Skip to main content
Visit Thailand Today

Kayo healing massage

A well-regarded healing massage studio on Koh Tao, open daily from morning until late evening.

4.4(482)Mae Haad Pier · 14 min walk
Directions

Plan your visit

Hours
Daily 09:00–22:30
Getting there
Mae Haad Pier
14 min walk

Communicate Pressure Preferences

Thai massage can be intense. Say 'bao bao' for lighter pressure or 'nak nak' for harder. A good therapist will check in, but don't hesitate to speak up — suffering in silence defeats the purpose.

Details

Full opening hours
Monday09:00–22:30
Tuesday09:00–22:30
Wednesday09:00–22:30
Thursday09:00–22:30
Friday09:00–22:30
Saturday09:00–22:30
Sunday09:00–22:30

Is this your business?Feature it

Why go, and how to do it well

Nestled on the small island of Koh Tao in the Gulf of Thailand, Kayo Healing Massage offers a dedicated wellness experience for travelers looking to recover and recharge between dives, hikes, or days on the water. The studio draws a consistent following from both short-stay visitors and longer-term island residents, reflected in its strong reputation built across hundreds of customer reviews.

Guests can expect a focused, therapeutic atmosphere oriented around genuine healing rather than a luxury resort spa setting. The name itself signals the approach — this is a place built around the practice of massage as restorative care. Whether visitors are seeking relief from tired muscles after exploring the island or simply want to unwind, the studio caters to those looking for skilled, attentive treatment in a relaxed environment.

On a practical note, Kayo Healing Massage operates seven days a week with generous hours running from 9:00 AM through to 10:30 PM, making it easy to fit a session around a busy island itinerary — including evening appointments after a full day out. As the studio does not list a website, it is advisable to stop by in person or ask at your accommodation about booking arrangements, particularly during peak tourist season when availability may be limited. The address falls within the Ko Pha-ngan District of Surat Thani province.

Written by Mac Kiley · Updated Sep 2026

Stay within reach of Kayo healing massage

Sponsored

Search Koh Tao hotels with your dates. Filter for free cancellation if you want to hold a room and decide later.

See hotels near Kayo healing massage

Opens Booking.com with your dates

Also compare on Expedia · Trip.com

Book ahead in Koh Tao

Bookable experiences in Koh Tao that pair with a visit here.

Sponsored · GetYourGuide

Around here, on foot

Well-rated places within a short walk of Kayo healing massage, nearest first. Minutes are at an easy pace in the heat.

Experience hints

3RVH+P3Q, Ko Tao, Ko Pha-ngan District, Surat Thani 84280, Thailand

Open in Google Maps

More wellness & spas nearby

All within a 7-minute walk of Kayo healing massage.

Koh Tao Island massage

Koh Tao Island massage

50 m walk4.3(218)
9/290 mu1 Koh Phangan - Koh Tao, Tambon Ko Tao, Chang Wat Surat Thani 84360, Thailand
A well-rated massage and wellness spot on Koh Tao, open daily from 9am until late.
Paradise Massage

Paradise Massage

80 m walk4.5(350)
3RWH+24C, Ko Tao, Ko Pha-ngan District, Surat Thani 84280, Thailand
A well-regarded massage studio on Koh Tao, open daily from morning until late evening.
IMPRESS Massage

IMPRESS Massage

200 m walk4.5(575)
10/44หมู่1 พริกไทยรีสอร์ท, Koh Tao, อำเภอเกาะพะงัน สุราษฎร์ธานี 84360, Thailand
A well-regarded massage studio on Koh Tao, open daily from morning until late evening.
Lotus Health Massage

Lotus Health Massage

530 m walk3.5(126)
3RXH+HJ8, Ko Tao, Ko Pha-ngan District, Surat Thani 84280, Thailand
A wellness retreat on Koh Tao offering massage and relaxation services, open daily from 8am to 11pm.

