Island Organics Thai cooking Class Koh Samui
Organic farm cooking class on Koh Samui led by the charismatic Chef Lat, covering four Thai dishes.
Plan your visit
- Hours
- Mon–Sat 08:00–17:00
Book Popular Activities Online
Booking platforms like GetYourGuide give you instant confirmation and, on many activities, free cancellation — and you can read recent reviews before committing. Compare with local agencies for multi-day trips where negotiation might save more.
Details
- Address
- 24/1 Moo 4, Bangrak / Chaweng ตำบล บ่อผุด Amphoe Ko Samui, Chang Wat Surat Thani 84320, Thailand
- Phone
- +66 62 526 6210
- Website
- www.islandorganicssamui.com
Full opening hours
Is this your business?Feature it
Tours that include Island Organics Thai cooking Class Koh Samui
Guided visits and day-tour combos that include Island Organics Thai cooking Class Koh Samui.
Tours hereIsland Organics Thai cooking Class Koh Samui: tickets, guides & combos
Most bookings cancel free up to 24 hours ahead
See pricesKoh Samui day tours
Most bookings cancel free up to 24 hours ahead
See pricesOutdoor and adventure trips in Koh Samui
Most bookings cancel free up to 24 hours ahead
See pricesWhy go, and how to do it well
Set on a private organic farm in the Bangrak/Chaweng area of Koh Samui, this family-run cooking class stands apart from typical culinary experiences by grounding every lesson in sustainable, home-grown produce. Chef Lat leads each session with notable energy and warmth, guiding participants through the preparation of four dishes alongside a traditional local herb drink. The farm setting adds genuine context to the cooking, with a garden tour forming part of the experience and giving visitors a direct understanding of where their ingredients come from and why quality matters.
Classes welcome all skill levels, from complete beginners to more experienced home cooks. The hands-on format means participants leave with practical techniques rooted in authentic Thai cooking rather than a simplified tourist version. The combination of Chef Lat's teaching style, the organic farm environment, and the depth of the curriculum has made this a consistently well-regarded activity among visitors to the island.
Written by Mac Kiley · Updated Sep 2026
Tours that include Island Organics Thai cooking Class Koh Samui
Guided visits and day-tour combos that include Island Organics Thai cooking Class Koh Samui.
Tours hereIsland Organics Thai cooking Class Koh Samui: tickets, guides & combos
Most bookings cancel free up to 24 hours ahead
See pricesKoh Samui day tours
Most bookings cancel free up to 24 hours ahead
See pricesOutdoor and adventure trips in Koh Samui
Most bookings cancel free up to 24 hours ahead
See pricesStay within reach of Island Organics Thai cooking Class Koh Samui
SponsoredSearch Koh Samui hotels with your dates. Filter for free cancellation if you want to hold a room and decide later.
See hotels near Island Organics Thai cooking Class Koh SamuiOpens Booking.com with your dates
Around here, on foot
Well-rated places within a short walk of Island Organics Thai cooking Class Koh Samui, nearest first. Minutes are at an easy pace in the heat.
Experience hints
Pair your visit. After Island Organics Thai cooking Class Koh Samui, round out your day in Koh Samui with contrasting stops nearby.
Reviews from Google
Absolutely incredible cooking class. Lat's energy and humor are awesome. She is running an impressive farm and sustainable garden where nothing is wasted or overlooked. The food we cooked was complex but it simple and easy thanks to the prep that her team does, the instructions that she gives, and the way that everything is thoughtfully laid out at your station to use. We had a group of 6 adults and three kids. Our 11 year old cooked by herself and had no trouble keeping up. Our younger kids cooked with us and they had their own aprons, knives, and portions so there was more than enough food. Would absolutely do this again!
Chef Lat is absolutely amazing. What a joyful and fun experience. She is super welcoming and hilarious throughout. A really passionate teacher and happy soul. The food was incredibly delicious. Chef Lat will walk you through every step and show you around the garden where she grows fresh produce. I highly recommend this course! We will come back! Thank you Chef Lat 🙏 kop kun krap 🙏
We had such a wonderful experience! The garden tour, the cooking, and the warm hospitality made this class a highlight of our trip! The food was delicious, and the passion of chef Lat shines through every detail. Highly recommend!!!
A sample of visitor reviews from Google. Read all 162 reviews on Google.
24/1 Moo 4, Bangrak / Chaweng ตำบล บ่อผุด Amphoe Ko Samui, Chang Wat Surat Thani 84320, Thailand
Open in Google MapsMore activities & tours nearby
All within 1.3 km of Island Organics Thai cooking Class Koh Samui.

Samui Ocean Sports & Yacht Charter

Samui Luxury Boats

Samui Elephant Sanctuary Bophut

Chantara Junk Boat
Tips for Visiting Activities & Tours
Do Outdoor Activities in the Morning
Heat and humidity peak from noon to 3 PM. Schedule jungle treks, cycling tours, and outdoor cooking classes for early morning. Water activities are more flexible since you're in and out of the sea.
Island Organics Thai cooking Class Koh Samui: Frequently Asked Questions
Is Island Organics Thai cooking Class Koh Samui worth visiting?
Island Organics Thai cooking Class Koh Samui holds a 5.0★ rating from 162 Google reviews, placing it among the highest-rated activities & tours in Koh Samui.
What are the opening hours of Island Organics Thai cooking Class Koh Samui?
Island Organics Thai cooking Class Koh Samui is typically open 08:00–17:00 — see the full day-by-day schedule in the location info on this page. Hours can change on Thai public holidays, so check ahead for holiday visits.
When is the best time to visit Island Organics Thai cooking Class Koh Samui?
The best months to visit Koh Samui are January – September, with the most reliable weather. Crowds peak in July – August & December — going early in the day usually means fewer people. Months to think twice about: October – December (Gulf Coast monsoon).
Where is Island Organics Thai cooking Class Koh Samui located?
Island Organics Thai cooking Class Koh Samui is at 24/1 Moo 4, Bangrak / Chaweng ตำบล บ่อผุด Amphoe Ko Samui, Chang Wat Surat Thani 84320, Thailand, in Koh Samui. Getting around Koh Samui: Songthaews (fixed routes around the ring road); Motorbike or scooter rental.
Also popular in Koh Samui

Phensiri Thai Restaurant

Wat Sawang Arom

Silver Beach (Crystal Bay)

Central Samui
Similar Activities & Tours across Thailand

Elephant Jungle Sanctuary Phuket

Chilli Best Thai Cooking Class

Tingly Thai Cooking School




