Skip to main content
Visit Thailand Today

The ShellSea Krabi I Luxury Beach Resort & Pool Villas

A calm beachfront resort in Krabi where the private pool villas are the reason to book.

4.6(1,723)
Directions

Details

Full opening hours
MondayOpen 24 hours
TuesdayOpen 24 hours
WednesdayOpen 24 hours
ThursdayOpen 24 hours
FridayOpen 24 hours
SaturdayOpen 24 hours
SundayOpen 24 hours

Is this your business?Feature it

About The ShellSea Krabi I Luxury Beach Resort & Pool Villas

Book the pool villa or don't bother. That's my honest take on this place. The regular rooms are polished and perfectly comfortable, but the villas with their own pools are what separates this from every other smart beach resort on the Krabi coast, and they're the category that goes first when the season picks up.

The tone is quiet rather than lively. Two pools, a spa, dining and a bar on site, direct access to the sand. Couples and families with a bit of budget will get the most out of it. If you want beach bars and noise until 2am, you'll be bored here within a day.

Position is the other selling point. You're on the coast in the Mueang Krabi area, so the limestone cliffs and island-hopping boats are within easy reach, but you're not sitting in the middle of the busiest tourist strip. That trade-off suits some people and frustrates others, so know which one you are before you commit.

Written by Mac Kiley · Updated Sep 2026

Comparing hotels?

Other Top-Ranked Hotels in Krabi

Sponsored links

My pick at each price level in Krabi, going by Google's hotel class. Hotels from my ranked list of the 10 best come first, then the best-reviewed. Each button opens the hotel on Booking.com with your dates filled in.

Experience hints

Visitor favorite

Pair your visit. After The ShellSea Krabi I Luxury Beach Resort & Pool Villas, round out your day in Krabi with contrasting stops nearby.

999 Moo 6 Laemphopattana 1 Road, ตำบล ไสไทย อำเภอเมืองกระบี่ กระบี่ 81000, Thailand

Open in Google Maps

More hotels & resorts nearby

All within 4.8 km of The ShellSea Krabi I Luxury Beach Resort & Pool Villas.

Villa Cha-Cha Krabi Beachfront Resort

Villa Cha-Cha Krabi Beachfront Resort

2.3 km away3.9(876)
325 หมู่ที่ 5 Tambon Sai Thai, Amphoe Mueang Krabi, Chang Wat Krabi 81000, Thailand
Informal beachfront resort in Krabi with sea views, three outdoor pools, and an open-air restaurant.
Krabi Front Bay Resort

Krabi Front Bay Resort

3.8 km away4.3(787)
140, 1, Tambon Sai Thai, Amphoe Mueang Krabi, Chang Wat Krabi 81000, Thailand
Halal-friendly beachside resort in Krabi with an outdoor pool, restaurant, and alcohol-free bar.
Pimann Buri Luxury Pool Villa

Pimann Buri Luxury Pool Villa

4.5 km away4.6(133)
618 Moo 2 Tambon Ao Nang, Amphoe Mueang Krabi, Chang Wat Krabi 81000, Thailand
Secluded luxury pool villas in Ao Nang offering one to three bedrooms, private pools, and warm, attentive service.
Cliff Haven Pool Villa Krabi

Cliff Haven Pool Villa Krabi

4.8 km away5.0(51)
364 Tambon Sai Thai, Amphoe Mueang Krabi, Chang Wat Krabi 81000, Thailand
A private pool villa in Krabi offering spacious, thoughtfully appointed accommodation with exceptional personalized service.

Tips for Visiting Hotels & Resorts

Compare OTAs and Direct Rates

Always check the hotel's own website after finding a rate on Agoda or Booking.com. Many Thai properties offer a best-rate guarantee or throw in perks like free breakfast when you book direct.

Pool Villa Doesn't Mean Expensive

Private pool villas in Krabi, Hua Hin, and Chiang Mai start around 2,500–4,000 THB/night — a fraction of Bali or Maldives prices. Search specifically for 'pool villa' to surface hidden gems.

Location Matters More Than Stars

A well-located 3-star hotel often beats a remote 5-star resort. In Bangkok, staying near a BTS or MRT station saves hours; on islands, proximity to the beach you actually want matters most.

