Shiva Temple ‧ Shree Bhagawat Dham Sanatan Mandir
A serene Hindu temple in Patong serving Phuket's South Asian community with daily worship from 5am.
Plan your visit
- Hours
- Daily 05:00–20:00
Dress Modestly
Cover shoulders and knees at all temples. Carry a light scarf or sarong — some temples lend wraps, but not all. Shoes come off before entering any building with a Buddha image.
Details
- Phone
- +66 85 179 2686
- Website
- phuketmandir.org
Full opening hours
Tours that include Shiva Temple ‧ Shree Bhagawat Dham Sanatan Mandir
Guided visits and day-tour combos that include Shiva Temple ‧ Shree Bhagawat Dham Sanatan Mandir.
Why go, and how to do it well
Nestled in the Soi Khuanyang area near Patong, this Hindu temple serves as an important spiritual and community center for Phuket's Nepali, Gorkha, Indian, and Myanmar Hindu communities. Dedicated to Lord Shiva, the mandir offers a genuinely non-commercialized place of worship that stands apart from the island's more tourist-facing attractions, making it a meaningful stop for Hindu travelers seeking authentic spiritual connection during their time in Phuket.
Visitors consistently describe the atmosphere as calm, peaceful, and well-maintained, with a positive energy that encourages quiet reflection. The main worship hall provides a serene environment for prayer and meditation, and the grounds are kept clean and orderly. Despite its roots in the Nepali community, the temple is welcoming to Hindu visitors from all backgrounds, as well as respectful non-Hindu visitors with a genuine interest in the space.
The temple is open every day of the week from 05:00 to 20:00, making early morning visits possible for those wishing to experience traditional dawn prayers. As with any active place of worship, visitors should dress modestly, covering shoulders and legs, and remove footwear before entering the main hall. The temple's website at phuketmandir.org may offer further information on upcoming religious observances or community events worth timing a visit around.
Written by Mac Kiley · Updated Aug 2026
Stay within reach of Shiva Temple ‧ Shree Bhagawat Dham Sanatan Mandir
SponsoredSearch Phuket hotels with your dates. Filter for free cancellation if you want to hold a room and decide later.
See hotels near Shiva Temple ‧ Shree Bhagawat Dham Sanatan MandirOpens Booking.com with your dates
Tours that include Shiva Temple ‧ Shree Bhagawat Dham Sanatan Mandir
Guided visits and day-tour combos that include Shiva Temple ‧ Shree Bhagawat Dham Sanatan Mandir.
Around here, on foot
Well-rated places within a short walk of Shiva Temple ‧ Shree Bhagawat Dham Sanatan Mandir, nearest first. Minutes are at an easy pace in the heat.
Experience hints
Pair your visit. After Shiva Temple ‧ Shree Bhagawat Dham Sanatan Mandir, round out your day in Phuket with contrasting stops nearby.
Reviews from Google
Shree Bhagawat Dham Sanatan Mandir (Shiva Temple) is an absolute gem and a vital spiritual hub, especially for the Nepali, Gorkha, and Myanmar Hindu communities living and working in Phuket. This temple is much more than just a place of daily worship; it's a central gathering place that keeps our culture and traditions alive far from home. The Mandir successfully hosts all major religious festivals and community events, which are always vibrant, well-organized, and filled with devotion. I have personally seen and appreciated the temple's role in celebrating life's big moments, from the beautiful arrangements for Hindu weddings to important ceremonies like the Bratabandha (sacred thread ceremony). It truly feels like a supportive family environment. A huge thank you to the temple committee and the devotees who maintain this sacred space for all of us. If you are a Hindu in Phuket, this is your home.
A very peaceful and spiritual place. The Shiva temple has a calm and positive atmosphere that makes you feel relaxed and connected. The surroundings are clean and well maintained, and it’s a wonderful place for prayer and meditation. I felt truly blessed visiting here. Har Har Mahadev 🙏
Very good temple and here very peacefully place
A sample of visitor reviews from Google. Read all 90 reviews on Google.
2, 47 Soi Khuanyang, Tambon Patong, Amphoe Kathu, Chang Wat Phuket 83150, Thailand
Open in Google MapsMore temples & culture nearby
All within 2.2 km of Shiva Temple ‧ Shree Bhagawat Dham Sanatan Mandir.

San Chao Phra Pun Tao Kong

Wat Doi Thepnimit

Thiphaksong Laem Phet

Patong Beach Sign
Tips for Visiting Temples & Culture
Mind Your Feet
Never point your feet at a Buddha image or a monk — it's considered deeply disrespectful. When sitting inside a temple, tuck your feet behind you or to the side.
Ask Before Photographing
Exterior photos are almost always fine, but some interior halls prohibit photography. Look for signs, and never pose irreverently with Buddha images — it's a legal offense in Thailand.
Go Early Morning
Big-name temples are dramatically less crowded in the first hour after opening. You'll also avoid the worst of the midday heat and get softer light for photos.
Shiva Temple ‧ Shree Bhagawat Dham Sanatan Mandir: Frequently Asked Questions
Is Shiva Temple ‧ Shree Bhagawat Dham Sanatan Mandir worth visiting?
Shiva Temple ‧ Shree Bhagawat Dham Sanatan Mandir holds a 4.9★ rating from 90 Google reviews, placing it among the highest-rated temples & culture in Phuket.
What are the opening hours of Shiva Temple ‧ Shree Bhagawat Dham Sanatan Mandir?
Shiva Temple ‧ Shree Bhagawat Dham Sanatan Mandir is typically open 05:00–20:00 — see the full day-by-day schedule in the location info on this page. Hours can change on Thai public holidays, so check ahead for holiday visits.
When is the best time to visit Shiva Temple ‧ Shree Bhagawat Dham Sanatan Mandir?
The best months to visit Phuket are November – April, with the most reliable weather. Crowds peak in December – January — going early in the day usually means fewer people. Months to think twice about: May – October (rough seas).
Where is Shiva Temple ‧ Shree Bhagawat Dham Sanatan Mandir located?
Shiva Temple ‧ Shree Bhagawat Dham Sanatan Mandir is at 2, 47 Soi Khuanyang, Tambon Patong, Amphoe Kathu, Chang Wat Phuket 83150, Thailand, in Phuket. Getting around Phuket: Grab (widely available); Tuk-tuks (fixed routes, negotiate).
Also popular in Phuket

Elephant Jungle Sanctuary Phuket

Central Patong

Baan Thai Seafood Restaurant

NARA MASSAGE & SPA PHUKET (Chalong, Patak Rd.)
Similar Temples & Culture across Thailand

Wat Mahathat Wachiramongkol (Wat Bang Thong)

Wat Khom Niya Khet (Wat Khuek Khak)

Wat Sirindhorn Wararam Phu Phrao



