Nong Khai Resort
A resort property in Nong Khai offering riverside-region accommodation with open-hours availability year-round.
Compare prices
Plan your visit
- Hours
- Open 24 hours daily
- Book Shoulder Season
- May–June and September–October offer dramatic discounts (30–50% off peak rates) with fewer crowds. Weather is mixed but rarely a washout — afternoon showers clear quickly.
About Nong Khai Resort
Situated in Tambon Mi Chai on the outskirts of Mueang Nong Khai district, this resort property serves as a base for travellers exploring the upper northeastern corner of Thailand, a region known for its laid-back Mekong River towns, proximity to Laos, and destinations such as the famous Sala Keoku sculpture park. The surrounding area offers a quieter, less commercialised side of Thailand that appeals to independent travellers seeking an off-the-beaten-path experience.
Guests can expect a lodging experience consistent with a mid-range resort in a provincial Thai setting. The property operates around the clock, making it suitable for travellers arriving on flexible schedules or crossing from the nearby Friendship Bridge border crossing with Laos. The resort category suggests dedicated grounds and facilities beyond a standard guesthouse, though prospective guests are advised to contact the property directly to confirm room types, amenities, and current pricing, as no website is currently listed.
With a modest rating reflecting a range of guest experiences, travellers with straightforward expectations for clean, functional accommodation in a quieter provincial setting are likely to find it adequate. Booking in advance is recommended during Thai public holidays and the cool season months of November through February, when tourism across the northeast peaks. Direct contact through booking platforms is the most reliable way to confirm availability and arrange any specific requirements.
Written by Mac Kiley · Updated Sep 2026 · How we check places
Experience hints
Pair your visit. After Nong Khai Resort, round out your day in Udon Thani with contrasting stops nearby.
202 ม.4 Tambon Mi Chai, Amphoe Mueang Nong Khai, Chang Wat Nong Khai 43000, Thailand
Open in Google MapsMore hotels & resorts nearby
All within 1.7 km away of Nong Khai Resort.

Nongkhai Tavilla Hotel
A mid-range hotel in Nong Khai, conveniently located near the Mekong River town centre.

Royal Nakhara Hotel & Convention Centre Nongkhai
Upmarket hotel in Nong Khai offering sophisticated rooms, a restaurant, bar, and spa facilities.

Panlan Boutique Resort
Boutique resort in Nong Khai with contemporary rooms, a saltwater pool, and on-site dining.

Sofa Gallery
A well-regarded hotel in Nong Khai offering a comfortable base for exploring the Mekong River region.
Tips for Visiting Hotels & Resorts
Compare OTAs and Direct Rates
Always check the hotel's own website after finding a rate on Agoda or Booking.com. Many Thai properties offer a best-rate guarantee or throw in perks like free breakfast when you book direct.
Pool Villa Doesn't Mean Expensive
Private pool villas in Krabi, Hua Hin, and Chiang Mai start around 2,500–4,000 THB/night — a fraction of Bali or Maldives prices. Search specifically for 'pool villa' to surface hidden gems.
Location Matters More Than Stars
A well-located 3-star hotel often beats a remote 5-star resort. In Bangkok, staying near a BTS or MRT station saves hours; on islands, proximity to the beach you actually want matters most.
Nong Khai Resort: Frequently Asked Questions
Is Nong Khai Resort worth visiting?
Nong Khai Resort holds a 3.9★ rating from 162 Google reviews. Reviews are mixed, so check recent visitor feedback above to see if it fits your plans.
What are the opening hours of Nong Khai Resort?
Nong Khai Resort is open 24 hours a day — see the full day-by-day schedule in the location info on this page. Hours can change on Thai public holidays, so check ahead for holiday visits.
When is the best time to visit Nong Khai Resort?
The best months to visit Udon Thani are December – February (Red Lotus Sea blooms Dec–Feb), with the most reliable weather. Crowds peak in December – January (lotus season weekends) — going early in the day usually means fewer people. Months to think twice about: March – May (peak heat).
Where is Nong Khai Resort located?
Nong Khai Resort is at 202 ม.4 Tambon Mi Chai, Amphoe Mueang Nong Khai, Chang Wat Nong Khai 43000, Thailand, in Udon Thani. Getting around Udon Thani: Songthaews on numbered city routes (฿10–15); Grab and metered taxis in the city.
Also popular in Udon Thani

Central Udon
Air-conditioned refuge in the middle of Udon Thani, with a supermarket, a cinema and a few hours of comfort.

Wat Pho Chai Phra Aram Luang
A working Nong Khai temple built around a gold Buddha that locals genuinely come to pray to, not photograph.

Nong Prajak Park
Giant inflatable ducks on a city lake, and half of Udon Thani out jogging around it at dusk.

Tha Sadet Market
A covered riverside strip of stalls where the Mekong view does as much work as the shopping.
Similar Hotels & Resorts across Thailand

Hilton Pattaya
Sea-view rooms above a mall, an elevated pool that stays calm, and sunsets you'll actually remember.

Centara Grand Mirage Beach Resort Pattaya
A family resort built around a water park, with slides, a lazy river and sea views from every room.

Millennium Hilton Bangkok
River-view rooms and a rooftop infinity pool, a short walk from ICONSIAM on the quieter bank.

Arbour Hotel and Residence Pattaya
Hotel comforts with a kitchen sink and a clothes dryer, which makes it a smart pick for longer stays.