Your Thai Guide
Bangkok-based private tour operator offering personalized, guide-led experiences across the city's temples, markets, and neighborhoods.
Plan your visit
- Hours
- Daily 07:00–21:00
Book Popular Activities Online
Booking platforms like GetYourGuide give you instant confirmation and, on many activities, free cancellation — and you can read recent reviews before committing. Compare with local agencies for multi-day trips where negotiation might save more.
Details
- Phone
- +66 87 528 8723
- Website
- yourthaiguide.com
Full opening hours
Is this your business?Feature it
Tours that include Your Thai Guide
Guided visits and day-tour combos that include Your Thai Guide.
Why go, and how to do it well
Your Thai Guide is a Bangkok-based tour operator and travel agency specializing in private, personalized tours that move beyond the standard tourist circuit. Operating from a central office on Thanon Phloen Chit in the Lumphini district, the company pairs visitors with knowledgeable local guides who bring genuine cultural depth to Bangkok's temples, markets, public transport networks, and lesser-known neighborhoods. Named guides including Kiki, Peach, and Jean have drawn consistent praise from solo travelers, couples, and groups alike for their warmth, attentiveness, and thorough historical knowledge.
Visitors can expect a highly personal experience, with guides typically meeting clients at their hotels and managing logistics such as navigating the BTS Skytrain and local transport on their behalf. Tour formats accommodate a range of itineraries, from long layover excursions to full multi-day programs, and can be shaped around a visitor's specific interests. Solo female travelers in particular have noted feeling well looked after throughout. The focus throughout is on providing context and local perspective rather than simply moving between landmarks.
Written by Mac Kiley · Updated Aug 2026
Tours that include Your Thai Guide
Guided visits and day-tour combos that include Your Thai Guide.
Stay within reach of Your Thai Guide
SponsoredSearch Bangkok hotels with your dates. Filter for free cancellation if you want to hold a room and decide later.
See hotels near Your Thai GuideOpens Booking.com with your dates
Around here, on foot
Well-rated places within a short walk of Your Thai Guide, nearest first. Minutes are at an easy pace in the heat.
- 1 minGaysorn Amarin Food CourtRestaurants & Food · 70 m · 4.3★
- 1 minChit Lom BTS StationTransportation · 120 m · 4.3★
- 2 mini.sawan Residential Spa & ClubWellness & Spas · 140 m · 4.4★
- 2 minErawan ShrineTemples & Culture · 180 m · 4.7★
- 2 minRatchaprasong Sky WalkActivities & Tours · 190 m · 4.5★
- 2 minGaysorn VillageMarkets & Shopping · 190 m · 4.5★
Experience hints
Pair your visit. After Your Thai Guide, round out your day in Bangkok with contrasting stops nearby.
Reviews from Google
In January, we had 3 incredible days with Jean. After reviewing Your Thai Guide’s extensive list of Things to Do in Bangkok, I had a list of what we wanted to see in the time we had in Bangkok. Your Thai Guide took my list and created a plan to make the best use of the time we had available. From the moment that Jean met us at our hotel, we knew were in good hands. Jean showed us and taught us so much about Thai and Bangkok history and culture. We saw, learned, and ate things that we never would have fully experienced on our own. From our first tuk tuk ride to our last Thai massage, everything was perfect. Jean paced our days so that they were busy but not overwhelming. There is so much to see and do in Bangkok, and we’ve only touched the surface.
We had the best day exploring Bangkok with Kiki. I was nervous about navigating public transportation so I was so grateful to have Kiki meet us at our hotel and handle everything from there. We visited the Grand Palace and Wat Pho, and had some amazing food along the way. She has experience as a food tour guide so her picks for lunch and dessert were excellent. I appreciated her knowledge and sharing so much about Thai culture and the sites we visited. It was also great to have a personal photographer for the day - she knew the best spots for photos! I would highly recommend having a guide for the day, and you will be lucky to get Kiki!
A fantastic travel day with Peaches! Peach was a truly fun and knowledgeable guide. She explained in detail a lot about the history of Bangkok and its Temples. She made great suggestions, and the private canal boat tour is a must-do if you can. My friend and I hand-fed catfish and koi fish. We had a delicious lunch as a local restaurant. I recommend Peach 100% to anyone needing a private tour guide. Thank you, Peaches!
A sample of visitor reviews from Google. Read all 449 reviews on Google.
502 Thanon Phloen Chit, Khwaeng Lumphini, Pathum Wan, Krung Thep Maha Nakhon 10330, Thailand
Open in Google MapsMore activities & tours nearby
All within a 10-minute walk of Your Thai Guide.

Ratchaprasong Sky Walk

Central World Skywalk

Topkart Bangkok

SEA LIFE Bangkok Ocean World
Tips for Visiting Activities & Tours
Do Outdoor Activities in the Morning
Heat and humidity peak from noon to 3 PM. Schedule jungle treks, cycling tours, and outdoor cooking classes for early morning. Water activities are more flexible since you're in and out of the sea.
Your Thai Guide: Frequently Asked Questions
Is Your Thai Guide worth visiting?
Your Thai Guide holds a 4.9★ rating from 449 Google reviews, placing it among the highest-rated activities & tours in Bangkok.
What are the opening hours of Your Thai Guide?
Your Thai Guide is typically open 07:00–21:00 — see the full day-by-day schedule in the location info on this page. Hours can change on Thai public holidays, so check ahead for holiday visits.
When is the best time to visit Your Thai Guide?
The best months to visit Bangkok are November – February, with the most reliable weather. Crowds peak in December & January — going early in the day usually means fewer people. Months to think twice about: April – May (peak heat).
Where is Your Thai Guide located?
Your Thai Guide is at 502 Thanon Phloen Chit, Khwaeng Lumphini, Pathum Wan, Krung Thep Maha Nakhon 10330, Thailand, in Bangkok. Getting around Bangkok: BTS Skytrain (most central areas); MRT Metro (underground).
Also popular in Bangkok

Mungkorn Seafood @Sukhumvit

Victory Monument

Siamchai Whitesand Beach

MBK Center
Similar Activities & Tours across Thailand

Elephant Jungle Sanctuary Phuket

Mon Jam

Lanta Elephant Lover by Lanta Elephant Conservation





