A Curry Pot Restaurant
A mid-range curry restaurant in Korat serving up flavorful dishes daily from morning to evening.
Plan your visit
- Hours
- Daily 09:00–21:30
- Price
- $$$$
- Mid-range
Learn the Spice Scale
Say 'mai pet' for no spice, 'pet nit noi' for a little spice, or 'pet mak' if you want it Thai-hot. Most cooks will default to a toned-down version for foreigners unless you specify otherwise.
Details
- Phone
- +66 80 752 8850
Full opening hours
Is this your business?Feature it
Why go, and how to do it well
Tucked along Chang Phueak Road in the heart of Nakhon Ratchasima's city center, A Curry Pot Restaurant draws locals and visitors alike with its focus on curry-forward cooking in a straightforward, welcoming setting. The mid-range pricing makes it an accessible option for travelers exploring Korat who want a satisfying meal without overspending.
Guests can expect a menu centered on curry dishes, offering the kind of bold, aromatic flavors associated with Thai home-style cooking. The restaurant holds a strong reputation among diners in the area, reflected in consistently positive feedback that points to reliable food quality and attentive service. Whether stopping in for a midday meal or a relaxed evening dinner, the portions and presentation appear to meet expectations for the price point.
A Curry Pot is open every day of the week from 09:00 to 21:30, making it a convenient choice for travelers on varied schedules. The all-day hours mean it works equally well for a late breakfast, lunch, or dinner. The restaurant does not appear to have an official website, so visitors are advised to contact them directly or arrive in person to check availability, particularly during busier weekend periods. It is located within the Mueang Nakhon Ratchasima district, making it easy to combine with other city-center sightseeing.
Written by Mac Kiley · Updated Sep 2026
Stay within reach of A Curry Pot Restaurant
SponsoredSearch Korat hotels with your dates. Filter for free cancellation if you want to hold a room and decide later.
See hotels near A Curry Pot RestaurantOpens Booking.com with your dates
Best rated within 1.5 km
Around here, on foot
Well-rated places within a short walk of A Curry Pot Restaurant, nearest first. Minutes are at an easy pace in the heat.
- 2 minFour Elements Massage & WellnessWellness & Spas · 130 m · 5.0★
- 2 minThong Chao SpaWellness & Spas · 160 m · 4.9★
- 3 minZenith Residence HotelHotels & Resorts · 270 m · 4.4★
- 4 minThe Rich Hotel KoratHotels & Resorts · 280 m · 4.1★
- 4 minKasina Spa & MassageWellness & Spas · 290 m · 5.0★
- 5 minChaKaFairRestaurants & Food · 400 m · 4.5★
Experience hints
Pair your visit. After A Curry Pot Restaurant, round out your day in Korat with contrasting stops nearby.
885/26 ถ.ช้างเผือก หมู่5 ต.ในเมือง อ.เมืองนครราชสีมา, 885/26 ถนน ช้างเผือก ตำบลในเมือง นครราชสีมา, 30000, Thailand
Open in Google MapsMore restaurants & food nearby
All within 1.2 km of A Curry Pot Restaurant.

ChaKaFair

Baan Wihan Restaurant

Burger King Phakhao Korat

YE$ bar yes my life.
Tips for Visiting Restaurants & Food
Follow the Crowds
The busiest street stalls are almost always the best — high turnover means fresh ingredients and a recipe that locals vouch for. An empty restaurant at dinner time is a red flag.
Ice Is Safe
Factory-made tube or cylinder ice (used in virtually all restaurants and stalls) is made from purified water and is safe to consume. You don't need to skip the iced Thai tea.
Use Grab for Delivery
The Grab app works for food delivery across Thailand, letting you order from street stalls and restaurants alike. It's invaluable on rainy days or when you want to eat in your hotel.
A Curry Pot Restaurant: Frequently Asked Questions
Is A Curry Pot Restaurant worth visiting?
A Curry Pot Restaurant holds a 4.5★ rating from 77 Google reviews, placing it among the highest-rated restaurants & food in Korat.
What are the opening hours of A Curry Pot Restaurant?
A Curry Pot Restaurant is typically open 09:00–21:30 — see the full day-by-day schedule in the location info on this page. Hours can change on Thai public holidays, so check ahead for holiday visits.
How expensive is A Curry Pot Restaurant?
A Curry Pot Restaurant is moderately priced (฿฿) relative to other restaurants & food in Korat.
When is the best time to visit A Curry Pot Restaurant?
The best months to visit Korat are November – February, with the most reliable weather. Crowds peak in Thai long weekends & Phimai Festival (November) — going early in the day usually means fewer people. Months to think twice about: April (peak heat).
Where is A Curry Pot Restaurant located?
A Curry Pot Restaurant is at 885/26 ถ.ช้างเผือก หมู่5 ต.ในเมือง อ.เมืองนครราชสีมา, 885/26 ถนน ช้างเผือก ตำบลในเมือง นครราชสีมา, 30000, Thailand, in Korat. Getting around Korat: Songthaews on fixed city routes; Grab and Bolt (both work well in the city).
Also popular in Korat

Mae Kim Heng New Market

THE MUU BAR

Wat Phra Narai Maharat

Bung Ta Lua Park
Similar Restaurants & Food across Thailand

Cafe Viet

Baan Heng

Malar Thai-Indian Cuisine




