Godfather Bar
A well-regarded bar and bistro on Sueb Siri Road in the heart of Korat city.
Details
Is this your business?Feature it
Why go, and how to do it well
Godfather Bar and Bistro sits on Sueb Siri Road in Nai Mueang, the central district of Nakhon Ratchasima, making it a convenient option for travelers staying in or passing through Korat. As both a bar and bistro, it offers a dual appeal — a place to settle in for drinks while also having food on the menu, which sets it apart from straightforward drinking spots in the area. The combination draws a loyal local crowd, which is often a reliable indicator of quality and value.
The atmosphere leans toward the relaxed and social, fitting for an evening out without the intensity of a full nightclub. Visitors can expect a welcoming environment suited to groups or couples looking for a low-key night in the city. The bistro element suggests there is enough on offer to make an evening of it rather than just a quick drink stop.
For practical purposes, it is worth checking the Facebook page listed on the venue's profile before visiting, as opening hours are not publicly confirmed in directory listings. The page at m.facebook.com/GodfatherBarAndBistro is likely the most current source for hours, any live events, and menu updates. As with most bars in Thai provincial cities, arriving earlier in the evening tends to mean a quieter, more relaxed experience, while later hours attract a livelier crowd.
Written by Mac Kiley · Updated Sep 2026
Stay within reach of Godfather Bar
SponsoredSearch Korat hotels with your dates. Filter for free cancellation if you want to hold a room and decide later.
See hotels near Godfather BarOpens Booking.com with your dates
Best rated within 1.8 km
Around here, on foot
Well-rated places within a short walk of Godfather Bar, nearest first. Minutes are at an easy pace in the heat.
Experience hints
Pair your visit. After Godfather Bar, round out your day in Korat with contrasting stops nearby.
2121 15 Sueb Siri Rd, Tambon Nai Mueang, Amphoe Mueang Nakhon Ratchasima, Chang Wat Nakhon Ratchasima 30000, Thailand
Open in Google MapsMore nightlife & bars nearby
All within 2.2 km of Godfather Bar.

Sunset bar

Found Bar

Rong Lao

THE MUU BAR
Tips for Visiting Nightlife & Bars
Know the Closing Times
Legal closing time is 2 AM for most venues, though enforcement varies. In Bangkok's designated entertainment zones (RCA, Silom Soi 2/4, Khao San), some clubs stay open until 4 AM. Islands tend to be more relaxed about hours.
Buy Bucket Drinks Cautiously
Island bucket drinks (mixed spirits in a small bucket) are cheap and fun but notoriously strong and inconsistent. Stick to one, stay hydrated, and never leave your drink unattended at beach parties.
Arrange Your Ride Home
Use Grab (ride-hailing app) to get home safely — taxis outside nightlife areas late at night often refuse meters. Set up the app before going out, and keep your phone charged.
Godfather Bar: Frequently Asked Questions
Is Godfather Bar worth visiting?
Godfather Bar holds a 4.7★ rating from 39 Google reviews, placing it among the highest-rated nightlife & bars in Korat.
When is the best time to visit Godfather Bar?
The best months to visit Korat are November – February, with the most reliable weather. Crowds peak in Thai long weekends & Phimai Festival (November) — going early in the day usually means fewer people. Months to think twice about: April (peak heat).
Where is Godfather Bar located?
Godfather Bar is at 2121 15 Sueb Siri Rd, Tambon Nai Mueang, Amphoe Mueang Nakhon Ratchasima, Chang Wat Nakhon Ratchasima 30000, Thailand, in Korat. Getting around Korat: Songthaews on fixed city routes; Grab and Bolt (both work well in the city).
Also popular in Korat

Chez Andy Swiss Restaurant & Steak House

SaveOne Night Market

Kasina Spa & Massage

Skydeck Tower (Terminal 21 Korat)
Similar Nightlife & Bars across Thailand

U-Tube Bar&Restaurant

KaenKaew Live House & Rooftop

Bar 64000



