Where is Nui Beach located?
Nui Beach is at Nui Beach Phi Phi Islands Amphoe Mueang Krabi, Chang Wat Krabi 81210, Thailand, in Phi Phi Islands. Getting around Phi Phi Islands: Walking — Tonsai village and the twin bays are entirely pedestrian; Longtail taxis to Long Beach and the outer bays.
Also popular in Phi Phi Islands

As Good Restaurant & Cafe - Phi Phi Island

The Adventure Club - Scuba Diving Phi Phi Island

Koh Phi Phi Don

Slinky Bar
Similar Beaches across Thailand

Phra Nang Cave Beach

Karon Beach

Thong Nai Pan



