White Sand Beach
Koh Chang's most popular beach strip, lined with hotels, restaurants, and a long stretch of sand.
Details
Tours that include White Sand Beach
Skip-the-line entry, guided visits and day-tour combos around White Sand Beach.
Why go, and how to do it well
White Sand Beach is Koh Chang's most developed and well-known stretch of coastline, sitting on the island's northwest shore in Trat Province. The beach draws a steady mix of travelers looking for a relaxed tropical setting with easy access to accommodation and food, making it a natural base for those exploring the island for the first time. The sandy shoreline is backed by a dense row of hotels, guesthouses, and open-air restaurants, giving it a lively but unhurried atmosphere that suits both solo travelers and families.
The beach itself is a narrow strip, so it can feel more intimate than expansive, particularly during busier periods. Sunbathing is the main draw along the shore, while the surrounding strip of eateries offers plenty of options for casual meals and cold drinks without straying far from the water. The general vibe is laid-back beach holiday rather than party destination.
Practically speaking, White Sand Beach is best visited between November and April when the Gulf of Thailand side of Koh Chang benefits from calmer seas and lower rainfall. During the wet season, from around May to October, conditions can be rougher and some businesses scale back operations. Accommodation options along the beach range widely, and booking in advance is advisable during the peak high season months of December and January.
Written by Mac Kiley · Updated Sep 2026
Stay within reach of White Sand Beach
SponsoredSearch Koh Chang hotels with your dates. Filter for free cancellation if you want to hold a room and decide later.
See hotels near White Sand BeachOpens Booking.com with your dates
Best rated within a 12-minute walk
Tours that include White Sand Beach
Skip-the-line entry, guided visits and day-tour combos around White Sand Beach.
Around here, on foot
Well-rated places within a short walk of White Sand Beach, nearest first. Minutes are at an easy pace in the heat.
- 2 minThe Beach Restaurant & Bar at KC Grande Resort Koh ChangRestaurants & Food · 130 m · 4.6★
- 2 minView pointActivities & Tours · 190 m · 4.6★
- 3 minKC Grande Resort Koh ChangHotels & Resorts · 240 m · 4.5★
- 5 minThe ERAWANHotels & Resorts · 420 m · 4.4★
- 7 minSabay BarRestaurants & Food · 520 m · 4.0★
- 9 minStar MassageWellness & Spas · 740 m · 4.8★
Experience hints
Pair your visit. After White Sand Beach, round out your day in Koh Chang with contrasting stops nearby.
White Sand beach, Trat, Thailand
Open in Google MapsTips for Visiting Beaches
Go Early for Empty Sand
Even the busiest beaches are nearly deserted before 9 AM. Sunrise walks on Kata, Chaweng, or Railay are magical — and you'll beat the heat for a morning swim.
Use Reef-Safe Sunscreen
Many Thai marine parks ban chemical sunscreens that damage coral. Bring reef-safe (mineral/zinc-based) sunscreen from home — it's harder to find and pricier in Thailand.
Explore Beyond the Main Strip
Every popular beach area has quieter alternatives nearby. Rent a scooter and ride 10 minutes from Patong to find Freedom Beach, or head to Phuket's northeast coast for nearly empty shores.
White Sand Beach: Frequently Asked Questions
Is White Sand Beach worth visiting?
White Sand Beach holds a 4.5★ rating from 821 Google reviews, placing it among the highest-rated beaches in Koh Chang.
When is the best time to visit White Sand Beach?
The best months to visit Koh Chang are November – March, with the most reliable weather. Crowds peak in December – January — going early in the day usually means fewer people. Months to think twice about: June – September (rough seas, many closures).
Where is White Sand Beach located?
White Sand Beach is at White Sand beach, Trat, Thailand, in Koh Chang. Getting around Koh Chang: Shared songthaews along the west-coast road; Motorbike rental (฿200–300/day — the hills between beaches are steep, ride carefully).
Also popular in Koh Chang

The U-Turn
Open 10 to 22 every day, mid-range prices, and busy enough that you rarely need a plan B.

Khlong Phlu Waterfall
A short jungle walk ends at a big, cold swimming hole. Go early, before the day-trippers land.

THE DECK BAR KOH KOOD
A laid-back beachside bar on Koh Kood open daily, offering drinks and a relaxed island atmosphere.
Similar Beaches across Thailand

Ao Wai
A secluded south-coast beach on Koh Samet, known for calm waters and a relaxed, crowd-free atmosphere.

Samae Beach
Clear water, white sand and a hill walk to a view over the whole bay, all for a 40 baht ferry.

Sai Thong Beach
A scenic riverside beach on the Mekong, offering a peaceful natural escape in Nong Khai province.

Zen Beach
Small, calm and west-facing, with a steep narrow road that puts off half the people who'd otherwise fill it.






