Viking Nature Resort
Rustic driftwood bungalows on a private beach, for people who want quiet rather than the Phi Phi party.
Details
- Address
- 222 PQJM+63Q Ko Phi Phi Moo 7, Tambon Ao Nang, Amphoe Mueang Krabi, Chang Wat Krabi 81210, Thailand
- Phone
- +66 75 819 399
- Website
- www.vikingnaturesresort.com
Is this your business?Feature it
About Viking Nature Resort
Come here for the beach, not the bungalow. The rooms are simple, wood-built and deliberately rough around the edges, which is either the whole charm or a dealbreaker depending on how you feel about sleeping close to the outdoors. What you're really paying for is a private stretch of sand on an island where most of the shoreline is shared with day boats and bar crawls.
It suits couples and anyone who wants to read a book for three days. There's a restaurant on site, which matters more than it sounds, because getting to the main strip and back at night takes effort from a place like this. If your plan is late drinks in Tonsai every evening, stay in Tonsai. If your plan is swimming before breakfast and an early night, this makes sense.
Time it right and the payoff is big. November to April brings calm seas and reliable sun, and a beachfront room is worth having. May to October the weather turns and the crossing can get rough.
Written by Mac Kiley · Updated Sep 2026
Comparing hotels?
Other Top-Ranked Hotels in Phi Phi Islands
My pick at each price level in Phi Phi Islands, going by Google's hotel class. Hotels from my ranked list of the 9 best come first, then the best-reviewed. Each button opens the hotel on Booking.com with your dates filled in.
#1Luxury · 5-star
SAii Phi Phi Island Village Resort4.5 (5,076 reviews)
Unfussy beachfront resort with 3 restaurants & a gym, plus an outdoor pool, a spa & free breakfast.
Check rates
#5Mid-range · 4-star
Phi Phi CoCo Beach Resort4.2 (1,918 reviews)
A beach base away from the party strip, for people who want Phi Phi's water without the noise all night.
Check rates
#2Budget · 3-star
Phi Phi The Beach Resort4.3 (2,629 reviews)
A beachfront base on Phi Phi for people who want the boat trips, not the bar crawl.
Check rates
Around here, on foot
Well-rated places within a short walk of Viking Nature Resort, nearest first. Minutes are at an easy pace in the heat.
- 3 minParadise Pearl BungalowsHotels & Resorts · 220 m · 4.3★
- 3 minViking BeachBeaches · 220 m · 4.5★
- 4 minLove Beach Phi PhiBeaches · 310 m · 4.8★
- 5 minLong Beach Koh Phi PhiBeaches · 410 m · 4.7★
- 9 minPhi Phi The Beach ResortHotels & Resorts · 690 m · 4.3★
- 10 minBlacktip Reef Shark PointActivities & Tours · 780 m · 4.5★
Experience hints
Pair your visit. After Viking Nature Resort, round out your day in Phi Phi Islands with contrasting stops nearby.
222 PQJM+63Q Ko Phi Phi Moo 7, Tambon Ao Nang, Amphoe Mueang Krabi, Chang Wat Krabi 81210, Thailand
Open in Google MapsMore hotels & resorts nearby
All within a 9-minute walk of Viking Nature Resort.

Paradise Pearl Bungalows

Paradise Resort Phi Phi

PP Mountain Beach Resort

Phi Phi The Beach Resort
Tips for Visiting Hotels & Resorts
Compare OTAs and Direct Rates
Always check the hotel's own website after finding a rate on Agoda or Booking.com. Many Thai properties offer a best-rate guarantee or throw in perks like free breakfast when you book direct.
Location Matters More Than Stars
A well-located 3-star hotel often beats a remote 5-star resort. In Bangkok, staying near a BTS or MRT station saves hours; on islands, proximity to the beach you actually want matters most.
Viking Nature Resort: Frequently Asked Questions
Is Viking Nature Resort worth visiting?
Viking Nature Resort holds a 4.3★ rating from 1,822 Google reviews — a strong rating for hotels & resorts in Phi Phi Islands.
When is the best time to visit Viking Nature Resort?
The best months to visit Phi Phi Islands are November – April, with the most reliable weather. Crowds peak in December – February — going early in the day usually means fewer people. Months to think twice about: May – October (rough crossings, storm swell).
Where is Viking Nature Resort located?
Viking Nature Resort is at 222 PQJM+63Q Ko Phi Phi Moo 7, Tambon Ao Nang, Amphoe Mueang Krabi, Chang Wat Krabi 81210, Thailand, in Phi Phi Islands. Getting around Phi Phi Islands: Walking — Tonsai village and the twin bays are entirely pedestrian; Longtail taxis to Long Beach and the outer bays.
Also popular in Phi Phi Islands

Pirates House Restaurant and Bar - Phi Phi Island 🏴☠️

DPM Diving Koh Phi Phi

Loh Dalum Beach

Phasaow Shop
Similar Hotels & Resorts across Thailand

Sofitel Krabi Phokeethra Golf & Spa Resort

Centara Grand Beach Resort Phuket

Peerada River View Resort
