Skip to main content
Visit Thailand Today

Khao soi restaurant

A local favorite in Pai serving authentic khao soi at remarkably low prices, popular with Thai residents.

4.9(24)$$$$
Directions

Plan your visit

Price
$$$$
Budget

Learn the Spice Scale

Say 'mai pet' for no spice, 'pet nit noi' for a little spice, or 'pet mak' if you want it Thai-hot. Most cooks will default to a toned-down version for foreigners unless you specify otherwise.

Why go, and how to do it well

Tucked along Route 1095 in Pai, this small restaurant has built a loyal following among locals and traveling food enthusiasts alike for its exceptionally good khao soi. The dish — a Northern Thai curry noodle soup — is consistently praised by visitors as among the finest they have encountered anywhere in Thailand, with chicken so tender it falls off the bone and a broth that strikes the right balance of richness and spice.

The atmosphere is unpretentious and the space is kept clean and hygienic, with careful cooking practices that give diners added confidence. Accompaniments are self-service, in keeping with the casual, no-fuss style of the place. Beyond khao soi, the menu includes green curry and other Thai dishes, though it is written entirely in Thai. A younger staff member reportedly speaks some English, which helps international visitors navigate their order. Prices are notably low, with some dishes available for as little as 30 baht.

Because the menu is in Thai only and English-speaking staff may not always be available, it helps to know a few key dish names before arriving or to use a translation app. Opening hours are not confirmed online, so visiting during typical Thai lunch or dinner service hours is advisable to avoid a wasted trip. Given its popularity with locals, arriving early is a sensible approach.

Written by Mac Kiley · Updated Sep 2026

Stay within reach of Khao soi restaurant

Sponsored

Search Pai hotels with your dates. Filter for free cancellation if you want to hold a room and decide later.

See hotels near Khao soi restaurant

Opens Booking.com with your dates

Also compare on Expedia · Trip.com

Around here, on foot

Well-rated places within a short walk of Khao soi restaurant, nearest first. Minutes are at an easy pace in the heat.

Experience hints

Budget-friendly

Pair your visit. After Khao soi restaurant, round out your day in Pai with contrasting stops nearby.

Reviews from Google

Very good Khao soi. Actually in my top 3 Khao sois ever. All other customers are locals. Their menu is only in thai but the younger lady could speak some English. Basically they have green curry, fish curry, Khao soi and Nam ngiao on the menu (I am missing few dishes for sure) All dishes cost 30-50 baht and you support a local business

The Khao soi here is very good - one of my favourites in Thailand. The restaurant is hygienic, and so are the cooking practices (even using gloves). Self service on any of the accompaniments, which is a nice touch.

Great and super delicious khao soi in a cheap price!

A sample of visitor reviews from Google. Read all 24 reviews on Google.

230 หมู่1 1095, ปาย อำเภอปาย แม่ฮ่องสอน 58130, Thailand

Open in Google Maps

More restaurants & food nearby

All within a 2-minute walk of Khao soi restaurant.

Khao Soi Pai

Khao Soi Pai

130 m walk4.9(363)$$$$
Pai, Pai District, Mae Hong Son 58130, Thailand
A Pai institution serving northern Thailand's iconic khao soi noodle curry, open daily 9am–8pm.
Ci Xin Jai

Ci Xin Jai

170 m walk4.7(816)$$$$
9C4Q+RQ9, Pai, Pai District, Mae Hong Son 58130, Thailand
Budget-friendly Thai eatery in central Pai, open daily with a strong reputation for authentic flavors.
Racha noodle and Rice with gravy and red pork
Hidden Gem

Racha noodle and Rice with gravy and red pork

170 m walk4.8(131)
9C5R+45F, Rural Rd Mae Hong Son 4024, Tambon Wiang Tai, Amphoe Pai, Chang Wat Mae Hong Son 58130, Thailand
Beloved local breakfast spot in Pai serving fresh noodles, red pork rice, and tom yum at honest prices.
MOLLY’S

MOLLY’S

180 m walk4.4(201)$$$$
10 2, Tambon Wiang Tai, Amphoe Pai, Chang Wat Mae Hong Son 58130, Thailand
A British café in Pai serving full English breakfasts, fish and chips, and classic comfort food from 9am daily.

