Skip to main content
Visit Thailand Today

Baan Chom Nam Caf

A riverside café and restaurant in Sukhothai offering a relaxed setting and budget-friendly Thai dining.

4.7(89)$$$$
Directions

Plan your visit

Hours
Mon–Wed 08:30–20:30, Thu 08:30–02:30, Fri–Sun 08:30–20:30
Price
$$$$
Budget
Learn the Spice Scale
Say 'mai pet' for no spice, 'pet nit noi' for a little spice, or 'pet mak' if you want it Thai-hot. Most cooks will default to a toned-down version for foreigners unless you specify otherwise.

Taste more of Sukhothai

Street-food tours, market visits and Thai cooking classes near Baan Chom Nam Caf.

Sponsored · GetYourGuide
See all Sukhothai tours around Baan Chom Nam Caf

Why go, and how to do it well

Baan Chom Nam Café sits along the water in Tambon Thani, Sukhothai, offering diners a peaceful riverside atmosphere paired with accessible, budget-friendly Thai food. The name translates loosely to "house overlooking the water," and the setting lives up to it — guests can enjoy their meals with views of the surrounding scenery, making it a welcome contrast to the busier dining options closer to Sukhothai's historical park.

The café operates as both a casual restaurant and relaxed gathering spot, with a menu suited to everyday Thai dining. The laid-back ambience and reasonable prices make it a practical choice for travellers looking to eat well without overspending, particularly those exploring the wider Sukhothai region who want a quieter meal away from tourist-heavy areas.

Written by Mac Kiley · Updated Sep 2026 · How we check places

Experience hints

Hidden gem
Visitor favorite
Budget-friendly

Pair your visit. After Baan Chom Nam Caf, round out your day in Sukhothai with contrasting stops nearby.

7 ซอยวัด Tambon Thani, Amphoe Mueang Sukhothai, Chang Wat Sukhothai 64000, Thailand

Open in Google Maps

More restaurants & food nearby

All within 3 min walk of Baan Chom Nam Caf.

Fueng Fah Pla Maenam Restaurant

Fueng Fah Pla Maenam Restaurant

80 m walk4.3(414)$$$$
15 คูหาสุวรรณ ถ. Tambon Thani, Amphoe Mueang Sukhothai, Chang Wat Sukhothai 64000, Thailand

A riverside Thai seafood restaurant in Sukhothai town, open daily for lunch and dinner.

Chopper Bar

Chopper Bar

240 m walk4.4(323)$$$$
Thani, Mueang Sukhothai District, Sukhothai 64000, Thailand

A relaxed mid-range bar and restaurant in Sukhothai town, open daily until late.

A Million Delicious Meals

A Million Delicious Meals

250 m walk4.9(142)$$$$
เลขที่ 9 Tambon Thani, Amphoe Mueang Sukhothai, Chang Wat Sukhothai 64000, Thailand

A budget-friendly local eatery in Sukhothai serving up generous, flavourful Thai meals daily.

Poo Restaurant

Poo Restaurant

280 m walk4.3(652)$$$$
24 5 Jarodvithi Thong, Tambon Thani, Amphoe Mueang Sukhothai, Chang Wat Sukhothai 64000, Thailand

A budget-friendly local restaurant in Sukhothai, open daily for lunch and dinner.

Tips for Visiting Restaurants & Food

Follow the Crowds

The busiest street stalls are almost always the best — high turnover means fresh ingredients and a recipe that locals vouch for. An empty restaurant at dinner time is a red flag.

Ice Is Safe

Factory-made tube or cylinder ice (used in virtually all restaurants and stalls) is made from purified water and is safe to consume. You don't need to skip the iced Thai tea.

Use Grab for Delivery

The Grab app works for food delivery across Thailand, letting you order from street stalls and restaurants alike. It's invaluable on rainy days or when you want to eat in your hotel.

Baan Chom Nam Caf: Frequently Asked Questions

Is Baan Chom Nam Caf worth visiting?

