Kwanjai Thai food
Consistently praised Thai restaurant in Pai serving authentic curries, pad thai, and stir-fries every day from 1pm.
Plan your visit
- Hours
- Daily 13:00–22:00
Learn the Spice Scale
Say 'mai pet' for no spice, 'pet nit noi' for a little spice, or 'pet mak' if you want it Thai-hot. Most cooks will default to a toned-down version for foreigners unless you specify otherwise.
Details
- Phone
- +66 86 366 6598
Full opening hours
Is this your business?Feature it
Why go, and how to do it well
Tucked into the Mae Hong Son countryside town of Pai, Kwanjai Thai Food has built a strong local reputation for cooking that stays true to traditional Thai flavors. Visitors returning repeatedly during extended stays speak to the consistency here — dishes like massaman curry, pad see ew, green curry, panang curry, and pad thai are singled out across reviews as standout options. The kitchen also caters well to vegan diners, with plant-based dishes described as fresh, flavor-forward, and fairly priced.
The atmosphere is unpretentious and welcoming in the way that characterizes the best neighborhood eateries in northern Thailand. Food is prepared to order using fresh ingredients, and the cooking carries the kind of care that keeps travelers coming back rather than simply passing through. For those spending more than a night or two in Pai, it offers a reliable anchor in a town where consistent quality can be harder to find than expected.
Kwanjai opens daily at 1:00 PM and serves through to 10:00 PM, making it well-suited for a late lunch or a relaxed evening meal. No website is listed, so booking ahead is not an option — arriving early in the afternoon on weekdays is a sensible approach if a quieter visit is preferred. As payment options are unspecified, carrying Thai baht in cash is recommended to avoid any inconvenience at the end of your meal.
Written by Mac Kiley · Updated Aug 2026
Stay within reach of Kwanjai Thai food
SponsoredSearch Pai hotels with your dates. Filter for free cancellation if you want to hold a room and decide later.
See hotels near Kwanjai Thai foodOpens Booking.com with your dates
Best rated within a 2-minute walk
Around here, on foot
Well-rated places within a short walk of Kwanjai Thai food, nearest first. Minutes are at an easy pace in the heat.
- 1 minThai food barRestaurants & Food · 10 m · 4.9★
- 1 minBanh Banh Pun Pai Sandwich VietnamRestaurants & Food · 20 m · 4.4★
- 1 minThe Bottle and Cats WhiskersNightlife & Bars · 20 m · 4.8★
- 1 minSavoei - A Taste of PaiActivities & Tours · 30 m · 4.8★
- 1 minCafé De PaiRestaurants & Food · 30 m · 4.4★
- 1 minNature Life @ PAIMarkets & Shopping · 40 m · 4.4★
Experience hints
Pair your visit. After Kwanjai Thai food, round out your day in Pai with contrasting stops nearby.
Reviews from Google
Kwanjai Thai Food in Pai is one of the best places I’ve eaten during my trip. The food here is truly delicious, cooked with authentic flavors. Every dish I tried was fresh, well-prepared, and full of taste. The prices are very affordable compared to many other restaurants in town, which makes it a great spot if you want amazing Thai food without overspending. The portions are generous too, so you definitely get great value for money. The atmosphere is simple and welcoming, and the staff are kind and attentive, which adds to the whole experience. Whether you’re just stopping by for a quick meal or planning a nice dinner, Kwanjai Thai Food is a perfect choice in Pai. Highly recommended for anyone who loves real Thai flavors at a fair price!
Don’t think, just go. Best Pad thai, pad see ew, massaman, green and panang curry in Pai. We were in Pai for a month and ended up in this wonderful restaurant for maybe 20 times. Hands down the best food I’ve had in my 5 months of traveling!
We tried the chicken pad see ew and chicken kra pow and both were really good
A sample of visitor reviews from Google. Read all 216 reviews on Google.
Moo 3, Pai, Amphoe Pai, Chang Wat Mae Hong Son 58130, Thailand
Open in Google MapsMore restaurants & food nearby
All within a 1-minute walk of Kwanjai Thai food.

Thai food bar

Banh Banh Pun Pai Sandwich Vietnam

Café De Pai

Centrico Pai Mexican Restaurant
Tips for Visiting Restaurants & Food
Follow the Crowds
The busiest street stalls are almost always the best — high turnover means fresh ingredients and a recipe that locals vouch for. An empty restaurant at dinner time is a red flag.
Ice Is Safe
Factory-made tube or cylinder ice (used in virtually all restaurants and stalls) is made from purified water and is safe to consume. You don't need to skip the iced Thai tea.
Use Grab for Delivery
The Grab app works for food delivery across Thailand, letting you order from street stalls and restaurants alike. It's invaluable on rainy days or when you want to eat in your hotel.
Kwanjai Thai food: Frequently Asked Questions
Is Kwanjai Thai food worth visiting?
Kwanjai Thai food holds a 4.8★ rating from 216 Google reviews, placing it among the highest-rated restaurants & food in Pai.
What are the opening hours of Kwanjai Thai food?
Kwanjai Thai food is typically open 13:00–22:00 — see the full day-by-day schedule in the location info on this page. Hours can change on Thai public holidays, so check ahead for holiday visits.
When is the best time to visit Kwanjai Thai food?
The best months to visit Pai are November – February, with the most reliable weather. Crowds peak in December – January — going early in the day usually means fewer people. Months to think twice about: Mid-February – April (hot & hazy).
Where is Kwanjai Thai food located?
Kwanjai Thai food is at Moo 3, Pai, Amphoe Pai, Chang Wat Mae Hong Son 58130, Thailand, in Pai. Getting around Pai: Motorbike rental (essential — ฿150/day); Bicycle rental for town.
Also popular in Pai

2Morrow Fresh Weed PAI Store (Cannabis Shop)

Yellow Sun

Wat Phra That Doi Kong Mu

Charn Chai Muay Thai
Similar Restaurants & Food across Thailand

Khoei Chiang Mai - Northern Food (Chiang Mai Restaurant)

Central Chiangrai

Breeze Restaurant



