U Thong National Museum
A beautifully curated Dvaravati-era museum in Suphan Buri showcasing rare ancient artifacts with modern, bilingual displays.
Plan your visit
- Hours
- Wed–Sun 09:00–16:00
Dress Modestly
Cover shoulders and knees at all temples. Carry a light scarf or sarong — some temples lend wraps, but not all. Shoes come off before entering any building with a Buddha image.
Details
- Phone
- +66 35 551 021
Full opening hours
Tours that include U Thong National Museum
Guided visits and day-tour combos that include U Thong National Museum.
Why go, and how to do it well
Dedicated to the ancient U Thong and Dvaravati civilizations, this national museum in Suphan Buri province stands out for its thoughtfully modern approach to presenting some of Thailand's oldest cultural heritage. The collection includes ancient Buddha images, stone inscriptions, pottery, and religious sculptures — several of which are considered unique not just in Thailand but globally — spanning a history reaching back to around 550 BCE. The Fine Arts Department has invested in visualized media technology and audio narration to bring these artifacts to life in ways that go well beyond standard display cases.
Despite its compact size, the museum is praised for its refined, well-organized layout and calm atmosphere. Bilingual descriptions throughout make it genuinely accessible to international visitors, and the uncrowded setting allows for a more contemplative experience than larger Bangkok institutions. It pairs naturally with visits to nearby temples and archaeological sites across the Kanchanaburi and Suphan Buri regions, making it a worthwhile stop on any cultural itinerary in central Thailand.
Written by Mac Kiley · Updated Aug 2026
Stay within reach of U Thong National Museum
SponsoredSearch Kanchanaburi hotels with your dates. Filter for free cancellation if you want to hold a room and decide later.
See hotels near U Thong National MuseumOpens Booking.com with your dates
Tours that include U Thong National Museum
Guided visits and day-tour combos that include U Thong National Museum.
Experience hints
Reviews from Google
a solid 10/10 — truly wow. It beautifully presents Dvaravati-era artifacts, including ancient Buddha images and stone inscriptions, with clear explanations and a modern, well-organized layout. The atmosphere is calm, the displays are impressive, and the history feels alive. A must-visit if you're in Suphan Buri — educational, inspiring, and surprisingly amazing.
The U Thong National Museum isn’t very big, but it’s beautifully curated with a refined, modern atmosphere. The ancient art and artifacts are displayed with great care. A must-visit for anyone interested in the ancient roots of Thai history.
550 BCU-1,000 BCU Thailand, iconic and proud — we are world history.
A sample of visitor reviews from Google. Read all 969 reviews on Google.
1707 Malaiman Rd, Amphoe U Thong, Chang Wat Suphan Buri 72160, Thailand
Open in Google MapsTips for Visiting Temples & Culture
Mind Your Feet
Never point your feet at a Buddha image or a monk — it's considered deeply disrespectful. When sitting inside a temple, tuck your feet behind you or to the side.
Ask Before Photographing
Exterior photos are almost always fine, but some interior halls prohibit photography. Look for signs, and never pose irreverently with Buddha images — it's a legal offense in Thailand.
Go Early Morning
Big-name temples are dramatically less crowded in the first hour after opening. You'll also avoid the worst of the midday heat and get softer light for photos.
U Thong National Museum: Frequently Asked Questions
Is U Thong National Museum worth visiting?
U Thong National Museum holds a 4.8★ rating from 969 Google reviews, placing it among the highest-rated temples & culture in Kanchanaburi.
What are the opening hours of U Thong National Museum?
U Thong National Museum is typically open 09:00–16:00 — see the full day-by-day schedule in the location info on this page. Hours can change on Thai public holidays, so check ahead for holiday visits.
When is the best time to visit U Thong National Museum?
The best months to visit Kanchanaburi are November – February, with the most reliable weather. Crowds peak in November – February — going early in the day usually means fewer people. Months to think twice about: April – May (extreme heat).
Where is U Thong National Museum located?
U Thong National Museum is at 1707 Malaiman Rd, Amphoe U Thong, Chang Wat Suphan Buri 72160, Thailand, in Kanchanaburi. Getting around Kanchanaburi: Bicycle rental (town is flat); Motorbike rental.
Also popular in Kanchanaburi

Kanchanaburi Night Market

Keeree Tara

Rock Valley Hot Springs and Fish Spa

Skywalk Kanchanaburi City
Similar Temples & Culture across Thailand

Jim Thompson House Museum

National Science Museum

Udon Thani City Museum