Tips for Visiting Wellness & Spas

Book Longer Sessions

A 60-minute massage is fine, but 90 or 120 minutes allows the therapist to work thoroughly. The price difference is often only 200–400 THB for an extra hour — worth it for a deeper, more relaxing experience.

Try a Herbal Compress

Add a herbal compress (luk pra kob) to your massage — steamed bundles of lemongrass, turmeric, and camphor pressed into sore muscles. It's deeply therapeutic and uniquely Thai. Usually just 200–300 THB extra.

Kayo healing massage: Frequently Asked Questions

Is Kayo healing massage worth visiting?

Kayo healing massage holds a 4.4★ rating from 482 Google reviews — a strong rating for wellness & spas in Koh Tao.

What are the opening hours of Kayo healing massage?

Kayo healing massage is typically open 09:00–22:30 — see the full day-by-day schedule in the location info on this page. Hours can change on Thai public holidays, so check ahead for holiday visits.

When is the best time to visit Kayo healing massage?

The best months to visit Koh Tao are March – September (calmest water, best visibility), with the most reliable weather. Crowds peak in December – January & July – August — going early in the day usually means fewer people. Months to think twice about: November (monsoon swell peaks).

Where is Kayo healing massage located?

Kayo healing massage is at 3RVH+P3Q, Ko Tao, Ko Pha-ngan District, Surat Thani 84280, Thailand, in Koh Tao. Getting around Koh Tao: Walking around Sairee and Mae Haad; Motorbike rental (฿200–300/day; some concrete roads are extremely steep).

Also popular in Koh Tao

The Mango Garden - Koh Tao

The Mango Garden - Koh Tao

4.9(2,298)$$$$
9, 311, Tambon Ko Tao, Amphoe Ko Pha-ngan, Chang Wat Surat Thani 84360, Thailand
Garden shade, all-day kitchen and fresh cooking that beats the beachfront scramble on Koh Tao.
Pod fresh mart

Pod fresh mart

4.5(93)
3RMG+FP5, Ko Tao, Ko Pha-ngan District, Surat Thani 84280, Thailand
A convenient fresh market on Koh Tao, open daily for groceries and everyday essentials.
King Rama V Rock and Statue

King Rama V Rock and Statue

4.3(105)
3RRG+3MF, Ko Tao, Ko Pha-ngan District, Surat Thani 84360, Thailand
A hilltop cultural landmark on Koh Tao featuring a revered statue of King Rama V with panoramic island views.
Ao Leuk

Ao Leuk

4.2(3,166)
3RCQ+RH3 เกาะเต่า Tambon Ko Tao, Amphoe Ko Pha-ngan, Chang Wat Surat Thani, Thailand
Come for the snorkeling straight off the sand, not for the beach itself, which is small.

Similar Wellness & Spas across Thailand

Siam Heritage, Massage

Siam Heritage, Massage

5.0(1,974)
99, 90 หมู่ที่ 1 ถนน ท้องศาลา, Tambon Ko Pha-ngan, Amphoe Ko Pha-ngan, Chang Wat Surat Thani 84280, Thailand
Traditional Thai massage in Thong Sala that's a clear step up from the beach-shack shophouses.
Urban Thai Massage

Urban Thai Massage

4.8(2,816)
116, 6, Tambon Bo Put, Amphoe Ko Samui, Chang Wat Surat Thani 84320, Thailand
Classical Thai massage in Bo Put that runs till midnight, so a late session after dinner is easy.
Good view massage

Good view massage

4.5(188)
41 6 บ้านคลองเจ้า Tambon Ko Kut, 23000
A well-regarded massage parlor on Koh Kut, open daily from 9am to 9pm for island relaxation.
Garden House Thai Massage

Garden House Thai Massage

4.5(412)
89 Chawalanok Rd, Amphoe Mueang Ubon Ratchathani, Chang Wat Ubon Ratchathani 34000, Thailand
A well-regarded Thai massage parlor in central Ubon Ratchathani, open daily from morning to evening.