Skip to main content
Visit Thailand Today

Why Not Bar

Barefoot beach bar with live guitar, an 8:30pm fire show and mains around ฿150–250.

4.3(1,464)$$$$
Directions

Plan your visit

Hours
Daily 11:00–02:00
Price
$$$$
Budget

Carry Your Passport or a Copy

Clubs and some bars check IDs strictly, the big clubs most of all. A photo of your passport info page on your phone usually works, but carrying a laminated photocopy is safer.

Details

Full opening hours
Monday11:00–02:00
Tuesday11:00–02:00
Wednesday11:00–02:00
Thursday11:00–02:00
Friday11:00–02:00
Saturday11:00–02:00
Sunday11:00–02:00

Is this your business?Feature it

Why go, and how to do it well

Come for the evening. Around 8:30pm the live music starts up, the fire show follows, and the sing-alongs run from Tracy Chapman through Bob Marley to the Grateful Dead. It's barefoot, sandy-toed stuff, no pretension, and people tend to come back two or three nights running rather than treat it as a one-off.

Food is the surprise. Mains sit around ฿150–250, which is cheap for this stretch of Ko Lanta Yai given how close you are to the five-star end of the beach, and the green curry with a Singha gets mentioned often. Skip the wine. It's around ฿1,650 a bottle, the usual Thailand markup, and the cocktails are where the value is. Daytime is a different place altogether, quieter, good for a banana coffee shake after a swim, and the rocky part of the beach out front has proper coral and plenty of fish if you've brought a mask.

Written by Mac Kiley · Updated Oct 2026

Stay within reach of Why Not Bar

Sponsored

Search Koh Lanta hotels with your dates. Filter for free cancellation if you want to hold a room and decide later.

See hotels near Why Not Bar

Opens Booking.com with your dates

Also compare on Expedia · Trip.com

Koh Lanta after dark

Something to book for the evening in Koh Lanta.

Sponsored · GetYourGuide

Around here, on foot

Well-rated places within a short walk of Why Not Bar, nearest first. Minutes are at an easy pace in the heat.

Experience hints

Budget-friendly

Reviews from Google

A short walk from the Pimalai Beach Resort and attached to it's own Hotel, it was a welcome $break on the cost of eating out. Wine as per usual is expensive in Thailand (฿1,650 - £40) but the food is very inexpensive and delicious typically ฿150-250 per meal. Thai Green curry was delicious washed down with Singha beer. Having it's own hotel it cater for it's own market, which kept prices down, we half expected it to be expensive as it is very close to Pimalai Resort & Spa 5*. We had an entertaining evening with the Fire Show that is on most evenings at 8.30pm, to our surprise a lot of the performers were children from the local school... They all seemed to love performing and it added to the spectical, but coming from the UK we could help but wonder... This would never be allowed in the UK!

Cool bar. We only came for a couple of drinks in the late afternoon but a chilling spot on the beach. Banana coffee shake was delicious and my girlfriend’s ice coffee was too. Unfortunately we made the mistake of not saying she didn’t want sugar in it (most places ask) but that’s our mistake. Great service here

A perfect night out in Koh Lanta. Barefoot, sandy toes. Live music, and fire shows. What's not to love. The staff are friendly, the cocktails are fire 🔥. A must visit when in Koh Lanta

A sample of visitor reviews from Google. Read all 1,464 reviews on Google.

9, Yai, Tambon Ko Lanta Yai, Amphoe Ko Lanta, Chang Wat Krabi 81150, Thailand

Open in Google Maps

More nightlife & bars nearby

All within a 1-minute walk of Why Not Bar.

Aqua Bar

Aqua Bar

100 m walk4.9(185)$$$$
Baan Kantiang 1 99 Moo 5 Ba Kan Tiang Beach Koh Lanta, Ko Lanta Yai, Ko lanta, Krabi 81150, Thailand
A laid-back beachside bar on Ba Kan Tiang Beach serving drinks from late morning into the night.

Tips for Visiting Nightlife & Bars

Know the Closing Times

Legal closing time is 2 AM for most venues, though enforcement varies. In Bangkok's designated entertainment zones (RCA, Silom Soi 2/4, Khao San), some clubs stay open until 4 AM. Islands tend to be more relaxed about hours.

