Skip to main content
Visit Thailand Today

Ananda Yoga & Detox Center

A residential yoga and detox retreat on the Hin Kong road, on Koh Phangan's west coast, with up to six classes a day, a saltwater pool, a herbal steam sauna and teacher trainings.

4.7(217)
Directions

Plan your visit

Hours
Mon–Fri 07:00–20:00, Sat–Sun 08:00–20:00

Communicate Pressure Preferences

Thai massage can be intense. Say 'bao bao' for lighter pressure or 'nak nak' for harder. A good therapist will check in, but don't hesitate to speak up — suffering in silence defeats the purpose.

Details

Full opening hours
Monday07:00–20:00
Tuesday07:00–20:00
Wednesday07:00–20:00
Thursday07:00–20:00
Friday07:00–20:00
Saturday08:00–20:00
Sunday08:00–20:00

Is this your business?Feature it

Why go, and how to do it well

Ananda Yoga & Detox Center is a residential retreat on the Hin Kong road on Koh Phangan's west coast, a few minutes inland from the Srithanu and Hin Kong beaches where most of the island's yoga schools sit. It has been registered with Yoga Alliance since 2006 and runs two things side by side, yoga retreats and detox programs, with guests on both sharing the same shalas, saltwater pool and herbal steam sauna.

The yoga retreats are the easy way in. The 8-day package it sells through BookYogaRetreats covers seven nights, up to six yoga classes a day, workshops and breathing and meditation sessions, and the detox programs add juice or liquid fasting on top. Rooms run from a dorm through garden and elevated rooms to sea-view bungalows. It also teaches a 200-hour yoga teacher training and shorter specialist courses such as Yin and Kundalini.

Book the retreat dates on the center's own site and check which room type the price includes. A songthaew from Thong Sala pier to the west coast is about ฿150 to 250 a person.

Written by Mac Kiley · Updated Oct 2026

Stay within reach of Ananda Yoga & Detox Center

Sponsored

Search Koh Phangan hotels with your dates. Filter for free cancellation if you want to hold a room and decide later.

See hotels near Ananda Yoga & Detox Center

Opens Booking.com with your dates

Also compare on Expedia · Trip.com

Around here, on foot

Well-rated places within a short walk of Ananda Yoga & Detox Center, nearest first. Minutes are at an easy pace in the heat.

Experience hints

Visitor favorite

Pair your visit. After Ananda Yoga & Detox Center, round out your day in Koh Phangan with contrasting stops nearby.

16, 3 Hin Kong Rd, Tambon Ko Pha-ngan, Koh Phangan

Open in Google Maps

More wellness & spas nearby

All within 1.3 km of Ananda Yoga & Detox Center.

Xantiva

Xantiva

590 m walk4.2(658)
Hin Kong Rd, Tambon Ko Pha-ngan, Amphoe Ko Pha-ngan, Chang Wat Surat Thani 84280, Thailand
A wellness and health club on Koh Phangan open daily, offering a full day of recuperation from 7am to 9pm.
Indriya Retreat
Hidden Gem

Indriya Retreat

660 m walk4.8(85)
66/9 Moo.5, Koh Phangan, ตำบลเกาะพะงัน อำเภอเกาะพะงัน สุราษฎร์ธานี 84280, Thailand
A highly regarded wellness retreat on Koh Phangan offering a restorative escape for mind and body.
One Yoga

One Yoga

1.2 km away4.8(274)
14, 11 Moo 8, Koh Phangan, Shritanu
A beachfront yoga school in Srithanu with its own bay, daily drop-in classes, a weekly Sadhana retreat from US$299 and 200- to 500-hour teacher trainings.
Orion Healing

Orion Healing

1.3 km away4.6(779)
15/2 Moo8 Srithanu Koh-phangan Koh Phangan, 15 2 ตำบลเกาะพะงัน Koh Phangan สุราษฎร์ธานี 84280, Thailand
A beachfront yoga and detox school in Srithanu with two shalas, daily drop-in classes, 10- to 28-night detox programs and yoga teacher trainings.

Tips for Visiting Wellness & Spas

Book Longer Sessions

A 60-minute massage is fine, but 90 or 120 minutes allows the therapist to work thoroughly. The price difference is often only 200–400 THB for an extra hour — worth it for a deeper, more relaxing experience.

