Skip to main content
Visit Thailand Today

Lily Elephant Camp @Phuket

An ACES-certified elephant camp in Phuket's Yamu area, and the island's only one built around beach and sea time with the elephants.

4.9(3,616)
Directions

Plan your visit

Hours
Daily 09:00–17:00

Vet Elephant Sanctuaries

Only visit sanctuaries that prohibit riding, use no chains or bullhooks, and let elephants roam freely. Elephant Nature Park in Chiang Mai set the standard. If a place offers painting shows or circus tricks, walk away.

Details

Full opening hours
Monday09:00–17:00
Tuesday09:00–17:00
Wednesday09:00–17:00
Thursday09:00–17:00
Friday09:00–17:00
Saturday09:00–17:00
Sunday09:00–17:00

Is this your business?Feature it

Why go, and how to do it well

Lily Elephant Camp sits in the Yamu area of Pa Khlok on Phuket's quieter northeast coast. It holds a Silver certification from the Asian Captive Elephant Standards (ACES), the Thai welfare scheme, awarded in June 2026. ACES describes it as the only sanctuary in Phuket offering beach and ocean activities with the elephants.

It doesn't have a website of its own, so programs and prices come through the big tour platforms. They sell short feeding visits, a beach walk with the elephants and half-day care programs with lunch, and the beach programs include time in the sea with them. World Animal Protection advises against bathing with elephants, so if you'd rather watch than swim, pick a feeding visit or one of the observation-led sanctuaries on the island instead.

Written by Mac Kiley · Updated Oct 2026

Stay within reach of Lily Elephant Camp @Phuket

Sponsored

Search Phuket hotels with your dates. Filter for free cancellation if you want to hold a room and decide later.

See hotels near Lily Elephant Camp @Phuket

Opens Booking.com with your dates

Also compare on Expedia · Trip.com

Experience hints

Visitor favorite

Pair your visit. After Lily Elephant Camp @Phuket, round out your day in Phuket with contrasting stops nearby.

Reviews from Google

I chose Lily Elephant Camp because I wanted to see elephants up close while supporting a rescue organization that truly cares for them and it exceeded every expectation. Our guide, Khun Sara, was incredibly kind, welcoming, and inclusive, making sure everyone felt part of the group. Even if you don’t speak Thai, no worries as they communicate can speak English too! You can immediately tell the elephants are well cared for and happy here. The staff gave a powerful presentation on the plight of elephants, including how they’re hunted, which really drives home awareness and conservation efforts and I love that! The team is so much fun, keeping the energy high throughout, and they even take professional photos of you with the elephants and you can also review the photos at the end and select the ones you want to purchase. We prepared vitamin balls, chopped pumpkin and sugar cane, and fed the elephants by hand and it was magical. Activities involve hiking, showering/cleaning the elephants and sea bathing with them (which I sadly skipped due to a fresh shoulder tattoo), so come dressed right: pack swimwear, a change of clothes and shoes that are good for both hiking and water (if you don’t have any that’s ok as they provide shoes for you as well). At the end of all activities we were served a delicious Thai meal. Best of all, your money goes straight back to elephant care and raising awareness, which is so important when so many places still exploit them for entertainment (that breaks my heart). The elephants looked genuinely joyful, and this experience is highly recommended for anyone wanting an ethical, personal encounter.

We visited Lily Elephant Camp and had an absolutely wonderful experience. From the moment we arrived, everything felt calm, respectful and well organized. It truly seemed like the elephants are very well cared for and genuinely happy. The staff were kind, gentle and professional, and you could tell they really care about the animals. We got to prepare food for the elephants, feed them, spend time close to them, and even bathe with them in the sea – scrubbing, splashing water and just enjoying the moment. The elephants clearly enjoyed it too, which made the experience even more special. There was also a photographer on site, but absolutely no pressure to buy photos. We could sit down calmly afterward, look through the pictures and decide if we wanted to purchase the digital photos – which we really appreciated. The camp itself was very clean, tidy and well maintained, with great sanitary facilities. You can also order good, affordable food there, which was a nice bonus. Overall, this felt like an ethical, respectful and memorable experience. Highly recommended if you want to spend time with elephants in a responsible way. We loved every minute of it!

Amazing experience. No riding the elephants or treating them bad. Natural for the animals and you can tell they’re well taken care of! We took the full package. First we fed them, then we swam in the ocean. After that we took a rainshower and brushed them. After that it was feeding time again. Highly recommend this!

A sample of visitor reviews from Google. Read all 3,616 reviews on Google.

143, บ้านบางทราย, 6, Tambon Pa Klok, Amphoe Thalang, Chang Wat Phuket 83110, Thailand

Open in Google Maps

More activities & tours nearby

All within 3.1 km of Lily Elephant Camp @Phuket.