The ShellSea Krabi I Luxury Beach Resort & Pool Villas: Frequently Asked Questions

Is The ShellSea Krabi I Luxury Beach Resort & Pool Villas worth visiting?

The ShellSea Krabi I Luxury Beach Resort & Pool Villas holds a 4.6★ rating from 1,723 Google reviews, placing it among the highest-rated hotels & resorts in Krabi.

What are the opening hours of The ShellSea Krabi I Luxury Beach Resort & Pool Villas?

The ShellSea Krabi I Luxury Beach Resort & Pool Villas is open 24 hours a day — see the full day-by-day schedule in the location info on this page. Hours can change on Thai public holidays, so check ahead for holiday visits.

When is the best time to visit The ShellSea Krabi I Luxury Beach Resort & Pool Villas?

The best months to visit Krabi are November – April, with the most reliable weather. Crowds peak in December – February — going early in the day usually means fewer people. Months to think twice about: May – October (rough Andaman seas).

Where is The ShellSea Krabi I Luxury Beach Resort & Pool Villas located?

The ShellSea Krabi I Luxury Beach Resort & Pool Villas is at 999 Moo 6 Laemphopattana 1 Road, ตำบล ไสไทย อำเภอเมืองกระบี่ กระบี่ 81000, Thailand, in Krabi. Getting around Krabi: Long-tail boats (islands & Railay Beach); Songthaews in Ao Nang.

Also popular in Krabi

Tong Talay Seafood Buffet

Tong Talay Seafood Buffet

4.9(5,983)$$$$
889, 5 ตำบล อ่าวนาง อำเภอเมืองกระบี่ กระบี่ 81180, Thailand
All-you-can-eat seafood you grill or boil yourself, about 3.5km inland from Ao Nang beach.
Sea Eagle Tour Krabi

Sea Eagle Tour Krabi

4.7(857)
45 5 ถนน กระบี่ Tambon Pak Nam, Amphoe Mueang Krabi, Chang Wat Krabi 81000, Thailand
Island-hopping tour operator in Krabi running daily excursions to Phi Phi, Railay, and beyond.
Ao Nam Mao Beach

Ao Nam Mao Beach

4.3(1,900)
บ้านอ่าวน้ำเมาหรือท่าเรืออ่าวน้ำเมา Tambon Sai Thai, Amphoe Mueang Krabi, Chang Wat Krabi 81000, Thailand
Mostly a pier for Railay boats, with a quiet bay attached and none of the Ao Nang crowds.
Chao Fah Park

Chao Fah Park

4.4(2,982)
7 Khongkha Rd, Tambon Pak Nam, Amphoe Mueang Krabi, Chang Wat Krabi 81000, Thailand
Come after dark, when the lights go on and the food stalls open along the river.

Similar Hotels & Resorts across Thailand

SAii Phi Phi Island Village Resort

SAii Phi Phi Island Village Resort

4.5(5,076)
49 หมู่ 8, Tambon Ao Nang, Amphoe Mueang Krabi, Chang Wat Krabi 81000, Thailand
Villa-style beachfront on Phi Phi, quiet end of the island, and you'll need a boat to reach it.
Vacation Village Phra Nang Lanta

Vacation Village Phra Nang Lanta

4.2(306)
139 Moo 5 Ba Kan Tiang Bay, Koh Lanta Yai, อำเภอเกาะลันตา กระบี่ 81150, Thailand
Beachfront resort on Ba Kan Tiang Bay with bright rooms, an outdoor pool, rooftop spa, and open-air dining.
Baan Haad Ngam Boutique Resort & Villas

Baan Haad Ngam Boutique Resort & Villas

4.7(1,766)
154, หาดเฉวง, Tambon Bo Put, Amphoe Ko Samui, Chang Wat Surat Thani 84320, Thailand
Book a villa, not a standard room, and the beachfront calm here makes a lot of sense.
La Miniera Pool Villas Pattaya

La Miniera Pool Villas Pattaya

4.8(785)
หมู่ที่ 1 Muang Pattaya, Amphoe Bang Lamung, Chang Wat Chon Buri 20150, Thailand
A private pool villa resort in Pattaya offering indoor pool access, pet-friendly rooms, and a secluded luxury atmosphere.