Skip to main content
Visit Thailand Today

Chorphaka Sukhothai Restaurant

Mid-range Thai restaurant inside Sukhothai Historical Park, open daily for lunch and dinner.

4.2(125)$$$$
Directions

Plan your visit

Hours
Daily 10:00–21:00
Price
$$$$
Mid-range
Learn the Spice Scale
Say 'mai pet' for no spice, 'pet nit noi' for a little spice, or 'pet mak' if you want it Thai-hot. Most cooks will default to a toned-down version for foreigners unless you specify otherwise.

Taste more of Sukhothai

Street-food tours, market visits and Thai cooking classes near Chorphaka Sukhothai Restaurant.

Sponsored · GetYourGuide
See all Sukhothai tours around Chorphaka Sukhothai Restaurant

Why go, and how to do it well

Conveniently located within the grounds of Sukhothai Historical Park, Chorphaka Sukhothai Restaurant offers travellers a practical and satisfying dining option right at the heart of one of Thailand's most significant ancient sites. Its position makes it a natural stopping point for visitors spending the day exploring the ruins, allowing them to refuel without having to leave the park area.

The restaurant operates as a mid-range Thai eatery, offering a sit-down dining experience in a setting that complements the historical surroundings. With a steady rating from over a hundred reviewers, it has established itself as a reliable choice for both local visitors and international travellers passing through the Sukhothai region. Guests can expect straightforward Thai cuisine in a relaxed atmosphere suited to those coming in from a morning or afternoon among the temples.

Chorphaka is open every day of the week from 10:00 to 21:00, making it accessible for both lunch and early dinner regardless of the day of travel. Given its location inside the historical park, it tends to be busiest during peak sightseeing hours in the late morning and early afternoon. Visitors planning a quieter meal may find arriving later in the afternoon a better option. Those wishing to check current menus or contact the restaurant directly can do so through its Facebook page.

Written by Mac Kiley · Updated Sep 2026 · How we check places

Experience hints

Mid-range

Pair your visit. After Chorphaka Sukhothai Restaurant, round out your day in Sukhothai with contrasting stops nearby.

95 19 Sukhothai Historical Park Tambon Mueang Kao, Amphoe Mueang Sukhothai, Chang Wat Sukhothai 64210, Thailand

Open in Google Maps

More restaurants & food nearby

All within 9 min walk of Chorphaka Sukhothai Restaurant.

Phumphor Coffee Restaurant

Phumphor Coffee Restaurant

540 m walk4.6(538)$$$$
1 36, Tambon Mueang Kao, Amphoe Mueang Sukhothai, Chang Wat Sukhothai 64210, Thailand

A well-regarded café-restaurant near Sukhothai's historic park, open daily from morning to late evening.

Lom&fon kitchen

Lom&fon kitchen

610 m walk4.5(478)$$$$
2P86+5VX, Mueang Kao, Mueang Sukhothai District, Sukhothai 64210, Thailand

A budget-friendly evening kitchen near Sukhothai's old city, open nightly for a simple, satisfying dinner.

Sinvana Thai Restaurant

Sinvana Thai Restaurant

640 m walk4.1(741)$$$$
583 หมู่ที่ 3 Jarodvithi Thong, Tambon Mueang Kao, Amphoe Mueang Sukhothai, Chang Wat Sukhothai 64210, Thailand

Mid-range Thai restaurant near Sukhothai's old city, open daily for lunch and dinner.

Nam Khang Restaurant

Nam Khang Restaurant

690 m walk4.2(77)$$$$
214 Moo 3, Charoad Withee Thong Rd., Mueang Kao, Muang 64000, ตำบล เมืองเก่า เมือง, สุโขทัย 64210, Thailand

A mid-range Thai garden restaurant near Sukhothai's Old City, open daily from early morning until 10pm.

Tips for Visiting Restaurants & Food

Follow the Crowds

The busiest street stalls are almost always the best — high turnover means fresh ingredients and a recipe that locals vouch for. An empty restaurant at dinner time is a red flag.

Ice Is Safe

Factory-made tube or cylinder ice (used in virtually all restaurants and stalls) is made from purified water and is safe to consume. You don't need to skip the iced Thai tea.