Try a Herbal Compress

Add a herbal compress (luk pra kob) to your massage — steamed bundles of lemongrass, turmeric, and camphor pressed into sore muscles. It's deeply therapeutic and uniquely Thai. Usually just 200–300 THB extra.

Ananda Yoga & Detox Center: Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ananda Yoga & Detox Center worth visiting?

Ananda Yoga & Detox Center holds a 4.7★ rating from 217 Google reviews, placing it among the highest-rated wellness & spas in Koh Phangan.

What are the opening hours of Ananda Yoga & Detox Center?

Ananda Yoga & Detox Center is typically open 07:00–20:00 — see the full day-by-day schedule in the location info on this page. Hours can change on Thai public holidays, so check ahead for holiday visits.

When is the best time to visit Ananda Yoga & Detox Center?

The best months to visit Koh Phangan are January – April, with the most reliable weather. Crowds peak in Full Moon Party nights & December – January — going early in the day usually means fewer people. Months to think twice about: October – November (Gulf monsoon peak).

Where is Ananda Yoga & Detox Center located?

Ananda Yoga & Detox Center is at 16, 3 Hin Kong Rd, Tambon Ko Pha-ngan, Koh Phangan, in Koh Phangan. Getting around Koh Phangan: Songthaews from Thong Sala pier to the main beaches; Motorbike rental (฿200–300/day; steep hills to Bottle Beach and Haad Rin).

Also popular in Koh Phangan

Sticky Island Cafe

Sticky Island Cafe

4.8(890)$$$$
52, Srithanu, 3, Tambon Ko Pha-ngan, Koh Phangan, Chang Wat Surat Thani 84280, Thailand
A highly rated café in Srithanu serving food and drinks daily from morning to evening.
Pantip Market

Pantip Market

4.5(3,943)
PX6P+VRW, Ko Pha-ngan, Ko Pha-ngan District, Surat Thani 84280, Thailand
A working island market where the prices are local, not resort, and the kitchen never really shuts.
Kuan Yin Temple (Chinese Temple)

Kuan Yin Temple (Chinese Temple)

4.6(195)
Q294+3P7, Ko Pha-ngan, Ko Pha-ngan District, Surat Thani 84280, Thailand
A serene Chinese temple on Koh Phangan dedicated to Kuan Yin, offering a peaceful cultural escape.
Thong Nai Pan
Featured

Thong Nai Pan

4.6(1,619)
Thong Nai Pan Beach
Two horseshoe bays on Phangan's northeast corner, calm water, jungle behind, and no party noise.

Similar Wellness & Spas across Thailand

Shahda Yoga Fisherman's Village Bophut Beach

Shahda Yoga Fisherman's Village Bophut Beach

4.9(178)
3/28 Moo 1, Fisherman's Village H25M+Q4 Koh Samui, Ko Samui District, ตำบล บ่อผุด Bophut, สุราษฎร์ธานี 84320, Thailand
Beachside yoga and wellness studio in Koh Samui's relaxed Fisherman's Village, Bophut Beach.
KOH TAO YOGA - Yoga & Wellness Center

KOH TAO YOGA - Yoga & Wellness Center

4.9(377)
25, 111 Koh Phangan, Koh Tao Tambon Ko Tao, Amphoe Ko Pha-ngan, Chang Wat Surat Thani 84360, ตำบล เกาะเต่า อำเภอเกาะพะงัน สุราษฎร์ธานี Chumpon, Thailand
A highly regarded yoga and wellness center on Koh Tao, open daily from early morning to evening.
Yoga Balance studio

Yoga Balance studio

5.0(242)
Ramada by Wyndham, 109, Tambon Ao Nang, Amphoe Mueang Krabi, Chang Wat Krabi 81180, Thailand
Beachside yoga studio offering classes at Railay Beach and Ao Nang with highly regarded instructors.
True Nature Chiang Mai - Yoga & Meditation Home Stay Retreat
Hidden Gem

True Nature Chiang Mai - Yoga & Meditation Home Stay Retreat

4.9(346)
142, Tambon Sop Poeng, Amphoe Mae Taeng, Chang Wat Chiang Mai 50150, Thailand
A highly-rated rural yoga and meditation homestay retreat in Mae Taeng, north of Chiang Mai.