Skip to main content
Visit Thailand Today

Kanchanaburi Walking Street

A Saturday-only riverside night market set along a historic pre-WWII streetscape in central Kanchanaburi.

4.3(1,099)Kanchanaburi Bus Terminal · 7 min walk
Directions

Plan your visit

Hours
Sat 18:00–22:00
Getting there
Kanchanaburi Bus Terminal
7 min walk

Haggle at Markets, Not Malls

Prices at market stalls are negotiable — start at 50–60% of the asking price and meet in the middle. Fixed-price shops and malls don't haggle. Smile and keep it friendly; aggressive bargaining is considered rude.

Details

Full opening hours
MondayClosed
TuesdayClosed
WednesdayClosed
ThursdayClosed
FridayClosed
Saturday18:00–22:00
SundayClosed

Why go, and how to do it well

Kanchanaburi Walking Street brings Pakprak Road to life each Saturday evening, transforming a stretch of pre-WWII Chinese migration-era architecture into an open-air night market running from 6 PM to 10 PM. Bilingual signage along the street shares the histories of individual buildings, lending the market a cultural layer that sets it apart from more generic weekend markets. The riverside setting contributes to a relaxed, unhurried atmosphere that draws locals as much as visitors.

Food is a consistent draw, with vendors offering a notably strong selection of vegan-friendly options alongside a broader range of Thai street food. The market has a reputation for being clean and well-maintained, and the mix of small retailers, handmade goods, and casual eating spots keeps the pace easy. The atmosphere leans toward the local end of the spectrum, making it a reasonable stop for travelers looking to experience everyday Kanchanaburi life rather than something tailored to tourists. Outside of Saturday evenings, the historic street itself remains walkable, though most visitors find around an hour sufficient.

Written by Mac Kiley · Updated Aug 2026

Stay within reach of Kanchanaburi Walking Street

Sponsored

Search Kanchanaburi hotels with your dates. Filter for free cancellation if you want to hold a room and decide later.

See hotels near Kanchanaburi Walking Street

Opens Booking.com with your dates

Also compare on Expedia · Trip.com

Book ahead in Kanchanaburi

Bookable experiences in Kanchanaburi that pair with a visit here.

Sponsored · GetYourGuide

Around here, on foot

Well-rated places within a short walk of Kanchanaburi Walking Street, nearest first. Minutes are at an easy pace in the heat.

Experience hints

Pair your visit. After Kanchanaburi Walking Street, round out your day in Kanchanaburi with contrasting stops nearby.

Reviews from Google

This weekend night market had one of the best selections of vegan friendly food I have seen. The place felt very clean and well looked after & there were so many delicious things to eat! Wonderful. 🩵

A supposedly historic street that is flanked by buildings going back to before WW2, you can walk down this street and read about the story behind some of the buildings. There are Thai and English language boards. Our tour group brought us down here so it's quite an interesting walk, although nothing really spectacular.

It is really funny that many people/tourists find this railway and slow moving train is something so interesting, to the point of pushing forward to be as close as possible to the moving train. The train is moving really slow as the shoppers close their shops and free the railway track for the train to move. There is really nit much to see, other than this is the only place that we can get to be so close to a moving train. There are shops along the track and some food kiosks. The local fruits sold here are fresh and nice. I bought some red jambu, bali lemon and pink guava.

A sample of visitor reviews from Google. Read all 1,099 reviews on Google.

119 Pakprak Rd, Tambon Ban Tai, Amphoe Mueang Kanchanaburi, Chang Wat Kanchanaburi 71000, Thailand

Open in Google Maps

More markets & shopping nearby

All within a 12-minute walk of Kanchanaburi Walking Street.

Night street food

Night street food

380 m walk4.3(129)$$$$
111 Thanon Sangchuto, Tambon Ban Tai, Amphoe Mueang Kanchanaburi, Chang Wat Kanchanaburi 71000, Thailand
Fifty-plus carts of cheap Thai food near the clock tower, and the crowd eating there is mostly local.
Mueang Kanchanaburi Fresh Market

Mueang Kanchanaburi Fresh Market

380 m walk4.1(1,104)
อำเภอ เมือง ฯ ๗๑๐๐๐, 100/1 ถนน กรมพระราชวังบวร ตำบล บ้านเหนือ อำเภอเมืองกาญจนบุรี กาญจนบุรี 71000, Thailand
An authentic neighborhood fresh market in central Kanchanaburi selling produce, seafood, and local specialities.
Kanchanaburi Night Market

Kanchanaburi Night Market

390 m walk4.4(1,331)$$$$
Unnamed Road, 2GCM+F5P ตำบล บ้านใต้ อำเภอเมืองกาญจนบุรี กาญจนบุรี 71000, Thailand
A local Thai food market open nightly until 4 AM, offering affordable meals and a genuine neighborhood atmosphere.
Chukkadon Market

Chukkadon Market

940 m walk4.3(745)
2G7M+4G3, Chai Chumphon Rd., Tambon Pak Phraek, Amphoe Mueang Kanchanaburi, Chang Wat Kanchanaburi 71000, Thailand
A bustling daily market on Chai Chumphon Road offering fresh produce, local food, and an authentic slice of Kanchanaburi life.

