Skip to main content
Visit Thailand Today

Dusit Central Park

Come for the rooftop garden at 6am, stay for a food court that outclasses the shops below.

4.6(2,130)Si Lom MRT Station · 2 min walk
Directions

Plan your visit

Hours
Daily 10:00–22:00
Getting there
Si Lom MRT Station
2 min walk

Claim Your VAT Refund

Spend 2,000+ THB at a single store displaying 'VAT Refund for Tourists' signs, get a yellow form at the register, and claim 7% VAT back at the airport. It adds up fast on bigger purchases.

Details

Full opening hours
Monday10:00–22:00
Tuesday10:00–22:00
Wednesday10:00–22:00
Thursday10:00–22:00
Friday10:00–22:00
Saturday10:00–22:00
Sunday10:00–22:00

Why go, and how to do it well

The rooftop garden is the reason to come. It sits above the mall on Rama IV, looking straight down over Lumphini Park, with tree-lined walkways, waterfalls, plenty of seating and a coffee shop up there. It opens at 6:00, four hours before the shops do, and that early window is when you'll get the views and the quiet to yourself. Late afternoon works too, when the light moves across the park and the skyline, but you'll be sharing it.

Downstairs, the mall is calm and contemporary rather than sprawling, which is a genuine relief if Bangkok's mega-malls have worn you out. Food is the strength, and the food court is properly designed and thoughtfully put together, with enough variety to suit most budgets. Shopping is the weaker half. There's a mix of international and local brands, but the selection is still thinner than the size of the place suggests, so don't build a day around it.

Written by Mac Kiley · Updated Oct 2026

Stay within reach of Dusit Central Park

Sponsored

Search Bangkok hotels with your dates. Filter for free cancellation if you want to hold a room and decide later.

See hotels near Dusit Central Park

Opens Booking.com with your dates

Also compare on Expedia · Trip.com

Book ahead in Bangkok

Bookable experiences in Bangkok that pair with a visit here.

Sponsored · GetYourGuide

Around here, on foot

Well-rated places within a short walk of Dusit Central Park, nearest first. Minutes are at an easy pace in the heat.

Experience hints

Visitor favorite

Pair your visit. After Dusit Central Park, round out your day in Bangkok with contrasting stops nearby.

Reviews from Google

Dusit Central Park in Bangkok — a major new mixed-use destination that’s part urban park, part shopping mall, and part lifestyle hub: ⭐ Overview Dusit Central Park is a large, modern mixed-use development in the Bang Rak/Silom area of Bangkok featuring: • A new hotel (Dusit Thani Bangkok) • Retail mall • Rooftop park and green spaces • Office towers and luxury residences Its location right by Lumpini Park and major BTS/MRT stations makes it extremely accessible.  ⸻ 🏙️ What People Like 🌿 Urban Park & Views • The rooftop “Dusit Arun / Roof Park” offers elevated greenery, scenic views of Lumpini Park, and photo spots — a unique urban escape in the city centre.  • Visitors describe it as a serene place to walk, relax, and take photos amid greenery right in the CBD.  🍽️ Dining Variety • The mall’s food and restaurant zones (especially G & LG floors) are highlights, with a wide variety of choices from casual bites to trendy eateries — often busy, especially at peak times.  • Some reviewers note difficulty finding seating during busy periods.  📍 Excellent Location • Easy access to MRT Silom and BTS Saladaeng, major roads, and Lumpini Park is a major plus for both locals and visitors.  🛍️ Vibrant Atmosphere • Many find the complex lively and busy, especially compared with other new mixed-use developments nearby.  ⸻ 👎 Common Criticisms 🛒 Retail & Tenant Mix • Some feel the retail offering is still finding its identity, with many common brands and not yet many standout international luxury anchors.  😅 Crowds & Layout • The mall gets very crowded, particularly food areas, which can make it hard to enjoy at peak hours.  • A few comments mention that parking and internal navigation can be frustrating if driving.  🌿 Park Feedback • While the rooftop greenery is praised visually, some visitors feel seating and shaded areas are limited or that the space feels more landscaped terrace than a real park.  ⸻ 🏨 Related Notes (Hotel Inside the Complex) Some reviews of Dusit Thani Bangkok (the hotel component) mention: • Great views and modern design, especially overlooking Lumpini Park.  • Service and operational issues early on (e.g., parking confusion, service delays, cleanliness details) from a few guest reviews.  Pros • Superb central location next to MRT/BTS & Lumpini Park • Beautiful rooftop park and urban greenspace • Excellent food and dining options • Energetic, modern urban atmosphere Cons • Can feel crowded — especially food courts • Retail mix still evolving • Some park areas could use more shade/seating ⸻ 📝 Dusit Central Park is regarded as one of Bangkok’s most interesting new destinations — especially for food lovers and city strollers — with a compelling mix of green space and urban lifestyle. However, if you’re after a classic luxury mall or fully tranquil park, some aspects may still be evolving as the complex settles in. 

The rooftop garden atmosphere at Dusit Central Park is truly captivating. Being up there already feels special, but what makes it even more memorable is the view overlooking Lumphini Park below. You can see the greenery stretching out, people jogging along the paths, and the city quietly moving beneath you. As the sun begins to set, the scene becomes especially beautiful. The warm evening light slowly moves across the park and skyline, creating a calm and almost cinematic moment. It feels peaceful yet impressive at the same time, a rare balance in the middle of Bangkok. One more tip, do not miss the food court as well. It is packed with well known spots that are often recommended by Michelin guides, but the best part is that you can enjoy them here without the usual long queues. Visiting this place feels like getting multiple experiences in one, and it is absolutely worth it.

