Kantiang Bay
Kantiang Bay is southern Koh Lanta's horseshoe of jungle-backed sand — the beach that convinces people to extend their stay. Steep green hills wrap around both headlands, the swimming is good year-round in season, and sunsets fill the whole bay. It's far enough from Lanta's busier northern beaches (
Plan your visit
- Hours
- Open 24 hours daily
- Entry
- Free
Check Monsoon Windows
Andaman coast beaches (Phuket, Krabi) have rough seas May–October. Koh Samui's beaches are roughest October–December, and Hua Hin's wettest months are September and October. Plan your beach trip around these windows for calm water and safe swimming.
Stay within reach of Kantiang Bay
SponsoredSearch Koh Lanta hotels with your dates. Filter for free cancellation if you want to hold a room and decide later.
See hotels near Kantiang BayOpens Booking.com with your dates
Best rated within 1.6 km
Details
- Phone
- 081 737 7894
Full opening hours
Tours that include Kantiang Bay
Guided visits and day-tour combos that include Kantiang Bay.
Why go, and how to do it well
Kantiang Bay is southern Koh Lanta's horseshoe of jungle-backed sand — the beach that convinces people to extend their stay. Steep green hills wrap around both headlands, the swimming is good year-round in season, and sunsets fill the whole bay. It's far enough from Lanta's busier northern beaches (about 25 minutes by scooter from Saladan pier) that it keeps a village pace, and a small strip of restaurants, dive shops, and mini-marts serves the beach, with accommodation running from backpacker bungalows on the hillside to the luxury Pimalai resort at the southern end. Snorkeling and dive trips to Koh Haa and Hin Daeng leave directly from the bay.
Written by Mac Kiley · Updated Oct 2026
Tours that include Kantiang Bay
Guided visits and day-tour combos that include Kantiang Bay.
Around here, on foot
Well-rated places within a short walk of Kantiang Bay, nearest first. Minutes are at an easy pace in the heat.
- 1 minKoh Lanta StatueTemples & Culture · 90 m · 4.5★
- 1 minWhy Not BarNightlife & Bars · 110 m · 4.3★
- 2 minKoh Lanta Private Longtail Boat – Koh Rok & Koh HaaActivities & Tours · 120 m · 4.9★
- 2 minVacation Village Phra Nang LantaHotels & Resorts · 150 m · 4.2★
- 2 minAqua BarNightlife & Bars · 170 m · 4.9★
- 3 minLanta GZ Tour&TravelActivities & Tours · 250 m · 4.8★
Experience hints
Pair your visit. After Kantiang Bay, round out your day in Koh Lanta with contrasting stops nearby.
152-152/1 Moo 5 Kantiang Bay, Amphoe Ko Lanta
Open in Google MapsMore beaches nearby
All within 2.7 km of Kantiang Bay.

Bakantiang Beach

Nui Bay

Klong Jak Beach

Bamboo Beach
Tips for Visiting Beaches
Go Early for Empty Sand
Even the busiest beaches are nearly deserted before 9 AM. A sunrise walk is the best hour of the day on the sand, and you'll beat the heat for a morning swim.
Use Reef-Safe Sunscreen
Many Thai marine parks ban chemical sunscreens that damage coral. Bring reef-safe (mineral/zinc-based) sunscreen from home — it's harder to find and pricier in Thailand.
Kantiang Bay: Frequently Asked Questions
Is Kantiang Bay worth visiting?
Kantiang Bay holds a 4.5★ rating from 603 Google reviews, placing it among the highest-rated beaches in Koh Lanta.
What are the opening hours of Kantiang Bay?
Kantiang Bay is open 24 hours a day — see the full day-by-day schedule in the location info on this page. Hours can change on Thai public holidays, so check ahead for holiday visits.
When is the best time to visit Kantiang Bay?
The best months to visit Koh Lanta are November – April, with the most reliable weather. Crowds peak in December – January & European school vacations — going early in the day usually means fewer people. Months to think twice about: May – October (monsoon; many businesses close).
Where is Kantiang Bay located?
Kantiang Bay is at 152-152/1 Moo 5 Kantiang Bay, Amphoe Ko Lanta, in Koh Lanta. Getting around Koh Lanta: Motorbike rental (฿250–300/day; one main road runs the west coast); Tuk-tuks and songthaews along the beach road.
Also popular in Koh Lanta

Mama Dang Kitchen

Lanta Elephant Lover by Lanta Elephant Conservation

Koh Ngai

The Sound Shack Bar
Similar Beaches across Thailand
Railay Beach

Monkey Beach

Samae Beach