Phuket ATV Tour

Phuket ATV Tour

870 m walk4.8(644)
59 26 Si Sunthon Thalang Chang Wat Phuket 83110, Thailand
Guided ATV tours through rubber plantations, jungle trails, and dirt paths in Phuket's northern interior.
Boat and Beyond Phuket
Hidden Gem

Boat and Beyond Phuket

1.2 km away4.9(266)
333/31, ป่าคลอก อำเภอถลาง ภูเก็ต 83110, Thailand
Phuket-based boat tour operator running island-hopping trips to Kai, Rang, and James Bond Island.
Phuket Paramotor Adventure by TSA Thailand
Hidden Gem

Phuket Paramotor Adventure by TSA Thailand

2.1 km away4.8(57)
ป่าคอก, Tambon Pa Klok, Amphoe Thalang, Chang Wat Phuket 83110, Thailand
Tandem paramotor flights over Phuket's coastline, offered daily in the late afternoon by experienced pilots.
Phuket Elephant Sanctuary

Phuket Elephant Sanctuary

3.1 km away4.8(3,207)
100, Tambon Pa Klok, Amphoe Thalang, Chang Wat Phuket 83110, Thailand
Thirteen rescued elephants on 30 acres in Pa Klok, watched from forest trails and a 500 m canopy walkway. Observation only, with no feeding or bathing.

Tips for Visiting Activities & Tours

Book Popular Activities Online

Booking platforms like GetYourGuide give you instant confirmation and, on many activities, free cancellation — and you can read recent reviews before committing. Compare with local agencies for multi-day trips where negotiation might save more.

Do Outdoor Activities in the Morning

Heat and humidity peak from noon to 3 PM. Schedule jungle treks, cycling tours, and outdoor cooking classes for early morning. Water activities are more flexible since you're in and out of the sea.

Lily Elephant Camp @Phuket: Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lily Elephant Camp @Phuket worth visiting?

Lily Elephant Camp @Phuket holds a 4.9★ rating from 3,616 Google reviews, placing it among the highest-rated activities & tours in Phuket.

What are the opening hours of Lily Elephant Camp @Phuket?

Lily Elephant Camp @Phuket is typically open 09:00–17:00 — see the full day-by-day schedule in the location info on this page. Hours can change on Thai public holidays, so check ahead for holiday visits.

When is the best time to visit Lily Elephant Camp @Phuket?

The best months to visit Phuket are November – April, with the most reliable weather. Crowds peak in December – January — going early in the day usually means fewer people. Months to think twice about: May – October (rough seas).

Where is Lily Elephant Camp @Phuket located?

Lily Elephant Camp @Phuket is at 143, บ้านบางทราย, 6, Tambon Pa Klok, Amphoe Thalang, Chang Wat Phuket 83110, Thailand, in Phuket. Getting around Phuket: Grab (widely available); Tuk-tuks (fixed routes, negotiate).

Also popular in Phuket

Peang Prai

Peang Prai

4.5(608)$$$$
101 18 หมู่ที่ 3 ซอย น้ำตกบางแป, Tambon Pa Klok, Amphoe Thalang
Southern Thai restaurant on a forest lagoon behind Bang Pae Waterfall in Thalang, with mangosteens from its own garden.
Saphan Hin

Saphan Hin

4.5(5,766)
VC62+J69, Phuket Rd, Tambon Wichit, Amphoe Mueang Phuket, Chang Wat Phuket 83000, Thailand
A big seafront park where Phuket Town actually goes to jog, eat and sit under the trees.
Patong Beach
Featured

Patong Beach

4.3(45,000)
Patong, Kathu District, Phuket 83150
Phuket's busiest beach, 3 km of sand on the west coast with Bangla Road behind it and 37 km from the airport. The north end is quieter.
Central Phuket

Central Phuket

4.6(24,872)
74 75 หมู่ที่ 5 Vichitsongkram Rd, Tambon Wichit, Amphoe Mueang Phuket, Chang Wat Phuket 83000, Thailand
The island's biggest mall, and the one place worth heading to when the rain sets in for the day.

Similar Activities & Tours across Thailand

Elephant Jungle Sanctuary Chiang Mai
Sponsored

Elephant Jungle Sanctuary Chiang Mai

4.6(2,560)$$$$
119/10 Tha Phae Road, Tambon Chang Khlan, Amphoe Mueang Chiang Mai, Chang Wat Chiang Mai 50100, Thailand
No riding and no tricks, just a day of feeding and mud with rescued elephants in the Mae Wang hills.
The Elephant Sanctuary Krabi Thailand

The Elephant Sanctuary Krabi Thailand

4.9(1,907)
165 หมู่4 หนองทะเล Tambon Nong Thale, เมือง Chang Wat Krabi 81000, Thailand
A small family-run sanctuary in Nong Thale with three elephants, where the half day covers feeding, a mud spa and bathing with them.
Khaolak Ethical Elephant Sanctuary (KES)

Khaolak Ethical Elephant Sanctuary (KES)

4.8(2,007)
77 ซอย น้ำตกสายรุ้ง Tambon Khuekkhak, Amphoe Takua Pa
No riding, no bathing, no tricks. You walk with the herd and let them set the pace.
Mae Sin Elephant Camp

Mae Sin Elephant Camp

4.0(76)
MM7P+QJQ, Mae Sin, Si Satchanalai District, Sukhothai 64130, Thailand
An elephant camp in Sukhothai's Si Satchanalai District offering hands-on wildlife experiences daily.