Skip to main content
Visit Thailand Today

Koh Lanta Monday Market

A weekly morning market in Sala Dan offering a local shopping experience on Koh Lanta.

4.2(204)
Directions

Plan your visit

Hours
Mon 07:00–13:00, Tue–Wed 15:00–00:00, Thu–Sun 15:00–01:00

Haggle at Markets, Not Malls

Prices at market stalls are negotiable — start at 50–60% of the asking price and meet in the middle. Fixed-price shops and malls don't haggle. Smile and keep it friendly; aggressive bargaining is considered rude.

Details

Full opening hours
Monday07:00–13:00
Tuesday15:00–00:00
Wednesday15:00–00:00
Thursday15:00–01:00
Friday15:00–01:00
Saturday15:00–01:00
Sunday15:00–01:00

Why go, and how to do it well

Held every Monday morning in the Sala Dan area of Koh Lanta, this local market draws both residents and visitors looking to browse fresh produce, street food, and everyday goods in a relaxed, community-focused setting. It sits at the northern end of the island, making it a convenient stop for travelers based in or passing through the main village area.

The atmosphere is unhurried and authentically local, offering a contrast to the more tourist-oriented shops found along the beachside strips. Visitors can expect a mix of fresh tropical fruit, vegetables, ready-to-eat Thai dishes, and small household or clothing stalls. It reflects the everyday rhythm of island life rather than a curated tourist experience, which is part of its appeal for those wanting to see Koh Lanta beyond the resort areas.

Written by Mac Kiley · Updated Sep 2026

Stay within reach of Koh Lanta Monday Market

Sponsored

Search Koh Lanta hotels with your dates. Filter for free cancellation if you want to hold a room and decide later.

See hotels near Koh Lanta Monday Market

Opens Booking.com with your dates

Also compare on Expedia · Trip.com

Book ahead in Koh Lanta

Bookable experiences in Koh Lanta that pair with a visit here.

Sponsored · GetYourGuide

Around here, on foot

Well-rated places within a short walk of Koh Lanta Monday Market, nearest first. Minutes are at an easy pace in the heat.

Experience hints

Pair your visit. After Koh Lanta Monday Market, round out your day in Koh Lanta with contrasting stops nearby.

J2GM+97M, 4245, Tambon Sala Dan, Amphoe Ko Lanta, Chang Wat Krabi 81150, Thailand

Open in Google Maps

More markets & shopping nearby

All within 2.3 km of Koh Lanta Monday Market.

Mother Marche Supermarket 14

Mother Marche Supermarket 14

160 m walk4.2(103)
J2GM+WC8, 4245, Tambon Sala Dan, Amphoe Ko Lanta, Chang Wat Krabi 81150, Thailand
A well-stocked local supermarket in Sala Dan serving Koh Lanta residents and visitors daily.
Mai Yod Market

Mai Yod Market

2.0 km away4.1(39)
J2VM+HXV, Sala Dan, Ko Lanta District, Krabi 81150, Thailand
A local market in Sala Dan open daily, offering a convenient stop for everyday goods on Koh Lanta.
Wednesday Market

Wednesday Market

2.1 km away4.4(197)
J2VR+5Q3, Sala Dan, Ko Lanta District, Krabi 81150, Thailand
A weekly morning market in Sala Dan offering a local shopping experience every Wednesday.
Super Shop Thai Brand
Hidden Gem

Super Shop Thai Brand

2.3 km away4.5(48)
J2WP+FF8, 4245, Tambon Sala Dan, Amphoe Ko Lanta, Chang Wat Krabi 81150, Thailand
A Thai brand shop in Sala Dan open daily, offering convenient hours for island shoppers.

Tips for Visiting Markets & Shopping

Arrive Early or Late

Vendors believe the first sale of the day is lucky — you'll often get a better deal if you arrive right when the market opens. Late in the evening, sellers may also discount to avoid packing unsold goods.

Claim Your VAT Refund

Spend 2,000+ THB at a single store displaying 'VAT Refund for Tourists' signs, get a yellow form at the register, and claim 7% VAT back at the airport. It adds up fast on bigger purchases.

