Phuket Mountain Elephant Care
An ethical elephant sanctuary in Chalong offering hands-on care experiences with rescued elephants in a natural forest setting.
Plan your visit
- Hours
- Daily 08:30–16:00
Vet Elephant Sanctuaries
Only visit sanctuaries that prohibit riding, use no chains or bullhooks, and let elephants roam freely. Elephant Nature Park in Chiang Mai set the standard. If a place offers painting shows or circus tricks, walk away.
Details
- Phone
- +66 61 175 5870
Full opening hours
Is this your business?Feature it
Tours that include Phuket Mountain Elephant Care
Guided visits and day-tour combos that include Phuket Mountain Elephant Care.
Tours herePhuket Mountain Elephant Care: tickets, guides & combos
Most bookings cancel free up to 24 hours ahead
See prices
Day toursPhuket day tours
Most bookings cancel free up to 24 hours ahead
See prices
OutdoorsOutdoor and adventure trips in Phuket
Most bookings cancel free up to 24 hours ahead
See pricesWhy go, and how to do it well
Nestled in the forested hills of Chalong, this ethical elephant sanctuary provides a meaningful alternative to conventional elephant tourism in Phuket. The facility is home to rescued and retired elephants, with a philosophy centered on animal welfare and conservation education rather than performance or rides. Visitors consistently describe the experience as emotionally moving, noting the visible care and respect shown to the animals by staff and guides.
A typical visit involves feeding, bathing, and walking alongside the elephants through a natural forest environment, giving guests genuine insight into the animals' behavior and daily needs. Guides are attentive and knowledgeable, taking time to educate visitors about each elephant's history and personality. The atmosphere is described by guests as warm, peaceful, and well-organized, with English-speaking guides ensuring clear communication throughout.
Written by Mac Kiley · Updated Aug 2026
Tours that include Phuket Mountain Elephant Care
Guided visits and day-tour combos that include Phuket Mountain Elephant Care.
Tours herePhuket Mountain Elephant Care: tickets, guides & combos
Most bookings cancel free up to 24 hours ahead
See prices
Day toursPhuket day tours
Most bookings cancel free up to 24 hours ahead
See prices
OutdoorsOutdoor and adventure trips in Phuket
Most bookings cancel free up to 24 hours ahead
See pricesStay within reach of Phuket Mountain Elephant Care
SponsoredSearch Phuket hotels with your dates. Filter for free cancellation if you want to hold a room and decide later.
See hotels near Phuket Mountain Elephant CareOpens Booking.com with your dates
Experience hints
Reviews from Google
We had the most incredible experience at Phuket Mountain Elephant care! 100% recommended to anyone wishing to experience an ethical and reputable elephant nature reserve. It is a newly built reserve, the four elephants they have are all beautifully cared for. They are treated with care and respect, the reserve is stunning with beautiful greenery and waterfalls. It is a total paradise for the elephants and for anyone visiting. We were lucky enough to meet two of the gorgeous elephants, Ya Ya and (sorry I forgot the other name) we were able to bathe them, but not without the elephents bathing by themselves first. We also made them their vitamin balls for feeding and were able to hand feed them. My husband booked this experience for our honeymoon and it was a highlight of our trip. Worth going early morning, we were with 4 other people making it a very exclusive experience overall. The staff were so friendly and even emailed us professional photos as keepsakes for the day. Please chose to come here and support the reserve if you plan to visit any elephants in Phuket. 🙏🏻🩷🐘🐘🐘🐘
Visiting the elephants here was truly magical. You can feel how much love, respect, and care they receive every single day. Seeing these gentle giants in such a peaceful and natural environment was deeply touching. From the very beginning, we were perfectly taken care of, and our guide was absolutely amazing – kind, professional, and very inspiring. She made the whole experience even more special. We traveled all the way from Norway, and we can wholeheartedly recommend everyone visiting Thailand to come and experience this place. Thank you for the beautiful memories that we will carry in our hearts forever. 💚🐘 Lumír and Karynka 😍😍
We had such a wonderful experience today! The guides are so friendly and take the time to educate you about the elephant. We signed in, were taken up with a basket of fresh produce, fed the elephant individually and got professional photos taken. At the end, we got fruit and a coconut drink. Such a magical experience, one we won’t forget :) FYI: 900 baht p/p, can take a Bolt there and back from Kata easily, photos sent via google drive same day
A sample of visitor reviews from Google. Read all 983 reviews on Google.
55 69 Tambon Chalong, Amphoe Mueang Phuket, Chang Wat Phuket 83000, Thailand
Open in Google MapsMore activities & tours nearby
All within 1.8 km of Phuket Mountain Elephant Care.

Bukit Elephant Park

Freedom Elephant Reserve Phuket

Jungle Xtrem Adventure & Zipline Park

Hidden Forest Elephant Reserve - Sanctuary in Phuket
Tips for Visiting Activities & Tours
Book Popular Activities Online
Booking platforms like GetYourGuide give you instant confirmation and, on many activities, free cancellation — and you can read recent reviews before committing. Compare with local agencies for multi-day trips where negotiation might save more.
Do Outdoor Activities in the Morning
Heat and humidity peak from noon to 3 PM. Schedule jungle treks, cycling tours, and outdoor cooking classes for early morning. Water activities are more flexible since you're in and out of the sea.
Phuket Mountain Elephant Care: Frequently Asked Questions
Is Phuket Mountain Elephant Care worth visiting?
Phuket Mountain Elephant Care holds a 4.9★ rating from 983 Google reviews, placing it among the highest-rated activities & tours in Phuket.
What are the opening hours of Phuket Mountain Elephant Care?
Phuket Mountain Elephant Care is typically open 08:30–16:00 — see the full day-by-day schedule in the location info on this page. Hours can change on Thai public holidays, so check ahead for holiday visits.
When is the best time to visit Phuket Mountain Elephant Care?
The best months to visit Phuket are November – April, with the most reliable weather. Crowds peak in December – January — going early in the day usually means fewer people. Months to think twice about: May – October (rough seas).
Where is Phuket Mountain Elephant Care located?
Phuket Mountain Elephant Care is at 55 69 Tambon Chalong, Amphoe Mueang Phuket, Chang Wat Phuket 83000, Thailand, in Phuket. Getting around Phuket: Grab (widely available); Tuk-tuks (fixed routes, negotiate).
Also popular in Phuket

Amritsr Old Town

Wat Ladthi Wanaram (Wat Tai)
Patong Beach

Banzaan Fresh Market
Similar Activities & Tours across Thailand

Elephant Jungle Sanctuary Chiang Mai

The Elephant Sanctuary Krabi Thailand

Khaolak Elephant Conservation
