Ratchadamnoen Contemporary Art Center
Rotating contemporary art on Ratchadamnoen Klang, best folded into a walk round the old city.
Plan your visit
- Hours
- Tue–Sun 10:00–19:00
Dress Modestly
Cover shoulders and knees at all temples. Carry a light scarf or sarong — some temples lend wraps, but not all. Shoes come off before entering any building with a Buddha image.
Details
- Phone
- +66 2 224 8030
- Website
- www.rcac84.com
Full opening hours
Tours that include Ratchadamnoen Contemporary Art Center
Guided visits and day-tour combos that include Ratchadamnoen Contemporary Art Center.
Why go, and how to do it well
Think of this as the modern counterweight to a day of temples and palaces. It's a contemporary art center on Ratchadamnoen Klang, the wide ceremonial boulevard that runs between the Grand Palace end of town and Democracy Monument, and the exhibitions rotate, so what's on when you go is anyone's guess until you look it up.
That rotation is the whole point, and it's also my one caveat. I wouldn't cross Bangkok for it without checking the program first at rcac84.com, because you might land between shows or find something that isn't your thing. Fold it into a walking route through Phra Nakhon instead, when the heat has beaten you and you want an hour indoors with work that isn't a Buddha image. The scale is small enough to take slowly, which suits the kind of art that rewards standing still. Anyone with a real interest in how Thai identity plays out in modern practice will get more from it than a casual drop-in will.
Written by Mac Kiley · Updated Sep 2026
Stay within reach of Ratchadamnoen Contemporary Art Center
SponsoredSearch Bangkok hotels with your dates. Filter for free cancellation if you want to hold a room and decide later.
See hotels near Ratchadamnoen Contemporary Art CenterOpens Booking.com with your dates
Tours that include Ratchadamnoen Contemporary Art Center
Guided visits and day-tour combos that include Ratchadamnoen Contemporary Art Center.
Around here, on foot
Well-rated places within a short walk of Ratchadamnoen Contemporary Art Center, nearest first. Minutes are at an easy pace in the heat.
- 1 minHere Hostel BangkokHotels & Resorts · 80 m · 4.6★
- 1 minRattanakosin Exhibition HallTemples & Culture · 90 m · 4.6★
- 1 minMethavalai SorndaengRestaurants & Food · 110 m · 4.4★
- 2 minDemocracy MonumentTemples & Culture · 140 m · 4.3★
- 2 minKrua ApsornRestaurants & Food · 170 m · 4.3★
- 2 minRoyal Pavilion MahajetsadabadinTemples & Culture · 170 m · 4.7★
Experience hints
Pair your visit. After Ratchadamnoen Contemporary Art Center, round out your day in Bangkok with contrasting stops nearby.
84 Thanon Ratchadamnoen Klang, Khwaeng Wat Bowon Niwet, Khet Phra Nakhon, Krung Thep Maha Nakhon 10200, Thailand
Open in Google MapsMore temples & culture nearby
All within a 2-minute walk of Ratchadamnoen Contemporary Art Center.

Rattanakosin Exhibition Hall

Democracy Monument

Royal Pavilion Mahajetsadabadin

Wat Ratchanatdaram (Loha Prasat)
Tips for Visiting Temples & Culture
Mind Your Feet
Never point your feet at a Buddha image or a monk — it's considered deeply disrespectful. When sitting inside a temple, tuck your feet behind you or to the side.
Ask Before Photographing
Exterior photos are almost always fine, but some interior halls prohibit photography. Look for signs, and never pose irreverently with Buddha images — it's a legal offense in Thailand.
Go Early Morning
Big-name temples are dramatically less crowded in the first hour after opening. You'll also avoid the worst of the midday heat and get softer light for photos.
Ratchadamnoen Contemporary Art Center: Frequently Asked Questions
Is Ratchadamnoen Contemporary Art Center worth visiting?
Ratchadamnoen Contemporary Art Center holds a 4.5★ rating from 772 Google reviews, placing it among the highest-rated temples & culture in Bangkok.
What are the opening hours of Ratchadamnoen Contemporary Art Center?
Ratchadamnoen Contemporary Art Center is typically open 10:00–19:00 — see the full day-by-day schedule in the location info on this page. Hours can change on Thai public holidays, so check ahead for holiday visits.
When is the best time to visit Ratchadamnoen Contemporary Art Center?
The best months to visit Bangkok are November – February, with the most reliable weather. Crowds peak in December & January — going early in the day usually means fewer people. Months to think twice about: April – May (peak heat).
Where is Ratchadamnoen Contemporary Art Center located?
Ratchadamnoen Contemporary Art Center is at 84 Thanon Ratchadamnoen Klang, Khwaeng Wat Bowon Niwet, Khet Phra Nakhon, Krung Thep Maha Nakhon 10200, Thailand, in Bangkok. Getting around Bangkok: BTS Skytrain (most central areas); MRT Metro (underground).
Also popular in Bangkok

Chatuchak Weekend Market

Thipsamai Padthai Pratoopee

반타이마사지 BanThai Masaje

King Power Mahanakhon
Similar Temples & Culture across Thailand

MAIIAM Contemporary Art Museum

Big Buddha Gallery Art

PADO MEDIA ART SPACE