Baan Chom Nam Caf holds a 4.7★ rating from 89 Google reviews, placing it among the highest-rated restaurants & food in Sukhothai.

What are the opening hours of Baan Chom Nam Caf?

Baan Chom Nam Caf is typically open 08:30-20:30 — see the full day-by-day schedule in the location info on this page. Hours can change on Thai public holidays, so check ahead for holiday visits.

How expensive is Baan Chom Nam Caf?

Baan Chom Nam Caf is budget-friendly (฿) relative to other restaurants & food in Sukhothai.

When is the best time to visit Baan Chom Nam Caf?

The best months to visit Sukhothai are November – February, with the most reliable weather. Crowds peak in Loy Krathong (November) — the festival's birthplace — going early in the day usually means fewer people. Months to think twice about: March – May (extreme heat on exposed ruins).

Where is Baan Chom Nam Caf located?

Baan Chom Nam Caf is at 7 ซอยวัด Tambon Thani, Amphoe Mueang Sukhothai, Chang Wat Sukhothai 64000, Thailand, in Sukhothai. Getting around Sukhothai: Bicycle — the classic way around the Historical Park (฿50/day at the gate); Songthaews between the new town and the park (30 min, ฿30).

Also popular in Sukhothai

Sukhothai Historical Park

Sukhothai Historical Park

4.7(18,378)
498 12, Tambon Mueang Kao, Amphoe Mueang Sukhothai, Chang Wat Sukhothai 64210, Thailand

Rent a bike, get there at opening, and let the 13th-century ruins have you to yourself for an hour.

Wat Si Chum

Wat Si Chum

4.8(5,106)
2MGV+R7F, Mueang Kao, Mueang Sukhothai District, Sukhothai 64210, Thailand

A 15-metre Buddha squeezed into a roofless stone chamber, best seen just after the gates open.

Wat Mahathat

Wat Mahathat

4.8(3,809)
2P83+QF4, Mueang Kao, Mueang Sukhothai District, Sukhothai 64210, Thailand

The centrepiece of Sukhothai's ruins, and the one set of ruins I'd give a full unhurried hour to.

Si Satchanalai Historical Park

Si Satchanalai Historical Park

4.7(3,544)
Si Satchanalai, Si Satchanalai District, Sukhothai 64190, Thailand

Sukhothai's ruins without the crowds, with elephant chedis and a hilltop climb worth the sweat.

Similar Restaurants & Food across Thailand

Kodtalay The Riverfront Seafood Buffet

Kodtalay The Riverfront Seafood Buffet

4.9(57,533)$$$$
11, 3 Soi Charoen Krung 58, Khwaeng Yan Nawa, Khet Sathon, Krung Thep Maha Nakhon 10120, Thailand

Open-air seafood buffet on the Chao Phraya from 599 baht, and the river seats are worth asking for.

Central Pattaya

Central Pattaya

4.5(37,725)
333/102 Thanon Pattayasaisong, ตำบล หนองปรือ, Amphoe Bang Lamung, Chang Wat Chon Buri 20260, Thailand

A big air-conditioned mall on Beach Road where the food court does the heavy lifting.

The Village Farm To Café

The Village Farm To Café

4.9(31,605)$$$$
ทล 323 Thanon Sangchuto, Tambon Nong Bua, Amphoe Mueang Kanchanaburi, Chang Wat Kanchanaburi 71190, Thailand

Looks like nothing from the highway, then opens up into green fields, high ceilings and properly fresh food.

Kodtalay Seafood Buffet Sukhumvit

Kodtalay Seafood Buffet Sukhumvit

4.9(26,667)$$$$
3070 Sukhumvit 70 Alley, Bang Na Nuea, Khet Bang Na, Krung Thep Maha Nakhon 10260, Thailand

Live river prawns from the tank, grilled at your table, and no clock ticking on how long you stay.

Own this business? Feature it