Buy Bucket Drinks Cautiously

Island bucket drinks (mixed spirits in a small bucket) are cheap and fun but notoriously strong and inconsistent. Stick to one, stay hydrated, and never leave your drink unattended at beach parties.

Arrange Your Ride Home

Use Grab (ride-hailing app) to get home safely — taxis outside nightlife areas late at night often refuse meters. Set up the app before going out, and keep your phone charged.

Why Not Bar: Frequently Asked Questions

Is Why Not Bar worth visiting?

Why Not Bar holds a 4.3★ rating from 1,464 Google reviews — a strong rating for nightlife & bars in Koh Lanta.

What are the opening hours of Why Not Bar?

Why Not Bar is typically open 11:00–02:00 — see the full day-by-day schedule in the location info on this page. Hours can change on Thai public holidays, so check ahead for holiday visits.

How expensive is Why Not Bar?

Why Not Bar is budget-friendly (฿) relative to other nightlife & bars in Koh Lanta.

When is the best time to visit Why Not Bar?

The best months to visit Koh Lanta are November – April, with the most reliable weather. Crowds peak in December – January & European school vacations — going early in the day usually means fewer people. Months to think twice about: May – October (monsoon; many businesses close).

Where is Why Not Bar located?

Why Not Bar is at 9, Yai, Tambon Ko Lanta Yai, Amphoe Ko Lanta, Chang Wat Krabi 81150, Thailand, in Koh Lanta. Getting around Koh Lanta: Motorbike rental (฿250–300/day; one main road runs the west coast); Tuk-tuks and songthaews along the beach road.

Also popular in Koh Lanta

View Point Restaurant

View Point Restaurant

4.3(1,136)$$$$
192, Tambon Ko Lanta Yai, Amphoe Ko Lanta, Chang Wat Krabi 81150, Thailand
A budget-friendly hilltop restaurant on Koh Lanta offering sweeping views and Thai food all week.
Wednesday Market

Wednesday Market

4.4(197)
J2VR+5Q3, Sala Dan, Ko Lanta District, Krabi 81150, Thailand
A weekly morning market in Sala Dan offering a local shopping experience every Wednesday.
Anchan Massage

Anchan Massage

4.6(384)
347 Saladan, Krabi, Koh Lanta yai, กระบี่ 81150, Thailand
A well-regarded massage studio in Saladan offering daily treatments from 10am to 10pm.
Following Giants Koh Lanta Ethical Elephant Sanctuary

Following Giants Koh Lanta Ethical Elephant Sanctuary

4.9(2,323)
Klong Chak Waterfall RD, Tambon Ko Lanta Yai, Amphoe Ko Lanta, Chang Wat Krabi 81150, Thailand
A no-touch sanctuary on a forested Koh Lanta hillside where 11 rescued elephants live free from work and you only watch them.

Similar Nightlife & Bars across Thailand

Boogie Bar

Boogie Bar

4.4(1,751)$$$$
459 4203, Tambon Ao Nang, Amphoe Mueang Krabi, Chang Wat Krabi 81180, Thailand
A no-fuss Ao Nang drinking spot that runs from mid-afternoon to half past one, every day.
Carlito's bar

Carlito's bar

4.2(1,071)$$$$
PQQF+4F9, Ao Nang, Mueang Krabi District, Krabi 81000, Thailand
Lively Ao Nang bar with fire performers and live music, drawing crowds most evenings.
Club Insomnia

Club Insomnia

4.3(3,949)$$$$
110/2 Walking St, Muang Pattaya, Amphoe Bang Lamung, Chang Wat Chon Buri 20150, Thailand
Turn up after midnight if you want the club rather than the bar, and expect the sound system to earn its praise.
Secret Bar

Secret Bar

4.6(964)$$$$
3RGC+4RX, Ko Tao, Ko Pha-ngan District, Surat Thani 84280, Thailand
A well-rated bar on Koh Tao open daily, offering a relaxed mid-range drinking spot for divers and travelers.