Jae Kiw Lung Tia
A budget-friendly local eatery on Koh Samet serving up hearty meals from early morning until evening.
Plan your visit
- Hours
- Daily 07:00–20:00
- Price
- $$$$
- Budget
Learn the Spice Scale
Say 'mai pet' for no spice, 'pet nit noi' for a little spice, or 'pet mak' if you want it Thai-hot. Most cooks will default to a toned-down version for foreigners unless you specify otherwise.
Details
- Phone
- +66 63 729 6716
Full opening hours
Is this your business?Feature it
Why go, and how to do it well
Tucked along the road near Ao Noi Na on Koh Samet, this no-frills local restaurant has built a loyal following among both islanders and travelers seeking an authentic, wallet-friendly meal away from the more tourist-heavy beachfront dining strips. Its consistently high rating reflects the kind of quiet reliability that keeps people coming back rather than chasing novelty.
Guests can expect a straightforward, casual dining experience typical of a well-run Thai neighborhood eatery. The setting is simple and unpretentious, with the focus placed firmly on the food rather than the surroundings. As a budget-priced establishment, it offers good value for those looking to eat well without the premium that many island restaurants charge simply for their proximity to the beach.
The restaurant opens seven days a week from 07:00 to 20:00, making it a practical option for breakfast, lunch, or an early dinner. Visitors staying on Koh Samet for several days will find it a reliable fallback for a satisfying meal at a reasonable price. As there is no website or online booking system listed, stopping in directly is the way to go — arriving earlier in the day is advisable to ensure full menu availability before the kitchen winds down toward closing time.
Written by Mac Kiley · Updated Sep 2026
Stay within reach of Jae Kiw Lung Tia
SponsoredSearch Koh Samet hotels with your dates. Filter for free cancellation if you want to hold a room and decide later.
See hotels near Jae Kiw Lung TiaOpens Booking.com with your dates
Best rated within a 12-minute walk
Around here, on foot
Well-rated places within a short walk of Jae Kiw Lung Tia, nearest first. Minutes are at an easy pace in the heat.
- 1 minMa-Rum BarNightlife & Bars · 80 m · 4.9★
- 4 minC smile samed resortHotels & Resorts · 280 m · 4.4★
- 5 minPandora Resort Koh SametHotels & Resorts · 400 m · 4.1★
- 5 minSamed Amoris Resort & Pool VillasHotels & Resorts · 410 m · 4.3★
- 6 minBrown Cabin Chocolate CafeRestaurants & Food · 480 m · 4.8★
- 6 minBaan Ploy SeaHotels & Resorts · 490 m · 4.7★
Experience hints
Pair your visit. After Jae Kiw Lung Tia, round out your day in Koh Samet with contrasting stops nearby.
ถนน อ่าวน้อยหน่า, Tambon Phe, Amphoe Mueang Rayong, Chang Wat Rayong 21160, Thailand
Open in Google MapsMore restaurants & food nearby
All within a 13-minute walk of Jae Kiw Lung Tia.

Brown Cabin Chocolate Cafe

Breeze Restaurant

Buzz Coco Club

O Restaurant
Tips for Visiting Restaurants & Food
Follow the Crowds
The busiest street stalls are almost always the best — high turnover means fresh ingredients and a recipe that locals vouch for. An empty restaurant at dinner time is a red flag.
Ice Is Safe
Factory-made tube or cylinder ice (used in virtually all restaurants and stalls) is made from purified water and is safe to consume. You don't need to skip the iced Thai tea.
Use Grab for Delivery
The Grab app works for food delivery across Thailand, letting you order from street stalls and restaurants alike. It's invaluable on rainy days or when you want to eat in your hotel.
Jae Kiw Lung Tia: Frequently Asked Questions
Is Jae Kiw Lung Tia worth visiting?
Jae Kiw Lung Tia holds a 4.9★ rating from 136 Google reviews, placing it among the highest-rated restaurants & food in Koh Samet.
What are the opening hours of Jae Kiw Lung Tia?
Jae Kiw Lung Tia is typically open 07:00–20:00 — see the full day-by-day schedule in the location info on this page. Hours can change on Thai public holidays, so check ahead for holiday visits.
How expensive is Jae Kiw Lung Tia?
Jae Kiw Lung Tia is budget-friendly (฿) relative to other restaurants & food in Koh Samet.
When is the best time to visit Jae Kiw Lung Tia?
The best months to visit Koh Samet are November – April (driest island near Bangkok), with the most reliable weather. Crowds peak in Weekends & Thai public holidays — going early in the day usually means fewer people. Months to think twice about: Thai long weekends (crowds, not weather).
Where is Jae Kiw Lung Tia located?
Jae Kiw Lung Tia is at ถนน อ่าวน้อยหน่า, Tambon Phe, Amphoe Mueang Rayong, Chang Wat Rayong 21160, Thailand, in Koh Samet. Getting around Koh Samet: Green songthaews between the pier and the beaches; Walking — the east-coast beaches connect via a coastal path.
Also popular in Koh Samet

Ban Phe Fresh Market

Naga Bar

Wat Thamma Sathit

Mermaid (and the child) Monument
Similar Restaurants & Food across Thailand

Pupen Seafood

Sabay Bar

995 Roasted Duck



