Skip to main content
Visit Thailand Today

Chiang Mai Samakkhi Kankuson Foundation

A beautifully maintained Chinese temple on Loi Kroh Road, known for stunning architecture and traditional Tai Sui prayers.

4.6(142)
Directions

Plan your visit

Hours
Daily 08:00–00:00

Dress Modestly

Cover shoulders and knees at all temples. Carry a light scarf or sarong — some temples lend wraps, but not all. Shoes come off before entering any building with a Buddha image.

Details

Full opening hours
Monday08:00–00:00
Tuesday08:00–00:00
Wednesday08:00–00:00
Thursday08:00–00:00
Friday08:00–00:00
Saturday08:00–00:00
Sunday08:00–00:00

Why go, and how to do it well

Tucked along Loi Kroh Road in central Chiang Mai, this Chinese temple foundation offers a striking and often overlooked cultural experience in a city better known for its Lanna Buddhist heritage. The complex is notably large and elaborately decorated, making it a standout destination for photography enthusiasts and those interested in the Chinese-Thai community's spiritual traditions. Unlike temples found in mainland China or Taiwan, the site reflects a distinct overseas Chinese character that feels genuinely unique.

Visitors come here for a range of purposes — from quiet contemplation to participating in traditional rituals such as praying to Tai Sui, the Guardian God of the Year. Staff are known for being welcoming and helpful, guiding worshippers through ceremonial processes step by step. The temple is well maintained throughout, with an atmosphere that balances active religious practice with accessibility for respectful visitors who simply wish to observe or explore.

Written by Mac Kiley · Updated Aug 2026

Stay within reach of Chiang Mai Samakkhi Kankuson Foundation

Sponsored

Search Chiang Mai hotels with your dates. Filter for free cancellation if you want to hold a room and decide later.

See hotels near Chiang Mai Samakkhi Kankuson Foundation

Opens Booking.com with your dates

Also compare on Expedia · Trip.com

Tours that include Chiang Mai Samakkhi Kankuson Foundation

Guided visits and day-tour combos that include Chiang Mai Samakkhi Kankuson Foundation.

Sponsored · GetYourGuide

Around here, on foot

Well-rated places within a short walk of Chiang Mai Samakkhi Kankuson Foundation, nearest first. Minutes are at an easy pace in the heat.

Experience hints

Hidden gem
Visitor favorite

Pair your visit. After Chiang Mai Samakkhi Kankuson Foundation, round out your day in Chiang Mai with contrasting stops nearby.

Reviews from Google

If you're looking for things to photograph in Chiang Mai and you haven't yet come across this, this is the place to go. You won't find many more spectacular places to photograph than this one. The Chiang Mai Samakkhi Kankuson Foundation is a vibrant Chinese temple complex in Loi Kroh, near the Night Bazaar. It is free to rove around and take photographs of the stunning architecture, intricate dragon carvings and altars. Donations for good causes are welcome and this foundation often hands out free meals to the needy. When it does this it is besieged for most of the day. There are usually staff in the temple who are friendly and can often help with information. Chinese New year is coming up shortly and should you visit then you will see many people practising for the parade and celebrations.

Went there to pray Tai Sui 太岁. The staff is really nice and explained the process bit by bit. The place is very well maintained, it is one of the better Chinese temples I have been into. There was not much crowd as it was New Year's Eve.

Surprised to find a Chinese temple that is quite big while walking this area that is not listed in Google with a "temple" name.

A sample of visitor reviews from Google. Read all 142 reviews on Google.

166 Loi Kroh Rd, Tambon Chang Khlan, Amphoe Mueang Chiang Mai, Chang Wat Chiang Mai 50100, Thailand

Open in Google Maps

More temples & culture nearby

All within a 10-minute walk of Chiang Mai Samakkhi Kankuson Foundation.

Wat Loi Kroh

Wat Loi Kroh

510 m walk4.5(771)
65 Loi Kroh Rd, Tambon Chang Moi, Amphoe Mueang Chiang Mai, Chang Wat Chiang Mai 50100, Thailand
A peaceful Lanna Buddhist temple on Loi Kroh Road, offering an intimate glimpse into Chiang Mai's spiritual heritage.
San Chao Pung Thao Kong
Hidden Gem

San Chao Pung Thao Kong

700 m walk4.5(120)
45 Praisanee Rd, Tambon Chang Moi, Amphoe Mueang Chiang Mai, Chang Wat Chiang Mai 50300, Thailand
Chiang Mai's oldest Chinese temple, founded in 1876, featuring colorful dragons and a richly decorated altar.
San Chao Guan Yu 武庙
Hidden Gem

San Chao Guan Yu 武庙

730 m walk4.5(65)
90 Wichayanon Rd, Tambon Chang Moi, Amphoe Mueang Chiang Mai, Chang Wat Chiang Mai 50300, Thailand
A peaceful Chinese shrine dedicated to Guan Yu, tucked beside the busy Warorot Market in Chiang Mai's Chinatown.
Wat Mahawan

Wat Mahawan

780 m walk4.4(492)
QXQW+57, Chang Moi Sub-district, Mueang Chiang Mai District, Chiang Mai 50300, Thailand
A peaceful active Buddhist temple in Chang Moi known for its white stupa, ancient carvings, and on-site traditional massage.

