Skip to main content
Visit Thailand Today

Aquaria Phuket

Thailand's biggest aquarium, under Central Phuket Floresta. Foreign adults pay ฿1,390 at the counter or ฿1,251 online, open daily 10:30 to 19:00.

4.3(3,710)
Directions

Plan your visit

Hours
Daily 10:30–19:00

Book Popular Activities Online

Booking platforms like GetYourGuide give you instant confirmation and, on many activities, free cancellation — and you can read recent reviews before committing. Compare with local agencies for multi-day trips where negotiation might save more.

Finding your way around Aquaria Phuket

Layouts, fares and hours change. If something here has moved, use “Suggest a correction” at the bottom of the page.

Getting there and around

  • On the B1 floor of Central Phuket Floresta, on the edge of Phuket Town, with the mall's food and parking right there.

Details

Full opening hours
Monday10:30–19:00
Tuesday10:30–19:00
Wednesday10:30–19:00
Thursday10:30–19:00
Friday10:30–19:00
Saturday10:30–19:00
Sunday10:30–19:00

Is this your business?Feature it

Why go, and how to do it well

Go in expecting a couple of hours, not an afternoon, and you'll come out happy. Aquaria Phuket bills itself as Thailand's biggest aquarium and fills the B1 floor of Central Phuket Floresta on the edge of Phuket Town. The aquarium suggests allowing about an hour and 45 minutes. Some people walk it in 30 minutes flat, and others linger past two hours reading the species boards, depending on how much you like stopping at tanks.

What it does well is mood. The lighting and the background music do a lot of heavy lifting, the tanks are properly stocked, and the upper section with arachnids and reptiles is the part adults tend to remember. Reviews raise a fair point about the non-fish animals, with small enclosures and a lot of plastic greenery. If that bothers you, it will bother you here.

Feedings run through the day, the giant Amazon fish at 11:15, then otters, penguins, sharks and stingrays every 15 minutes after it, and the same round again from 14:00. The mermaid show, in a 3.5-million-liter saltwater tank, is at 15:30 Tuesday to Friday and at 14:30 and 15:30 on weekends. It's aimed squarely at children, so a couple without kids needn't build the visit around it.

Foreign adults pay ฿1,390 at the counter or ฿1,251 online, and children 91 to 140 cm tall ฿750 or ฿675 online, with smaller children free. A family pass for two adults and two children is ฿3,580. Online tickets have to be bought at least three hours ahead, and prices are the same every day. Thai residents and expats with a work permit pay far less, and the older Phuket Aquarium at Cape Panwa is the ฿300 alternative.

It's open daily from 10:30 to 19:00, with last entry at 18:00. Being indoors and inside a mall, it's the obvious call on a wet afternoon, with food and parking right there.

Written by Mac Kiley · Updated Oct 2026

Stay within reach of Aquaria Phuket

Sponsored

Search Phuket hotels with your dates. Filter for free cancellation if you want to hold a room and decide later.

See hotels near Aquaria Phuket

Opens Booking.com with your dates

Also compare on Expedia · Trip.com

Around here, on foot

Well-rated places within a short walk of Aquaria Phuket, nearest first. Minutes are at an easy pace in the heat.

Experience hints

Reviews from Google

Aquaria Phuket is the largest aquarium in Thailand, featuring an underwater water world. The cost is approximately 1,250 Baht, and purchasing tickets in advance is recommended to skip the queues and save time. The facility houses a diverse collection of both water and forest rare species. It took about 2+ hours to complete the tour, and each species has its own description board. Getting to know them and watching them is a truly rewarding experience.

It was overall okay, the show was comically underwhelming, more of a kids attraction. The aquarium itself was buzzing with sea life, but that's about it. I was more interested with the upstairs section which had arachnids and reptiles! Also, it's much cheaper to pre-book a visit to this place online that by doing in at the location itself.

For Thailand's biggest aquarium it's actually quite small. I was hoping to spend a good 1-2 hours here but we walked through in about 30 minutes. Besides all the fish they have a small section of birds, bunny, frogs, lizards... Not many animals looked happy especially the raccoons. One thing I really didn't like is how many plastic plants are around. The animals are kept in extremely small enclosures with fake flowers and grass what the hell?! You can take a souvenir photo for 400 baht but it is just a green screen background. Overall I don't think it's worth it. I wouldn't come back and I wouldn't recommend. Disappointed.

A sample of visitor reviews from Google. Read all 3,710 reviews on Google.

ชั้น B1, ศูนย์การค้า เซ็นทรัล ภูเก็ต ฟรอเรสต้า ตั้งอยู่, 199 Vichitsongkram Rd, Tambon Wichit, Amphoe Mueang Phuket, Chang Wat Phuket 83000, Thailand

Open in Google Maps

More activities & tours nearby

All within 1.6 km of Aquaria Phuket.

Thai Cooking Class Phuket by Tony

Thai Cooking Class Phuket by Tony

770 m walk5.0(595)
80/7 Phanason Residence, Wichit-Songkram RD. Wichit, Muang, ตำบล วิชิต Maung, ภูเก็ต 83000, Thailand
Hands-on Thai cooking classes in Phuket led by Chef Tony and Chef Ann, including a local market visit.
Andamanda Phuket

Andamanda Phuket

1.5 km away4.3(6,375)
333, 3, Tambon Kathu, Amphoe Kathu, Chang Wat Phuket 83120, Thailand
A Thai-mythology water park in Kathu with five themed zones and more than 25 rides, open daily from 10:00. ฿1,800 adults, ฿1,200 children and over-60s.
Kerchor​ Elephant​ Family​ Park Phuket

Kerchor​ Elephant​ Family​ Park Phuket

1.5 km away4.6(745)
Moo 1 ตำบล กะทู้ อำเภอกะทู้ ภูเก็ต 83120, Thailand
A responsible elephant sanctuary in Kathu where visitors observe and assist with daily elephant care routines.
Khao Rang Viewpoint

Khao Rang Viewpoint

1.6 km away4.5(7,010)
145/5 Thanon Patiphat, Tambon Wichit, Amphoe Mueang Phuket, Chang Wat Phuket 83000, Thailand
Free hilltop views over Phuket Town, plus monkeys who'll happily take whatever you're holding.

