Wat Muen Puttha Mettakhunaram
A peaceful Buddhist-Chinese temple in Mae Chan offering a serene atmosphere for prayer, reflection, and cultural exploration.
Plan your visit
- Hours
- Daily 07:00–18:00
Dress Modestly
Cover shoulders and knees at all temples. Carry a light scarf or sarong — some temples lend wraps, but not all. Shoes come off before entering any building with a Buddha image.
Details
- Phone
- +66 93 138 8363
Full opening hours
Tours that include Wat Muen Puttha Mettakhunaram
Guided visits and day-tour combos that include Wat Muen Puttha Mettakhunaram.
Why go, and how to do it well
Nestled in the Mae Chan area of Chiang Rai province, this Buddhist-Chinese temple stands out for its striking architecture and notably tranquil grounds. Visitors describe the statuary as impressive in scale and beauty, and the overall atmosphere as genuinely peaceful — qualities that make it a worthwhile stop for those seeking a quieter, less touristed spiritual site away from the busier temples closer to Chiang Rai city.
There is little in the way of structured activities or organized tours here, which is precisely part of its appeal. The temple welcomes those who come simply to pray, wander the grounds, or sit quietly in contemplation. Some visitors use the space for meditation or gentle practices such as Tai Chi, reflecting the calm and unhurried environment the temple naturally provides. The blend of Buddhist and Chinese religious influences gives the site a distinct character compared to more conventional northern Thai temples.
The temple is open every day from 7:00 AM to 6:00 PM, with early mornings generally offering the most peaceful experience. As an active place of worship, visitors are expected to dress modestly, covering shoulders and knees out of respect for the community and its practices. The temple is located at Moo 9, Tha Khao Plueak, Mae Chan district, roughly 45 minutes from central Chiang Rai. Updates on any special events or holy day ceremonies can be found through the temple's Facebook page before visiting.
Written by Mac Kiley · Updated Sep 2026
Stay within reach of Wat Muen Puttha Mettakhunaram
SponsoredSearch Chiang Rai hotels with your dates. Filter for free cancellation if you want to hold a room and decide later.
See hotels near Wat Muen Puttha MettakhunaramOpens Booking.com with your dates
Tours that include Wat Muen Puttha Mettakhunaram
Guided visits and day-tour combos that include Wat Muen Puttha Mettakhunaram.
Reviews from Google
I love this place. I have been there a few times just to look around, meditate, or do some martial arts including Tai Chi. As a teacher, I would love to help out there if given the opportunity.
Not much thing to do here but good to come for a pray. The statue was amazing and the place was very peaceful.
Very peaceful abundance holy place.
A sample of visitor reviews from Google. Read all 154 reviews on Google.
80 หมู่ 9 ท่าข้าวเปลือก Amphoe Mae Chan, Chang Wat Chiang Rai 57110, Thailand
Open in Google MapsTips for Visiting Temples & Culture
Mind Your Feet
Never point your feet at a Buddha image or a monk — it's considered deeply disrespectful. When sitting inside a temple, tuck your feet behind you or to the side.
Ask Before Photographing
Exterior photos are almost always fine, but some interior halls prohibit photography. Look for signs, and never pose irreverently with Buddha images — it's a legal offense in Thailand.
Go Early Morning
Big-name temples are dramatically less crowded in the first hour after opening. You'll also avoid the worst of the midday heat and get softer light for photos.
Wat Muen Puttha Mettakhunaram: Frequently Asked Questions
Is Wat Muen Puttha Mettakhunaram worth visiting?
Wat Muen Puttha Mettakhunaram holds a 4.4★ rating from 154 Google reviews — a strong rating for temples & culture in Chiang Rai.
What are the opening hours of Wat Muen Puttha Mettakhunaram?
Wat Muen Puttha Mettakhunaram is typically open 07:00–18:00 — see the full day-by-day schedule in the location info on this page. Hours can change on Thai public holidays, so check ahead for holiday visits.
When is the best time to visit Wat Muen Puttha Mettakhunaram?
The best months to visit Chiang Rai are November – February, with the most reliable weather. Crowds peak in December – February — going early in the day usually means fewer people. Months to think twice about: Mid-February – April (smoke & heat).
Where is Wat Muen Puttha Mettakhunaram located?
Wat Muen Puttha Mettakhunaram is at 80 หมู่ 9 ท่าข้าวเปลือก Amphoe Mae Chan, Chang Wat Chiang Rai 57110, Thailand, in Chiang Rai. Getting around Chiang Rai: Grab (available in city center); Songthaews.
Also popular in Chiang Rai

Bandu Market

Chivit Thamma Da Coffee House, Bistro & Bar

The Legend Chiang Rai Boutique River Resort and Spa

Golden Triangle
Similar Temples & Culture across Thailand

Wat Phra That Doi Kham

Wat Phra That Doi Kong Mu

Wat Phra That Nong Bua



