Khao Nang Panthurat Forest Park
A proper forest walk half an hour from the beach, best done early before the heat sets in.
Plan your visit
- Hours
- Daily 08:30–17:00
Book Popular Activities Online
Booking platforms like GetYourGuide give you instant confirmation and, on many activities, free cancellation — and you can read recent reviews before committing. Compare with local agencies for multi-day trips where negotiation might save more.
Details
- Phone
- 098 686 0989
Full opening hours
Is this your business?Feature it
Tours that include Khao Nang Panthurat Forest Park
Guided visits and day-tour combos that include Khao Nang Panthurat Forest Park.
Tours hereKhao Nang Panthurat Forest Park: tickets, guides & combos
Most bookings cancel free up to 24 hours ahead
See prices
Day toursHua Hin day tours
Most bookings cancel free up to 24 hours ahead
See prices
OutdoorsOutdoor and adventure trips in Hua Hin
Most bookings cancel free up to 24 hours ahead
See pricesWhy go, and how to do it well
Hua Hin's resort strip gets tiring after a few days, and this is the antidote, a working forest park in Cha-am with trails through real woodland rather than landscaped gardens. The higher sections open out to views over the surrounding country, and there's wildlife about, birds and monkeys mostly, though nothing is staged for you. It's low-key and not especially developed, which is the appeal.
You can treat it as an hour's shaded stroll or stretch it into most of a day, depending on how much walking you fancy. It works well for families and for anyone traveling independently who wants a change from the beach. Wear proper shoes rather than sandals, because the ground is uneven in places, and carry more water than you think you need. The humidity doesn't let up whatever the month.
Written by Mac Kiley · Updated Oct 2026
Tours that include Khao Nang Panthurat Forest Park
Guided visits and day-tour combos that include Khao Nang Panthurat Forest Park.
Tours hereKhao Nang Panthurat Forest Park: tickets, guides & combos
Most bookings cancel free up to 24 hours ahead
See prices
Day toursHua Hin day tours
Most bookings cancel free up to 24 hours ahead
See prices
OutdoorsOutdoor and adventure trips in Hua Hin
Most bookings cancel free up to 24 hours ahead
See pricesStay within reach of Khao Nang Panthurat Forest Park
SponsoredSearch Hua Hin hotels with your dates. Filter for free cancellation if you want to hold a room and decide later.
See hotels near Khao Nang Panthurat Forest ParkOpens Booking.com with your dates
Experience hints
Pair your visit. After Khao Nang Panthurat Forest Park, round out your day in Hua Hin with contrasting stops nearby.
RXQ3+R42, Khao Yai, Cha-am District, Phetchaburi 76120, Thailand
Open in Google MapsMore activities & tours nearby
All within 2.3 km of Khao Nang Panthurat Forest Park.

Camel Republic
Tips for Visiting Activities & Tours
Do Outdoor Activities in the Morning
Heat and humidity peak from noon to 3 PM. Schedule jungle treks, cycling tours, and outdoor cooking classes for early morning. Water activities are more flexible since you're in and out of the sea.
Khao Nang Panthurat Forest Park: Frequently Asked Questions
Is Khao Nang Panthurat Forest Park worth visiting?
Khao Nang Panthurat Forest Park holds a 4.6★ rating from 1,807 Google reviews, placing it among the highest-rated activities & tours in Hua Hin.
What are the opening hours of Khao Nang Panthurat Forest Park?
Khao Nang Panthurat Forest Park is typically open 08:30–17:00 — see the full day-by-day schedule in the location info on this page. Hours can change on Thai public holidays, so check ahead for holiday visits.
When is the best time to visit Khao Nang Panthurat Forest Park?
The best months to visit Hua Hin are November – August, with the most reliable weather. Crowds peak in Weekends year-round (Bangkok day-trippers) — going early in the day usually means fewer people. Months to think twice about: October (wettest month).
Where is Khao Nang Panthurat Forest Park located?
Khao Nang Panthurat Forest Park is at RXQ3+R42, Khao Yai, Cha-am District, Phetchaburi 76120, Thailand, in Hua Hin. Getting around Hua Hin: Songthaews (green, along Phetkasem Road to Khao Takiab); Motorbike taxis.
Also popular in Hua Hin

Baan Itsara Restaurant

Rajabhakti Park

Hua Hin Beach

Cicada Market
Similar Activities & Tours across Thailand

Elephant Jungle Sanctuary Phuket

Than Sadet-Ko Pha-Ngan Sok National Park

Lumphini Park