Use Grab for Delivery

The Grab app works for food delivery across Thailand, letting you order from street stalls and restaurants alike. It's invaluable on rainy days or when you want to eat in your hotel.

Chorphaka Sukhothai Restaurant: Frequently Asked Questions

Is Chorphaka Sukhothai Restaurant worth visiting?

Chorphaka Sukhothai Restaurant holds a 4.2★ rating from 125 Google reviews — a strong rating for restaurants & food in Sukhothai.

What are the opening hours of Chorphaka Sukhothai Restaurant?

Chorphaka Sukhothai Restaurant is typically open 10:00-21:00 — see the full day-by-day schedule in the location info on this page. Hours can change on Thai public holidays, so check ahead for holiday visits.

How expensive is Chorphaka Sukhothai Restaurant?

Chorphaka Sukhothai Restaurant is moderately priced (฿฿) relative to other restaurants & food in Sukhothai.

When is the best time to visit Chorphaka Sukhothai Restaurant?

The best months to visit Sukhothai are November – February, with the most reliable weather. Crowds peak in Loy Krathong (November) — the festival's birthplace — going early in the day usually means fewer people. Months to think twice about: March – May (extreme heat on exposed ruins).

Where is Chorphaka Sukhothai Restaurant located?

Chorphaka Sukhothai Restaurant is at 95 19 Sukhothai Historical Park Tambon Mueang Kao, Amphoe Mueang Sukhothai, Chang Wat Sukhothai 64210, Thailand, in Sukhothai. Getting around Sukhothai: Bicycle — the classic way around the Historical Park (฿50/day at the gate); Songthaews between the new town and the park (30 min, ฿30).

Also popular in Sukhothai

Sukhothai Historical Park

Sukhothai Historical Park

4.7(18,378)
498 12, Tambon Mueang Kao, Amphoe Mueang Sukhothai, Chang Wat Sukhothai 64210, Thailand

Rent a bike, get there at opening, and let the 13th-century ruins have you to yourself for an hour.

Wat Si Chum

Wat Si Chum

4.8(5,106)
2MGV+R7F, Mueang Kao, Mueang Sukhothai District, Sukhothai 64210, Thailand

A 15-metre Buddha squeezed into a roofless stone chamber, best seen just after the gates open.

Wat Mahathat

Wat Mahathat

4.8(3,809)
2P83+QF4, Mueang Kao, Mueang Sukhothai District, Sukhothai 64210, Thailand

The centrepiece of Sukhothai's ruins, and the one set of ruins I'd give a full unhurried hour to.

Si Satchanalai Historical Park

Si Satchanalai Historical Park

4.7(3,544)
Si Satchanalai, Si Satchanalai District, Sukhothai 64190, Thailand

Sukhothai's ruins without the crowds, with elephant chedis and a hilltop climb worth the sweat.

Similar Restaurants & Food across Thailand

Kodtalay The Riverfront Seafood Buffet

Kodtalay The Riverfront Seafood Buffet

4.9(57,533)$$$$
11, 3 Soi Charoen Krung 58, Khwaeng Yan Nawa, Khet Sathon, Krung Thep Maha Nakhon 10120, Thailand

Open-air seafood buffet on the Chao Phraya from 599 baht, and the river seats are worth asking for.

Central Pattaya

Central Pattaya

4.5(37,725)
333/102 Thanon Pattayasaisong, ตำบล หนองปรือ, Amphoe Bang Lamung, Chang Wat Chon Buri 20260, Thailand

A big air-conditioned mall on Beach Road where the food court does the heavy lifting.

The Village Farm To Café

The Village Farm To Café

4.9(31,605)$$$$
ทล 323 Thanon Sangchuto, Tambon Nong Bua, Amphoe Mueang Kanchanaburi, Chang Wat Kanchanaburi 71190, Thailand

Looks like nothing from the highway, then opens up into green fields, high ceilings and properly fresh food.

Kodtalay Seafood Buffet Sukhumvit

Kodtalay Seafood Buffet Sukhumvit

4.9(26,667)$$$$
3070 Sukhumvit 70 Alley, Bang Na Nuea, Khet Bang Na, Krung Thep Maha Nakhon 10260, Thailand

Live river prawns from the tank, grilled at your table, and no clock ticking on how long you stay.

Own this business? Feature it