Extremely well designed mall, offering a pleasant shopping experience. There are plenty of known brands side to side with local ones. The food court offers so many options to choose from! But the cherry on the top is the park. A modern, well maintained and impressive place that offers a shaded view to the city and lumpiny park. Amazing landscape architecture on top of a mall.

A sample of visitor reviews from Google. Read all 2,130 reviews on Google.

946 Thanon Rama IV, Si Lom, Khet Bang Rak, Krung Thep Maha Nakhon 10500, Thailand

Open in Google Maps

More markets & shopping nearby

All within a 12-minute walk of Dusit Central Park.

Central Park Bangkok

Central Park Bangkok

50 m walk4.7(3,747)
946 Thanon Rama IV, Si Lom, Khet Bang Rak, Krung Thep Maha Nakhon 10500, Thailand
Come for the basement food hall of Michelin-listed street food stalls, not the designer boutiques.
Central Silom Complex

Central Silom Complex

280 m walk4.4(4,642)
191 Si Lom Rd, Si Lom, Khet Bang Rak, Krung Thep Maha Nakhon 10500, Thailand
A compact Central mall right on Silom, easy to reach and easy to finish in an hour.
Patpong Night Market

Patpong Night Market

650 m walk3.7(19,912)
61, ซอย Thanon Phat Phong, Khwaeng Suriya Wong, Khet Bang Rak, Krung Thep Maha Nakhon 10500, Thailand
Come for the street food and the neon, not the shopping, and come after dark.
One Bangkok

One Bangkok

1.0 km away4.4(5,718)
One Bangkok, Thanon Witthayu, Khwaeng Lumphini, Pathum Wan
Bangkok's biggest new district on the corner of Lumphini Park, with retail podiums linked to MRT Lumphini.

Dusit Central Park: Frequently Asked Questions

Is Dusit Central Park worth visiting?

Dusit Central Park holds a 4.6★ rating from 2,130 Google reviews, placing it among the highest-rated markets & shopping in Bangkok.

What are the opening hours of Dusit Central Park?

Dusit Central Park is typically open 10:00–22:00 — see the full day-by-day schedule in the location info on this page. Hours can change on Thai public holidays, so check ahead for holiday visits.

When is the best time to visit Dusit Central Park?

The best months to visit Bangkok are November – February, with the most reliable weather. Crowds peak in December & January — going early in the day usually means fewer people. Months to think twice about: April – May (peak heat).

Where is Dusit Central Park located?

Dusit Central Park is at 946 Thanon Rama IV, Si Lom, Khet Bang Rak, Krung Thep Maha Nakhon 10500, Thailand, in Bangkok. Getting around Bangkok: BTS Skytrain (most central areas); MRT Metro (underground).

Also popular in Bangkok

Kodtalay Seafood Buffet Sukhumvit

Kodtalay Seafood Buffet Sukhumvit

4.9(26,667)$$$$
3070 Sukhumvit 70 Alley, Bang Na Nuea, Khet Bang Na, Krung Thep Maha Nakhon 10260, Thailand
Kodtalay's Bang Na branch on Sukhumvit 70, ฿499 for live-tank prawns and crab grilled at your table with no time limit, six minutes from BTS Udom Suk.
Wat Pho

Wat Pho

4.7(38,035)
2 Thanon Sanam Chai, Khwaeng Phra Borom Maha Ratchawang, Khet Phra Nakhon, Krung Thep Maha Nakhon 10200, Thailand
Bangkok's Temple of the Reclining Buddha, a 46-meter golden statue beside the Grand Palace. ฿300, open daily 08:00 to 19:30, with Thai massage on site.
Octave Rooftop Lounge & Bar

Octave Rooftop Lounge & Bar

4.4(6,165)$$$$
2 ซอย, Sukhumvit Rd, Khwaeng Khlong Tan Nuea, Watthana, Krung Thep Maha Nakhon 10110, Thailand
Sunset drinks with a 360-degree view, and a 1,800 baht minimum spend you need to plan for.
Thai Garden Massage

Thai Garden Massage

4.9(5,742)
190 ซอย เจริญนคร Khwaeng Khlong Ton Sai, Khet Khlong San, Krung Thep Maha Nakhon 10600, Thailand
Proper Thai massage on Charoen Nakhon that takes walk-ins until midnight and actually delivers.

Similar Markets & Shopping across Thailand

Central Chiangmai Airport

Central Chiangmai Airport

4.4(15,619)
9, 9/1 ถนนสนามบิน Tambon Pa Daet, Amphoe Mueang Chiang Mai, Chang Wat Chiang Mai 50200, Thailand
The mall to kill three hours in when your hotel checkout beats your flight by half a day.
Central Phuket

Central Phuket

4.6(24,872)
74 75 หมู่ที่ 5 Vichitsongkram Rd, Tambon Wichit, Amphoe Mueang Phuket, Chang Wat Phuket 83000, Thailand
The island's biggest mall, and the one place worth heading to when the rain sets in for the day.
Central Pattaya

Central Pattaya

4.5(37,725)
333/102 Thanon Pattayasaisong, ตำบล หนองปรือ, Amphoe Bang Lamung, Chang Wat Chon Buri 20260, Thailand
A big air-conditioned mall on Beach Road where the food court does the heavy lifting.
Index Living Mall Chiang Rai

Index Living Mall Chiang Rai

5.0(1,966)
505 505/1 - 505 3 Tambon Tha Sai, Amphoe Mueang Chiang Rai, Chang Wat Chiang Rai 57000, Thailand
A furniture and home décor warehouse, not a day out, but useful if you're furnishing a place up north.