San Sook Som Seafood Huahin
Local seafood in Nong Kae, well away from the promenade prices and the promenade crowds.
Plan your visit
- Hours
- Mon–Thu 10:30–21:00, Fri–Sun 10:30–22:00
Learn the Spice Scale
Say 'mai pet' for no spice, 'pet nit noi' for a little spice, or 'pet mak' if you want it Thai-hot. Most cooks will default to a toned-down version for foreigners unless you specify otherwise.
Details
- Phone
- 061 939 9356
- Website
- sansooksomseafood.com
Full opening hours
Is this your business?Feature it
Taste more of Hua Hin
Street-food tours, market visits and Thai cooking classes near San Sook Som Seafood Huahin.
Why go, and how to do it well
Skip the beachfront seafood barns and head inland to Nong Kae instead. This is a Thai coastal kitchen doing what those kitchens do best, with fresh catch, bold seasoning, no fuss on the plate. The crowd it pulls is largely local, which tells you most of what you need to know about the cooking and the pricing.
Don't come expecting linen and a sea view. It's casual, no dress code, and the menu leans on classic Thai seafood rather than anything clever. That suits me fine. If you've been eating your way through Hua Hin's tourist strip and wondering why everything tastes slightly muted, a meal out here will recalibrate you. Lunch is a good bet if you'd rather not wait in line, since it opens at 10:30 and the early sitting is quieter than the evening one.
Written by Mac Kiley · Updated Oct 2026
Stay within reach of San Sook Som Seafood Huahin
SponsoredSearch Hua Hin hotels with your dates. Filter for free cancellation if you want to hold a room and decide later.
See hotels near San Sook Som Seafood HuahinOpens Booking.com with your dates
Taste more of Hua Hin
Street-food tours, market visits and Thai cooking classes near San Sook Som Seafood Huahin.
Around here, on foot
Well-rated places within a short walk of San Sook Som Seafood Huahin, nearest first. Minutes are at an easy pace in the heat.
- 2 minLet's Sea Hua Hin's Beach RestaurantRestaurants & Food · 160 m · 4.7★
- 3 minLet's Sea Hua Hin Al Fresco ResortHotels & Resorts · 250 m · 4.8★
- 4 minBreeze Spa at Amari Hua HinWellness & Spas · 350 m · 4.9★
- 4 minDuangkaew CuisineRestaurants & Food · 360 m · 4.7★
- 5 minTHE BARAI HUA HIN - The Unbound Collection by HyattWellness & Spas · 410 m · 4.7★
- 6 minTamarind MarketMarkets & Shopping · 460 m · 4.5★
Experience hints
Pair your visit. After San Sook Som Seafood Huahin, round out your day in Hua Hin with contrasting stops nearby.
93, 59 ซ.หมู่บ้านหนองแก, Tambon Nong Kae, Amphoe Hua Hin, Chang Wat Prachuap Khiri Khan 77110, Thailand
Open in Google MapsMore restaurants & food nearby
All within a 7-minute walk of San Sook Som Seafood Huahin.

Let's Sea Hua Hin's Beach Restaurant

Duangkaew Cuisine

Simply Bistro Hua Hin

Siam Viking Fish & Chips Restaurant and Bar
Tips for Visiting Restaurants & Food
Follow the Crowds
The busiest street stalls are almost always the best — high turnover means fresh ingredients and a recipe that locals vouch for. An empty restaurant at dinner time is a red flag.
Ice Is Safe
Factory-made tube or cylinder ice (used in virtually all restaurants and stalls) is made from purified water and is safe to consume. You don't need to skip the iced Thai tea.
Use Grab for Delivery
The Grab app works for food delivery across Thailand, letting you order from street stalls and restaurants alike. It's invaluable on rainy days or when you want to eat in your hotel.
San Sook Som Seafood Huahin: Frequently Asked Questions
Is San Sook Som Seafood Huahin worth visiting?
San Sook Som Seafood Huahin holds a 4.6★ rating from 2,759 Google reviews, placing it among the highest-rated restaurants & food in Hua Hin.
What are the opening hours of San Sook Som Seafood Huahin?
San Sook Som Seafood Huahin is typically open 10:30–21:00 — see the full day-by-day schedule in the location info on this page. Hours can change on Thai public holidays, so check ahead for holiday visits.
When is the best time to visit San Sook Som Seafood Huahin?
The best months to visit Hua Hin are November – August, with the most reliable weather. Crowds peak in Weekends year-round (Bangkok day-trippers) — going early in the day usually means fewer people. Months to think twice about: October (wettest month).
Where is San Sook Som Seafood Huahin located?
San Sook Som Seafood Huahin is at 93, 59 ซ.หมู่บ้านหนองแก, Tambon Nong Kae, Amphoe Hua Hin, Chang Wat Prachuap Khiri Khan 77110, Thailand, in Hua Hin. Getting around Hua Hin: Songthaews (green, along Phetkasem Road to Khao Takiab); Motorbike taxis.
Also popular in Hua Hin

Hua Hin Night Market

THE SKY HUA HIN

Hua Hin Old Railway Station

Vana Nava Water Jungle
Similar Restaurants & Food across Thailand

Kodtalay The Riverfront Seafood Buffet

Pupen Seafood

Siam Buffet Seafood BBQ