Tips for Visiting Markets & Shopping

Arrive Early or Late

Vendors believe the first sale of the day is lucky — you'll often get a better deal if you arrive right when the market opens. Late in the evening, sellers may also discount to avoid packing unsold goods.

Claim Your VAT Refund

Spend 2,000+ THB at a single store displaying 'VAT Refund for Tourists' signs, get a yellow form at the register, and claim 7% VAT back at the airport. It adds up fast on bigger purchases.

Kanchanaburi Walking Street: Frequently Asked Questions

Is Kanchanaburi Walking Street worth visiting?

Kanchanaburi Walking Street holds a 4.3★ rating from 1,099 Google reviews — a strong rating for markets & shopping in Kanchanaburi.

What are the opening hours of Kanchanaburi Walking Street?

Kanchanaburi Walking Street is typically open 18:00–22:00 — see the full day-by-day schedule in the location info on this page. Hours can change on Thai public holidays, so check ahead for holiday visits.

When is the best time to visit Kanchanaburi Walking Street?

The best months to visit Kanchanaburi are November – February, with the most reliable weather. Crowds peak in November – February — going early in the day usually means fewer people. Months to think twice about: April – May (extreme heat).

Where is Kanchanaburi Walking Street located?

Kanchanaburi Walking Street is at 119 Pakprak Rd, Tambon Ban Tai, Amphoe Mueang Kanchanaburi, Chang Wat Kanchanaburi 71000, Thailand, in Kanchanaburi. Getting around Kanchanaburi: Bicycle rental (town is flat); Motorbike rental.

Also popular in Kanchanaburi

Keereetara Riverside

Keereetara Riverside

4.9(11,379)$$$$
433 1 Tambon Tha Ma Kham, Amphoe Mueang Kanchanaburi, Chang Wat Kanchanaburi 71000, Thailand
Riverside tables with the Bridge over the River Kwai in view, and a menu long enough to please any group.
Wat Chai Chumphon Chana Songkhram

Wat Chai Chumphon Chana Songkhram

4.6(1,005)
2G8J+9HP, Ban Tai, Mueang Kanchanaburi District, Kanchanaburi 71000, Thailand
A royal-class riverside temple in Ban Tai, known for its giant boat-and-Buddha sculpture and vibrant devotional atmosphere.
Check-in Kanchanaburi

Check-in Kanchanaburi

4.3(236)
32 ถ. เลี่ยงเมืองกาญจนบุรี Tambon Tha Ma Kham, Amphoe Mueang Kanchanaburi, Chang Wat Kanchanaburi 71000, Thailand
A lively bar and live music venue in Kanchanaburi, open nightly from 7 PM until midnight.
Rock Valley Hot Springs and Fish Spa

Rock Valley Hot Springs and Fish Spa

4.6(649)
River Kwai Village Hotel Tambon Wang Krachae, Amphoe Sai Yok, Chang Wat Kanchanaburi 71150, Thailand
Fifteen herbal pools at 650 baht, but they make you wear their swimwear, not yours.

Similar Markets & Shopping across Thailand

Ong Ang Walking Street

Ong Ang Walking Street

4.2(585)
PGV3+Q4M, Wang Burapha Phirom, Phra Nakhon, Bangkok 10200, Thailand
A weekend canal-side night market in Bangkok's Old City, open Friday to Sunday from 4–10 PM.
Chao Phrom Market

Chao Phrom Market

4.2(4,701)
3 9 Thanon Uthong, Tambon Ho Rattanachai, Amphoe Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya, Chang Wat Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya 13000, Thailand
Come before 08:00, when the produce is freshest and the whole place is properly awake.
Nong Khai Walking Street

Nong Khai Walking Street

4.5(838)
VPMV+MF9, Soi Rim Khong, Tambon Nai Mueang, Amphoe Mueang Nong Khai, Chang Wat Nong Khai 43000, Thailand
A lively Saturday evening street market along the Mekong River in Nong Khai town.
Railway Walking Street
Hidden Gem

Railway Walking Street

4.5(64)
517/2 Thanon Jira, Tambon Nai Mueang, Amphoe Mueang Buri Ram, Chang Wat Buri Ram 31000, Thailand
A nightly walking street market beside Buriram's railway line, open every evening from 5pm.