Tips for Visiting Temples & Culture

Mind Your Feet

Never point your feet at a Buddha image or a monk — it's considered deeply disrespectful. When sitting inside a temple, tuck your feet behind you or to the side.

Ask Before Photographing

Exterior photos are almost always fine, but some interior halls prohibit photography. Look for signs, and never pose irreverently with Buddha images — it's a legal offense in Thailand.

Go Early Morning

Big-name temples are dramatically less crowded in the first hour after opening. You'll also avoid the worst of the midday heat and get softer light for photos.

Chiang Mai Samakkhi Kankuson Foundation: Frequently Asked Questions

Is Chiang Mai Samakkhi Kankuson Foundation worth visiting?

Chiang Mai Samakkhi Kankuson Foundation holds a 4.6★ rating from 142 Google reviews, placing it among the highest-rated temples & culture in Chiang Mai.

What are the opening hours of Chiang Mai Samakkhi Kankuson Foundation?

Chiang Mai Samakkhi Kankuson Foundation is typically open 08:00–00:00 — see the full day-by-day schedule in the location info on this page. Hours can change on Thai public holidays, so check ahead for holiday visits.

When is the best time to visit Chiang Mai Samakkhi Kankuson Foundation?

The best months to visit Chiang Mai are November – February, with the most reliable weather. Crowds peak in December – January & Songkran (April) — going early in the day usually means fewer people. Months to think twice about: Mid-February – April (smoke & heat).

Where is Chiang Mai Samakkhi Kankuson Foundation located?

Chiang Mai Samakkhi Kankuson Foundation is at 166 Loi Kroh Rd, Tambon Chang Khlan, Amphoe Mueang Chiang Mai, Chang Wat Chiang Mai 50100, Thailand, in Chiang Mai. Getting around Chiang Mai: Red songthaews (shared pick-up trucks); Grab (available in city center).

Also popular in Chiang Mai

Elephant Jungle Sanctuary Chiang Mai
Sponsored

Elephant Jungle Sanctuary Chiang Mai

4.6(2,560)$$$$
119/10 Tha Phae Road, Tambon Chang Khlan, Amphoe Mueang Chiang Mai, Chang Wat Chiang Mai 50100, Thailand
No riding and no tricks, just a day of feeding and mud with rescued elephants in the Mae Wang hills.
Central Chiangmai Airport

Central Chiangmai Airport

4.4(15,619)
9, 9/1 ถนนสนามบิน Tambon Pa Daet, Amphoe Mueang Chiang Mai, Chang Wat Chiang Mai 50200, Thailand
The mall to kill three hours in when your hotel checkout beats your flight by half a day.
Khao Soi Maesai

Khao Soi Maesai

4.5(6,006)$$$$
29, 1 Soi Ratchaphuek, Tambon Chang Phueak, Amphoe Mueang Chiang Mai
The locals' khao soi champion in Chang Phueak — Michelin-listed bowls that sell out by early afternoon, worth planning a morning around.
Calm Massage and Spa ( Chiang Mai Gate branch )

Calm Massage and Spa ( Chiang Mai Gate branch )

4.8(3,061)
48, 50 Prapokklao Rd, Tambon Phra Sing, Muang, Chang Wat Chiang Mai 50200, Thailand
Traditional Thai massage in the old city that keeps going until midnight, which is its real advantage.

Similar Temples & Culture across Thailand

Wat Rong Khun

Wat Rong Khun

4.6(25,149)
Pa O Don Chai, Mueang Chiang Rai District, Chiang Rai 57000, Thailand
The White Temple, Chalermchai Kositpipat's mirror-glass masterpiece 13 km south of Chiang Rai. ฿200 for foreigners, open daily from 08:00.
Wat Phra That Doi Kong Mu

Wat Phra That Doi Kong Mu

4.6(4,035)
8X26+26C, Chong Kham, Mueang Mae Hong Son District, Mae Hong Son 58000, Thailand
The view does the heavy lifting here, taking in the whole town, the airport runway, and mountains in every direction.
Ko Chang Memorial

Ko Chang Memorial

4.4(551)
XC3M+CFX, Koh Chang Tai, Ko Chang District, Trat 23170, Thailand
A solemn memorial site on Koh Chang honoring a significant naval battle in Thailand's history.
Wat Toong Setthi

Wat Toong Setthi

4.6(2,631)
CV6J+6XQ, Phra Lap, Mueang Khon Kaen District, Khon Kaen 40000, Thailand
A working Isan temple in Phra Lap, quiet most days and far more about local devotion than sightseeing.