Koh Lanta Monday Market: Frequently Asked Questions

Is Koh Lanta Monday Market worth visiting?

Koh Lanta Monday Market holds a 4.2★ rating from 204 Google reviews — a strong rating for markets & shopping in Koh Lanta.

What are the opening hours of Koh Lanta Monday Market?

Koh Lanta Monday Market is typically open 15:00–01:00 — see the full day-by-day schedule in the location info on this page. Hours can change on Thai public holidays, so check ahead for holiday visits.

When is the best time to visit Koh Lanta Monday Market?

The best months to visit Koh Lanta are November – April, with the most reliable weather. Crowds peak in December – January & European school vacations — going early in the day usually means fewer people. Months to think twice about: May – October (monsoon; many businesses close).

Where is Koh Lanta Monday Market located?

Koh Lanta Monday Market is at J2GM+97M, 4245, Tambon Sala Dan, Amphoe Ko Lanta, Chang Wat Krabi 81150, Thailand, in Koh Lanta. Getting around Koh Lanta: Motorbike rental (฿250–300/day; one main road runs the west coast); Tuk-tuks and songthaews along the beach road.

Also popular in Koh Lanta

Yawee Restaurant

Yawee Restaurant

4.8(2,978)$$$$
ทางหลวงจังหวัดหมายเลข 4245 Tambon Sala Dan, Amphoe Ko Lanta, Chang Wat Krabi 81150, Thailand
Cheap, unfussy Thai cooking on Route 4245, and the kind of place that fills up at lunch.
Tham Khao Mai Khew

Tham Khao Mai Khew

4.6(247)
Unnamed Rd Thailand, G3PC+GJW ตำบล เกาะลันตาใหญ่ อำเภอเกาะลันตา กระบี่ 81150, Thailand
A sacred cave temple on Koh Lanta offering a rare glimpse into the island's spiritual and cultural heritage.
The Ozone Beach Bar & Club - Koh Lanta

The Ozone Beach Bar & Club - Koh Lanta

4.3(256)$$$$
471, Tambon Sala Dan, Amphoe Ko Lanta, Chang Wat Krabi 81150, Thailand
A beachside bar and club on Koh Lanta open daily from 3pm for sundowners, drinks, and late-night vibes.
Faikham Lanta Traditional Thai Massage

Faikham Lanta Traditional Thai Massage

4.9(1,166)
748, 4245 ม.2 คลองโขลง, Tambon Sala Dan, Amphoe Ko Lanta, Chang Wat Krabi 81150, Thailand
Highly regarded traditional Thai massage studio in Koh Lanta, open daily with flexible evening hours.

Similar Markets & Shopping across Thailand

Chao Fah Park

Chao Fah Park

4.4(2,982)
7 Khongkha Rd, Tambon Pak Nam, Amphoe Mueang Krabi, Chang Wat Krabi 81000, Thailand
Come after dark, when the lights go on and the food stalls open along the river.
Sunya Minimart

Sunya Minimart

4.3(51)
144 หมู่ 7 Moo 7, Tambon Ao Nang, Amphoe Mueang Krabi, Chang Wat Krabi 81000, Thailand
A convenient island minimart open daily from 7am to 11pm, stocking everyday essentials for Phi Phi visitors.
Robinson Burirum

Robinson Burirum

4.4(3,089)
125 ม.6 ถนน บุรีรัมย์ - นางรอง Tambon Isan, Amphoe Mueang Buri Ram, Chang Wat Buri Ram 31000, Thailand
Air-conditioned, everyday shopping on the Nang Rong road, and in Buriram that counts for a lot.
The Mall Korat

The Mall Korat

4.5(11,543)
1242 Thanon Mittraphap, Tambon Nai Mueang, Amphoe Mueang Nakhon Ratchasima, Chang Wat Nakhon Ratchasima 30000, Thailand
Air-con, a supermarket and a proper food floor on Mittraphap Road, best hit on a weekday morning.