Tips for Visiting Restaurants & Food

Follow the Crowds

The busiest street stalls are almost always the best — high turnover means fresh ingredients and a recipe that locals vouch for. An empty restaurant at dinner time is a red flag.

Ice Is Safe

Factory-made tube or cylinder ice (used in virtually all restaurants and stalls) is made from purified water and is safe to consume. You don't need to skip the iced Thai tea.

Use Grab for Delivery

The Grab app works for food delivery across Thailand, letting you order from street stalls and restaurants alike. It's invaluable on rainy days or when you want to eat in your hotel.

Khao soi restaurant: Frequently Asked Questions

Is Khao soi restaurant worth visiting?

Khao soi restaurant holds a 4.9★ rating from 24 Google reviews, placing it among the highest-rated restaurants & food in Pai.

How expensive is Khao soi restaurant?

Khao soi restaurant is budget-friendly (฿) relative to other restaurants & food in Pai.

When is the best time to visit Khao soi restaurant?

The best months to visit Pai are November – February, with the most reliable weather. Crowds peak in December – January — going early in the day usually means fewer people. Months to think twice about: Mid-February – April (hot & hazy).

Where is Khao soi restaurant located?

Khao soi restaurant is at 230 หมู่1 1095, ปาย อำเภอปาย แม่ฮ่องสอน 58130, Thailand, in Pai. Getting around Pai: Motorbike rental (essential — ฿150/day); Bicycle rental for town.

Also popular in Pai

Nature Life @ PAI

Nature Life @ PAI

4.4(2,785)
287, 138 Chai Songkhram Rd, Tambon Wiang Tai, Amphoe Pai, Chang Wat Mae Hong Son 58130, Thailand
Two streets shut to traffic every evening and fill with food stalls that outclass their small-town setting.
Yellow Sun

Yellow Sun

4.0(259)$$$$
Pai, Pai District, Mae Hong Son 58130, Thailand
A lively late-night bar on Pai's Walking Street with a resident DJ, pool table, and a crowd ready to dance.
Santichon Village

Santichon Village

4.1(4,666)
บ้านสันติชลหมู่๕ต.เวียงใต้ 9CF2+392, Tambon Wiang Tai, Amphoe Pai, Chang Wat Mae Hong Son 58130, Thailand
A Yunnanese-style village built for photos and cheap fun, and the four-person swing alone justifies the stop.
Pai Canyon

Pai Canyon

4.5(8,343)
8F43+F22, Mae Hi, Pai District, Mae Hong Son 58130, Thailand
Free to walk, thrilling to look at, and mobbed at sunset by half of Pai's backpackers.

Similar Restaurants & Food across Thailand

Khao Soi Lung Prakit Kad Kom

Khao Soi Lung Prakit Kad Kom

4.4(3,851)$$$$
53 Suriyawong 5 Rd, Tambon Hai Ya, Amphoe Mueang Chiang Mai
Michelin-recommended khao soi shop on Suriyawong 5 Road, known for its rich broth and large beef bowl.
Khao Soi Restaurant

Khao Soi Restaurant

4.7(863)$$$$
Prasopsook Rd, Tambon Wiang, Amphoe Mueang Chiang Rai, Chang Wat Chiang Rai 57000, Thailand
Beloved Chiang Rai spot serving authentic khao soi, northern Thailand's iconic curry noodle soup, at budget prices.
Khao Soi - Northern Thai Food, Lanna Style

Khao Soi - Northern Thai Food, Lanna Style

4.9(795)$$$$
136, 371 Hua Hin 102, Tambon Nong Kae, Amphoe Hua Hin, Chang Wat Prachuap Khiri Khan 77110, Thailand
Authentic Northern Thai khao soi in Hua Hin, bringing Lanna-style curry noodles to the coast at budget prices.
Ubon Ocha

Ubon Ocha

4.5(1,194)$$$$
250 Soi Luang, Amphoe Mueang Ubon Ratchathani, Chang Wat Ubon Ratchathani 34000, Thailand
A budget-friendly local eatery in Ubon Ratchathani open daily for breakfast and lunch.