Tips for Visiting Activities & Tours

Do Outdoor Activities in the Morning

Heat and humidity peak from noon to 3 PM. Schedule jungle treks, cycling tours, and outdoor cooking classes for early morning. Water activities are more flexible since you're in and out of the sea.

Aquaria Phuket: Frequently Asked Questions

How much is Aquaria Phuket?

Foreign adults pay ฿1,390 at the counter or ฿1,251 online, and children 91 to 140 cm tall ฿750 or ฿675 online, with smaller children free. A family pass for two adults and two children is ฿3,580. Online tickets must be bought at least three hours ahead.

What are Aquaria Phuket's opening hours?

Daily from 10:30 to 19:00, with last entry at 18:00. Prices are the same every day.

What time is the mermaid show at Aquaria Phuket?

15:30 Tuesday to Friday, and 14:30 and 15:30 on Saturdays and Sundays. Animal feedings run from 11:15 and again from 14:00. Times can change without notice.

How long do you need at Aquaria Phuket?

The aquarium suggests about an hour and 45 minutes. Some people are done in 30 minutes, others stay past two hours.

Aquaria Phuket or the Phuket Aquarium?

They're different places. Aquaria is the big, modern aquarium in Central Phuket Floresta, ฿1,390 for foreign adults. The Phuket Aquarium is the older, smaller one at Cape Panwa, about ฿300.

Is Aquaria Phuket worth visiting?

Aquaria Phuket holds a 4.3★ rating from 3,710 Google reviews — a strong rating for activities & tours in Phuket.

When is the best time to visit Aquaria Phuket?

The best months to visit Phuket are November – April, with the most reliable weather. Crowds peak in December – January — going early in the day usually means fewer people. Months to think twice about: May – October (rough seas).

Where is Aquaria Phuket located?

Aquaria Phuket is at ชั้น B1, ศูนย์การค้า เซ็นทรัล ภูเก็ต ฟรอเรสต้า ตั้งอยู่, 199 Vichitsongkram Rd, Tambon Wichit, Amphoe Mueang Phuket, Chang Wat Phuket 83000, Thailand, in Phuket. Getting around Phuket: Grab (widely available); Tuk-tuks (fixed routes, negotiate).

Also popular in Phuket

Amritsr Old Town

Amritsr Old Town

4.8(8,203)
Soi Rommanee, Tambon Talat Yai, Amphoe Mueang Phuket, Chang Wat Phuket 83000, Thailand
Punjabi cooking on Soi Rommanee, open till midnight, and the staff will talk you out of over-ordering.
The Big Buddha, Phuket

The Big Buddha, Phuket

4.6(39,141)
Karon, Mueang Phuket District, Phuket 83100, Thailand
A 45-meter white marble Buddha on Nakkerd Hill between Chalong and Kata, open again since 3 March 2026 after an 18-month closure. Entry is free.
Karon Beach

Karon Beach

4.6(9,257)
Karon Beach, Karon, Phuket 83100, Thailand
A wide 3 km beach between Patong and Kata, quiet even in high season, with most hotels across the beach road and sand that squeaks underfoot.
Jungceylon

Jungceylon

4.3(30,502)
175,177,181,193,195,197, 201 ถนน ราษฎร์อุทิศ, Tambon Patong, Amphoe Kathu, Chang Wat Phuket 83150, Thailand
Air-conditioned escape from Patong's heat, with a food court that beats the mall shops for value.

Similar Activities & Tours across Thailand

Elephant Jungle Sanctuary Chiang Mai
Sponsored

Elephant Jungle Sanctuary Chiang Mai

4.6(2,560)$$$$
119/10 Tha Phae Road, Tambon Chang Khlan, Amphoe Mueang Chiang Mai, Chang Wat Chiang Mai 50100, Thailand
No riding and no tricks, just a day of feeding and mud with rescued elephants in the Mae Wang hills.
Emerald Pool

Emerald Pool

4.3(13,931)
W7G9+27J, Khlong Thom Nuea, Khlong Thom District, Krabi 81120, Thailand
A spring-fed green pool you can swim in, an 800 m walk or a 1.4 km boardwalk loop from the gate. ฿400 for foreign adults, open 08:30 to 16:30.
Phi Phi Viewpoint 2

Phi Phi Viewpoint 2

4.8(5,569)
26 เกาะพีพี .. จุดวิวพ้อยท์.2 จุดชมวิวแห่งแรกบนเกาะพีพี Phi phi view point.2 ( the Top view อ่าวนาง Amphoe Mueang Krabi, Chang Wat Krabi 81210, Thailand
Steep stairs, twenty minutes of sweating, then the twin bays laid out below you. Worth every step.
Mu Ko Chang National Park

Mu Ko Chang National Park

4.5(4,337)
23/7 หมู่ที่ 3 ตำบล เกาะช้าง ตำบล เกาะช้าง อำเภอ กิ่ง Amphoe Ko Chang, Chang Wat Trat 23170, Thailand
Jungle waterfalls, hornbills and reefs off the outer islands, all under one park boundary.